Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 78232 vs ZIP 78230

ZIP 78232

Bexar County, TX

ZIP 78230

Bexar County, TX

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 78232 yet.

Where

78232 in Bexar County, TX

78232 · $381,80578248 · $501,47678259 · $402,37878258 · $503,90778231 · $451,60878216 · $285,62678247 · $276,12078213 · $203,92978230 · $357,20278217 · $222,71078260 · $517,67678257 · $933,44878233 · $229,98678209 · $470,25578261 · $435,70078218 · $195,30378212 · $281,98478229 · $186,50278201 · $171,92678249 · $301,36978240 · $264,78678239 · $212,61578234 · no value published78256 · $592,82978215 · $423,18178208 · $183,62178228 · $169,99678202 · $157,05878205 · $595,07278250 · $240,95878244 · $212,12878207 · $109,51378203 · $161,82178219 · $168,52478255 · $546,05278238 · $221,48178204 · $168,48478148 · $263,92678237 · $127,38578210 · $162,711 78232
$110K$933K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

78232 is one of 70 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Bexar County, TX.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 13 of the 39 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
13 of 39

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 78232

5 school locations in 78232: 4 elementary, 1 middle.

In alphabetical order: BRADLEY MIDDLE, COKER EL, FOUNDATION SCHOOL OF AUTISM - SAN ANTONIO, HIDDEN FOREST EL, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
5

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 78230 yet.

Where

78230 in Bexar County, TX

78230 · $357,20278213 · $203,92978231 · $451,60878229 · $186,50278240 · $264,78678249 · $301,36978216 · $285,62678201 · $171,92678248 · $501,47678228 · $169,99678232 · $381,80578250 · $240,95878238 · $221,48178212 · $281,98478257 · $933,44878256 · $592,82978209 · $470,25578258 · $503,90778237 · $127,38578207 · $109,51378215 · $423,18178259 · $402,37878217 · $222,71078208 · $183,62178205 · $595,07278234 · no value published78255 · $546,05278202 · $157,05878204 · $168,48478247 · $276,12078227 · $163,55778225 · $124,04578203 · $161,82178260 · $517,67678218 · $195,30378226 · $135,19078254 · $305,46478236 · no value published78243 · no value published78210 · $162,711 78230
$110K$933K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

78230 is one of 70 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Bexar County, TX.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 13 of the 37 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
13 of 37

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 78230

10 school locations in 78230: 3 elementary, 4 middle, 3 high.

In alphabetical order: ALTERNATIVE MIDDLE, BASIS SAN ANTONIO- SHAVANO CAMPUS, CHAVEZ EXCEL ACADEMY, COLONIAL HILLS EL, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
10

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 78232

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak September 2023 · $385,065Latest · $381,805
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 78232 was worth $151,286.

Values peaked at $385,065 in September 2023. The latest reading is −0.8% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $381,805, +1.0% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$381,805
12-month change
+1.0%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$381,805
Loan at 20% down
$305,444
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,115
Median household income, per month
$7,053
Share of income
30.0%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 11.9% → 30.0%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $381,805. Put 20% down and borrow $305,444 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,115 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $84,633 a year, $7,053 a month. So the payment takes 30.0% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.9% in 2000.

Payment share of income
30.0%
Monthly P&I
$2,115

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $9546.67% rate · $1,964
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $906.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $954.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,964 — +106% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +30%.

Payment change since 2020
+106%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +152% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $298,579. So the real change is +28%, not +152%.

Real change since 2000
+28%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

78232 against its neighbors

0100200300200020052010201520202025
78232 (2000 = 100)Bexar County (2000 = 100)Texas (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

78232: +152% since January 2000.

Bexar County: +143% since January 2000.

Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 78232 ran behind it by 8 points.

Change since 2000
+152%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

78232 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
24th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
63rd pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
17th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 78232 sits at the 24th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

63rd for appreciation (recent value growth); 17th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
24th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,497
principal + interest $2,115 · taxes & insurance est. $382
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,270
Price-to-rent ratio
25.1
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,497 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,270 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 25.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
25.1

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 78230

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200020052010201520202025Peak May 2024 · $371,342Latest · $357,202
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 78230 was worth $150,165.

Values peaked at $371,342 in May 2024. The latest reading is −3.8% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $357,202, 0.0% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$357,202
12-month change
0.0%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$357,202
Loan at 20% down
$285,762
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,979
Median household income, per month
$5,964
Share of income
33.2%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 13.9% → 33.2%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $357,202. Put 20% down and borrow $285,762 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,979 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $71,564 a year, $5,964 a month. So the payment takes 33.2% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 13.9% in 2000.

Payment share of income
33.2%
Monthly P&I
$1,979

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $9256.67% rate · $1,838
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $899.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $925.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,838 — +99% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +25%.

Payment change since 2020
+99%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +138% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $296,366. So the real change is +21%, not +138%.

Real change since 2000
+21%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

78230 against its neighbors

0100200300200020052010201520202025
78230 (2000 = 100)Bexar County (2000 = 100)Texas (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

78230: +138% since January 2000.

Bexar County: +143% since January 2000.

Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 78230 ran behind it by 22 points.

Change since 2000
+138%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

78230 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
18th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
53rd pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
13th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 78230 sits at the 18th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

53rd for appreciation (recent value growth); 13th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
18th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,336
principal + interest $1,979 · taxes & insurance est. $357
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,106
Price-to-rent ratio
26.9
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,336 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,106 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 26.9. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
26.9

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.4 mo3.4 months of supplyNet +9 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 46 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 85% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 128.

Going out — closed sales: about 37 a month. That is 79% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 29% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 71% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.4 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 9 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.4

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

020406020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 37 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 43 — so sales ran at 86% of it, and below it in 22 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
86%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,00020,000202217,389202310,44920248,34920256,333
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Bexar County, builders pulled permits for 6,333 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 72% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
6,333

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo5.4 mo5.4 months of supplyNet +21 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 48 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 82% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 147.

Going out — closed sales: about 27 a month. That is 56% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 46% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 54% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 5.4 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 21 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
5.4

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

020406020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 27 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 43 — so sales ran at 63% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
63%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,00020,000202217,389202310,44920248,34920256,333
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Bexar County, builders pulled permits for 6,333 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 72% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
6,333

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
11,866
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
13,897
Net households
−2,031
Top origins
Guadalupe, TX1,894
Travis, TX1,815
Harris, TX1,766
Top destinations
Comal, TX2,513
Guadalupe, TX2,502
Travis, TX1,968
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Bexar County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 11,866 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 13,897 moved out.

Net across those counties: −2,031 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 128 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Guadalupe, TX (1,894 households); most departures went to Comal, TX (2,513).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−2,031

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
5,454
Average assessor market value
$362,810
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$381,805
Assessor vs market
−5.0%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 5,454 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $362,810; the typical home value is $381,805.

The assessor average sits −5.0% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
5,454

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
11,866
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
13,897
Net households
−2,031
Top origins
Guadalupe, TX1,894
Travis, TX1,815
Harris, TX1,766
Top destinations
Comal, TX2,513
Guadalupe, TX2,502
Travis, TX1,968
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Bexar County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 11,866 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 13,897 moved out.

Net across those counties: −2,031 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 147 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Guadalupe, TX (1,894 households); most departures went to Comal, TX (2,513).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−2,031

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
5,289
Average assessor market value
$364,250
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$357,202
Assessor vs market
+2.0%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 5,289 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $364,250; the typical home value is $357,202.

The assessor average sits +2.0% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
5,289

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Own in 78232?What's my home worth?Own in 78230?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs