Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 78238 vs ZIP 78213

ZIP 78238

Bexar County, TX

ZIP 78213

Bexar County, TX

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 78238 yet.

Where

78238 in Bexar County, TX

78238 · $221,48178228 · $169,99678229 · $186,50278240 · $264,78678227 · $163,55778250 · $240,95878237 · $127,38578236 · no value published78201 · $171,92678249 · $301,36978251 · $260,75878254 · $305,46478230 · $357,20278243 · no value published78226 · $135,19078207 · $109,51378245 · $256,27678213 · $203,92978242 · $155,72378225 · $124,04578211 · $130,23178212 · $281,98478231 · $451,60878204 · $168,48478216 · $285,62678205 · $595,07278215 · $423,18178252 · $245,32578256 · $592,82978202 · $157,05878208 · $183,62178209 · $470,25578253 · $321,15578203 · $161,82178248 · $501,47678255 · $546,05278257 · $933,44878210 · $162,71178234 · no value published78224 · $200,115 78238
$110K$933K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

78238 is one of 70 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Bexar County, TX.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 20 of the 37 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
20 of 37

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 78238

Elementary · 7Middle · 3High · 4Other · 6
Source: NCESSource: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

20 school locations in 78238: 7 elementary, 3 middle, 4 high, 6 other.

In alphabetical order: DRIGGERS EL, HOLMES H S, HOMEBOUND, JUBILEE SENDERO, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
20

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 78213 yet.

Where

78213 in Bexar County, TX

78213 · $203,92978216 · $285,62678231 · $451,60878230 · $357,20278201 · $171,92678229 · $186,50278212 · $281,98478240 · $264,78678228 · $169,99678209 · $470,25578248 · $501,47678232 · $381,80578215 · $423,18178207 · $109,51378249 · $301,36978234 · no value published78208 · $183,62178205 · $595,07278217 · $222,71078202 · $157,05878237 · $127,38578238 · $221,48178204 · $168,48478259 · $402,37878203 · $161,82178218 · $195,30378250 · $240,95878258 · $503,90778247 · $276,12078225 · $124,04578210 · $162,71178257 · $933,44878226 · $135,19078233 · $229,98678256 · $592,82978239 · $212,61578227 · $163,55778219 · $168,52478236 · no value published78243 · no value published 78213
$110K$933K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

78213 is one of 70 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Bexar County, TX.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 22 of the 37 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
22 of 37

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 78213

12 school locations in 78213: 7 elementary, 1 middle, 4 high.

In alphabetical order: ARNOLD EL, CASTLE HILLS EL, DELLVIEW EL, INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF AMERICA, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
12

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 78238

$0$100K$200K$300K200020052010201520202025Peak August 2022 · $239,492Latest · $221,481
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 78238 was worth $82,531.

Values peaked at $239,492 in August 2022. The latest reading is −7.5% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $221,481, −0.9% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$221,481
12-month change
−0.9%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$221,481
Loan at 20% down
$177,185
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,227
Median household income, per month
$4,686
Share of income
26.2%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 9.8% → 26.2%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $221,481. Put 20% down and borrow $177,185 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,227 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $56,227 a year, $4,686 a month. So the payment takes 26.2% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.8% in 2000.

Payment share of income
26.2%
Monthly P&I
$1,227

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $6026.67% rate · $1,139
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $494.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $602.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,139 — +89% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +19%.

Payment change since 2020
+89%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +168% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $162,883. So the real change is +36%, not +168%.

Real change since 2000
+36%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

78238 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
78238 (2000 = 100)Bexar County (2000 = 100)Texas (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

78238: +168% since January 2000.

Bexar County: +143% since January 2000.

Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 78238 ran ahead of it by 8 points.

Change since 2000
+168%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

78238 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
38th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
40th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
57th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 78238 sits at the 38th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

40th for appreciation (recent value growth); 57th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
38th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,448
principal + interest $1,227 · taxes & insurance est. $221
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,300
Price-to-rent ratio
14.2
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,448 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,300 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 14.2. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
14.2

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 78213

$0$100K$200K$300K200020052010201520202025Peak August 2022 · $238,203Latest · $203,929
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 78213 was worth $88,507.

Values peaked at $238,203 in August 2022. The latest reading is −14.4% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $203,929, −2.7% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$203,929
12-month change
−2.7%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$203,929
Loan at 20% down
$163,143
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,130
Median household income, per month
$4,445
Share of income
25.4%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 11.0% → 25.4%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $203,929. Put 20% down and borrow $163,143 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,130 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $53,342 a year, $4,445 a month. So the payment takes 25.4% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.0% in 2000.

Payment share of income
25.4%
Monthly P&I
$1,130

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $6276.67% rate · $1,049
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $530.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $627.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,049 — +67% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +5%.

Payment change since 2020
+67%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +130% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $174,678. So the real change is +17%, not +130%.

Real change since 2000
+17%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

78213 against its neighbors

0100200300200020052010201520202025
78213 (2000 = 100)Bexar County (2000 = 100)Texas (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

78213: +130% since January 2000.

Bexar County: +143% since January 2000.

Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 78213 ran behind it by 30 points.

Change since 2000
+130%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

78213 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
46th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
19th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
57th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 78213 sits at the 46th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

19th for appreciation (recent value growth); 57th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
46th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,333
principal + interest $1,130 · taxes & insurance est. $203
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,138
Price-to-rent ratio
14.9
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,333 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,138 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 14.9. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
14.9

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo4.0 mo4.0 months of supplyNet +6 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 26 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 80.

Going out — closed sales: about 20 a month. The drain is drawn 48% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 52% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.0 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 6 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
4.0

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

010203020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 20 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 16 — so sales ran at 125% of it, and below it in 23 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
125%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,00020,000202217,389202310,44920248,34920256,333
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Bexar County, builders pulled permits for 6,333 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 72% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
6,333

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo5.5 mo5.5 months of supplyNet +14 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 33 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 83% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 107.

Going out — closed sales: about 19 a month. That is 64% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 52% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 48% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 5.5 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 14 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
5.5

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

01020304020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 19 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 30 — so sales ran at 63% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
63%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,00020,000202217,389202310,44920248,34920256,333
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Bexar County, builders pulled permits for 6,333 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 72% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
6,333

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
11,866
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
13,897
Net households
−2,031
Top origins
Guadalupe, TX1,894
Travis, TX1,815
Harris, TX1,766
Top destinations
Comal, TX2,513
Guadalupe, TX2,502
Travis, TX1,968
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Bexar County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 11,866 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 13,897 moved out.

Net across those counties: −2,031 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 80 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Guadalupe, TX (1,894 households); most departures went to Comal, TX (2,513).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−2,031

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
3,164
Average assessor market value
$230,000
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$221,481
Assessor vs market
+3.8%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 3,164 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $230,000; the typical home value is $221,481.

The assessor average sits +3.8% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
3,164

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
11,866
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
13,897
Net households
−2,031
Top origins
Guadalupe, TX1,894
Travis, TX1,815
Harris, TX1,766
Top destinations
Comal, TX2,513
Guadalupe, TX2,502
Travis, TX1,968
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Bexar County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 11,866 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 13,897 moved out.

Net across those counties: −2,031 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 107 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Guadalupe, TX (1,894 households); most departures went to Comal, TX (2,513).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−2,031

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
3,753
Average assessor market value
$222,500
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$203,929
Assessor vs market
+9.1%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 3,753 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $222,500; the typical home value is $203,929.

The assessor average sits +9.1% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
3,753

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Own in 78238?What's my home worth?Own in 78213?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs