Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 78251 vs ZIP 78245
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 78251 yet.
Where
78251 in Bexar County, TX
78251 is one of 70 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Bexar County, TX.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 17 of the 38 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 17 of 38
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 78251
13 school locations in 78251: 7 elementary, 4 middle, 2 high.
In alphabetical order: BASIS SAN ANTONIO - JACK LEWIS JR CAMPUS, BASIS SAN ANTONIO PRI - JACK LEWIS JR CAMPUS, CARLOS COON EL, EVERS EL, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 13
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 78245 yet.
Where
78245 in Bexar County, TX
78245 is one of 70 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Bexar County, TX.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 16 of the 38 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 16 of 38
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 78245
24 school locations in 78245: 16 elementary, 3 middle, 5 high.
In alphabetical order: ADAMS HILL EL, ALTERNATIVE H S, BEHLAU EL, BIG COUNTRY EL, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 24
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 78251
In January 2000 the typical home in 78251 was worth $114,423.
Values peaked at $287,417 in August 2022. The latest reading is −9.3% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $260,758, −1.5% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $260,758
- 12-month change
- −1.5%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $260,758. Put 20% down and borrow $208,606 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,444 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $78,025 a year, $6,502 a month. So the payment takes 22.2% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.7% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 22.2%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,444
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $685.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $697.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,342 — +93% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +21%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +93%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +128% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $225,826. So the real change is +15%, not +128%.
- Real change since 2000
- +15%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
78251 against its neighbors
78251: +128% since January 2000.
Bexar County: +143% since January 2000.
Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 78251 ran behind it by 32 points.
- Change since 2000
- +128%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
78251 among Texas ZIPs
Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 78251 sits at the 61st percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
35th for appreciation (recent value growth); 43rd for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 61st
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,705 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,209 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 18.0. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 18.0
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 78245
In January 2000 the typical home in 78245 was worth $112,600.
Values peaked at $291,077 in August 2022. The latest reading is −12.0% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $256,276, −2.1% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $256,276
- 12-month change
- −2.1%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $256,276. Put 20% down and borrow $205,021 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,420 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $87,890 a year, $7,324 a month. So the payment takes 19.4% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 8.5% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 19.4%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,420
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $674.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $700.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,318 — +88% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +18%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +88%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +128% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $222,228. So the real change is +15%, not +128%.
- Real change since 2000
- +15%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
78245 against its neighbors
78245: +128% since January 2000.
Bexar County: +143% since January 2000.
Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 78245 ran behind it by 33 points.
- Change since 2000
- +128%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
78245 among Texas ZIPs
Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 78245 sits at the 81st percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
28th for appreciation (recent value growth); 61st for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 81st
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,676 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,470 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 14.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 14.5
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 45 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 64% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 129.
Going out — closed sales: about 27 a month. That is 45% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 51% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 49% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.8 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 18 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 4.8
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 27 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 56 — so sales ran at 48% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 48%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Bexar County, builders pulled permits for 6,333 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 72% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 6,333
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 209 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 113% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 847. That is 218% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 172 a month. That is 114% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 47% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 53% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.9 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 37 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 4.9
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 172 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 134 — so sales ran at 128% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 128%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Bexar County, builders pulled permits for 6,333 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 72% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 6,333
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Bexar County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 11,866 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 13,897 moved out.
Net across those counties: −2,031 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 129 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Guadalupe, TX (1,894 households); most departures went to Comal, TX (2,513).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −2,031
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 9,267 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $271,240; the typical home value is $260,758.
The assessor average sits +4.0% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 9,267
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Bexar County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 11,866 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 13,897 moved out.
Net across those counties: −2,031 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 847 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Guadalupe, TX (1,894 households); most departures went to Comal, TX (2,513).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −2,031
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 26,466 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $271,005; the typical home value is $256,276.
The assessor average sits +5.7% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 26,466
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)