Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 78253 vs ZIP 78254

ZIP 78253

Bexar County, TX

ZIP 78254

Bexar County, TX

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 78253 yet.

Where

78253 in Bexar County, TX

78253 · $321,15578251 · $260,75878254 · $305,46478245 · $256,27678023 · $434,98678250 · $240,95878252 · $245,32578238 · $221,48178227 · $163,55778002 · $299,14278236 · no value published78240 · $264,78678249 · $301,36978242 · $155,72378228 · $169,99678243 · no value published78255 · $546,05278229 · $186,50278237 · $127,38578256 · $592,82978226 · $135,19078230 · $357,20278201 · $171,92678211 · $130,23178207 · $109,51378225 · $124,04578257 · $933,44878073 · $240,47678213 · $203,92978224 · $200,11578231 · $451,60878204 · $168,48478212 · $281,98478216 · $285,62678205 · $595,07278248 · $501,47678215 · $423,18178202 · $157,05878203 · $161,82178208 · $183,621 78253
$110K$933K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

78253 is one of 70 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Bexar County, TX — 63% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 10 of the 38 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
10 of 38

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 78253

17 school locations in 78253: 8 elementary, 6 middle, 3 high.

In alphabetical order: BERNAL MIDDLE, BOLDT EL, BRENNAN H S, BRISCOE MIDDLE, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
17

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 78254 yet.

Where

78254 in Bexar County, TX

78254 · $305,46478251 · $260,75878250 · $240,95878253 · $321,15578245 · $256,27678238 · $221,48178023 · $434,98678240 · $264,78678249 · $301,36978227 · $163,55778229 · $186,50278228 · $169,99678255 · $546,05278236 · no value published78256 · $592,82978237 · $127,38578230 · $357,20278252 · $245,32578243 · no value published78201 · $171,92678242 · $155,72378226 · $135,19078257 · $933,44878213 · $203,92978207 · $109,51378231 · $451,60878211 · $130,23178225 · $124,04578002 · $299,14278216 · $285,62678248 · $501,47678212 · $281,98478204 · $168,48478205 · $595,07278215 · $423,18178232 · $381,80578224 · $200,11578202 · $157,05878209 · $470,25578208 · $183,621 78254
$110K$933K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

78254 is one of 70 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Bexar County, TX.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 13 of the 38 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
13 of 38

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 78254

14 school locations in 78254: 9 elementary, 3 middle, 2 high.

In alphabetical order: BRAUN STATION EL, FIELDS EL, FOLKS MIDDLE, FRANKLIN EL, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
14

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 78253

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200020052010201520202025Peak August 2022 · $361,625Latest · $321,155
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 78253 was worth $165,330.

Values peaked at $361,625 in August 2022. The latest reading is −11.2% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $321,155, −2.2% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$321,155
12-month change
−2.2%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$321,155
Loan at 20% down
$256,924
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,779
Median household income, per month
$8,688
Share of income
20.5%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 10.5% → 20.5%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $321,155. Put 20% down and borrow $256,924 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,779 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $104,260 a year, $8,688 a month. So the payment takes 20.5% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.5% in 2000.

Payment share of income
20.5%
Monthly P&I
$1,779

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $8706.67% rate · $1,652
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $990.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $870.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,652 — +90% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +20%.

Payment change since 2020
+90%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +94% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $326,296. So the real change is −2%, not +94%.

Real change since 2000
−2%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

78253 against its neighbors

0100200300200020052010201520202025
78253 (2000 = 100)Bexar County (2000 = 100)Texas (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

78253: +94% since January 2000.

Bexar County: +143% since January 2000.

Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 78253 ran behind it by 66 points.

Change since 2000
+94%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

78253 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
74th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
24th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
50th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 78253 sits at the 74th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

24th for appreciation (recent value growth); 50th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
74th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,100
principal + interest $1,779 · taxes & insurance est. $321
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,596
Price-to-rent ratio
16.8
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,100 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,596 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 16.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
16.8

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 78254

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200020052010201520202025Peak August 2022 · $338,892Latest · $305,464
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 78254 was worth $137,966.

Values peaked at $338,892 in August 2022. The latest reading is −9.9% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $305,464, −1.9% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$305,464
12-month change
−1.9%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$305,464
Loan at 20% down
$244,371
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,692
Median household income, per month
$9,652
Share of income
17.5%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 7.9% → 17.5%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $305,464. Put 20% down and borrow $244,371 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,692 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $115,823 a year, $9,652 a month. So the payment takes 17.5% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 7.9% in 2000.

Payment share of income
17.5%
Monthly P&I
$1,692

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K$2K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $8146.67% rate · $1,572
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $826.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $814.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,572 — +93% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +22%.

Payment change since 2020
+93%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +121% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $272,290. So the real change is +12%, not +121%.

Real change since 2000
+12%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

78254 against its neighbors

0100200300200020052010201520202025
78254 (2000 = 100)Bexar County (2000 = 100)Texas (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

78254: +121% since January 2000.

Bexar County: +143% since January 2000.

Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 78254 ran behind it by 39 points.

Change since 2000
+121%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

78254 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
85th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
28th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
73rd pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 78254 sits at the 85th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

28th for appreciation (recent value growth); 73rd for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
85th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,997
principal + interest $1,692 · taxes & insurance est. $305
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,825
Price-to-rent ratio
13.9
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,997 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,825 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 13.9. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
13.9

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo5.1 mo5.1 months of supplyNet +31 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 217 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 133% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 946. That is 199% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 186 a month. That is 121% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 39% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 61% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 5.1 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 31 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
5.1

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

010020030020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 186 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 126 — so sales ran at 148% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
148%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,00020,000202217,389202310,44920248,34920256,333
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Bexar County, builders pulled permits for 6,333 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 72% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
6,333

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo4.7 mo4.7 months of supplyNet +25 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 146 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 78% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 568. That is 135% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 121 a month. That is 74% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 53% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 47% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.7 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 25 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
4.7

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

05010015020020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 121 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 146 — so sales ran at 83% of it, and below it in 23 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
83%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,00020,000202217,389202310,44920248,34920256,333
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Bexar County, builders pulled permits for 6,333 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 72% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
6,333

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
11,866
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
13,897
Net households
−2,031
Top origins
Guadalupe, TX1,894
Travis, TX1,815
Harris, TX1,766
Top destinations
Comal, TX2,513
Guadalupe, TX2,502
Travis, TX1,968
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Bexar County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 11,866 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 13,897 moved out.

Net across those counties: −2,031 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 946 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Guadalupe, TX (1,894 households); most departures went to Comal, TX (2,513).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−2,031

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
22,755
Average assessor market value
$329,540
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$321,155
Assessor vs market
+2.6%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 22,755 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $329,540; the typical home value is $321,155.

The assessor average sits +2.6% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
22,755

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
11,866
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
13,897
Net households
−2,031
Top origins
Guadalupe, TX1,894
Travis, TX1,815
Harris, TX1,766
Top destinations
Comal, TX2,513
Guadalupe, TX2,502
Travis, TX1,968
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Bexar County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 11,866 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 13,897 moved out.

Net across those counties: −2,031 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 568 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Guadalupe, TX (1,894 households); most departures went to Comal, TX (2,513).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−2,031

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
24,572
Average assessor market value
$316,305
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$305,464
Assessor vs market
+3.5%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 24,572 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $316,305; the typical home value is $305,464.

The assessor average sits +3.5% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
24,572

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Own in 78253?What's my home worth?Own in 78254?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs