Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 78231 vs ZIP 78215

ZIP 78231

Bexar County, TX

ZIP 78215

Bexar County, TX

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 78231 yet.

Where

78231 in Bexar County, TX

78231 · $451,60878216 · $285,62678213 · $203,92978230 · $357,20278248 · $501,47678232 · $381,80578229 · $186,50278201 · $171,92678240 · $264,78678212 · $281,98478259 · $402,37878258 · $503,90778209 · $470,25578249 · $301,36978217 · $222,71078228 · $169,99678247 · $276,12078215 · $423,18178257 · $933,44878234 · no value published78208 · $183,62178218 · $195,30378207 · $109,51378250 · $240,95878205 · $595,07278202 · $157,05878238 · $221,48178256 · $592,82978260 · $517,67678237 · $127,38578233 · $229,98678204 · $168,48478203 · $161,82178239 · $212,61578225 · $124,04578210 · $162,71178219 · $168,52478255 · $546,05278226 · $135,19078244 · $212,128 78231
$110K$933K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

78231 is one of 70 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Bexar County, TX.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 9 of the 39 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
9 of 39

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 78231

2 school locations in 78231: 2 elementary.

In alphabetical order: BLATTMAN EL, OAK MEADOW EL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
2

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 78215 yet.

Where

78215 in Bexar County, TX

78215 · $423,18178208 · $183,62178202 · $157,05878205 · $595,07278212 · $281,98478203 · $161,82178234 · no value published78209 · $470,25578204 · $168,48478210 · $162,71178207 · $109,51378201 · $171,92678225 · $124,04578213 · $203,92978219 · $168,52478218 · $195,30378237 · $127,38578216 · $285,62678228 · $169,99678235 · no value published78217 · $222,71078214 · $137,40178226 · $135,19078211 · $130,23178231 · $451,60878229 · $186,50278222 · $208,44378244 · $212,12878230 · $357,20278220 · $152,56878239 · $212,61578243 · no value published78240 · $264,78678238 · $221,48178233 · $229,98678236 · no value published78221 · $176,88078232 · $381,80578224 · $200,11578242 · $155,723 78215
$110K$595K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

78215 is one of 70 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Bexar County, TX.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 4 of the 36 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
4 of 36

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 78231

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak November 2024 · $458,835Latest · $451,608
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 78231 was worth $183,520.

Values peaked at $458,835 in November 2024. The latest reading is −1.6% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $451,608, +0.6% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$451,608
12-month change
+0.6%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$451,608
Loan at 20% down
$361,286
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,501
Median household income, per month
$8,628
Share of income
29.0%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 11.8% → 29.0%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $451,608. Put 20% down and borrow $361,286 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,501 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $103,538 a year, $8,628 a month. So the payment takes 29.0% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.8% in 2000.

Payment share of income
29.0%
Monthly P&I
$2,501

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,1276.67% rate · $2,323
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,099.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,127.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,323 — +106% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +30%.

Payment change since 2020
+106%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +146% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $362,196. So the real change is +25%, not +146%.

Real change since 2000
+25%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

78231 against its neighbors

0100200300200020052010201520202025
78231 (2000 = 100)Bexar County (2000 = 100)Texas (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

78231: +146% since January 2000.

Bexar County: +143% since January 2000.

Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 78231 ran behind it by 14 points.

Change since 2000
+146%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

78231 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
28th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
58th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
11th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 78231 sits at the 28th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

58th for appreciation (recent value growth); 11th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
28th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,953
principal + interest $2,501 · taxes & insurance est. $452
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,286
Price-to-rent ratio
29.3
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,953 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,286 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 29.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
29.3

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 78215

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak May 2024 · $427,840Latest · $423,181
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 78215 was worth $116,162.

Values peaked at $427,840 in May 2024. The latest reading is −1.1% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $423,181, +0.7% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$423,181
12-month change
+0.7%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$423,181
Loan at 20% down
$338,545
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,344
Median household income, per month
$6,844
Share of income
34.2%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 9.4% → 34.2%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $423,181. Put 20% down and borrow $338,545 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,344 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $82,128 a year, $6,844 a month. So the payment takes 34.2% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.4% in 2000.

Payment share of income
34.2%
Monthly P&I
$2,344

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,1106.67% rate · $2,177
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $696.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,110.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,177 — +96% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +23%.

Payment change since 2020
+96%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +264% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $229,258. So the real change is +85%, not +264%.

Real change since 2000
+85%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

78215 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
78215 (2000 = 100)Bexar County (2000 = 100)Texas (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

78215: +264% since January 2000.

Bexar County: +143% since January 2000.

Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 78215 ran ahead of it by 104 points.

Change since 2000
+264%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

78215 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
17th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
65th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
32nd pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 78215 sits at the 17th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

65th for appreciation (recent value growth); 32nd for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
17th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,767
principal + interest $2,344 · taxes & insurance est. $423
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,629
Price-to-rent ratio
21.6
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,767 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,629 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 21.6. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
21.6

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo4.1 mo4.1 months of supplyNet +3 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 12 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 38.

Going out — closed sales: about 9 a month. The drain is drawn 33% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 67% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.1 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 3 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
4.1

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

05101520252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 9 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 9 — so sales ran at 100% of it, and below it in 12 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
100%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,00020,000202217,389202310,44920248,34920256,333
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Bexar County, builders pulled permits for 6,333 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 72% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
6,333

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

0123202420252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 1 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 1 — so sales ran at 100% of it, and below it in 5 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
100%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,00020,000202217,389202310,44920248,34920256,333
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Bexar County, builders pulled permits for 6,333 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 72% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
6,333

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
11,866
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
13,897
Net households
−2,031
Top origins
Guadalupe, TX1,894
Travis, TX1,815
Harris, TX1,766
Top destinations
Comal, TX2,513
Guadalupe, TX2,502
Travis, TX1,968
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Bexar County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 11,866 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 13,897 moved out.

Net across those counties: −2,031 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 38 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Guadalupe, TX (1,894 households); most departures went to Comal, TX (2,513).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−2,031

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
1,662
Average assessor market value
$397,300
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$451,608
Assessor vs market
−12.0%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 1,662 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $397,300; the typical home value is $451,608.

The assessor average sits −12.0% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
1,662

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
11,866
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
13,897
Net households
−2,031
Top origins
Guadalupe, TX1,894
Travis, TX1,815
Harris, TX1,766
Top destinations
Comal, TX2,513
Guadalupe, TX2,502
Travis, TX1,968
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Bexar County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 11,866 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 13,897 moved out.

Net across those counties: −2,031 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 5 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Guadalupe, TX (1,894 households); most departures went to Comal, TX (2,513).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−2,031

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 78231?What's my home worth?Own in 78215?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs