Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 78223 vs ZIP 78221

ZIP 78223

Bexar County, TX

ZIP 78221

Bexar County, TX

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 78223 yet.

Where

78223 in Bexar County, TX

78223 · $182,73078112 · $227,47178222 · $208,44378235 · no value published78263 · $348,78378221 · $176,88078214 · $137,40178220 · $152,56878210 · $162,71178219 · $168,52478203 · $161,82178101 · $417,26278202 · $157,05878205 · $595,07278208 · $183,62178204 · $168,48478264 · $222,36078234 · no value published78244 · $212,12878224 · $200,11578215 · $423,18178225 · $124,04578211 · $130,23178207 · $109,51378209 · $470,25578218 · $195,30378212 · $281,98478109 · $241,32378226 · $135,19078239 · $212,61578152 · $270,83378243 · no value published78237 · $127,38578242 · $155,72378217 · $222,71078201 · $171,92678073 · $240,47678233 · $229,98678236 · no value published78150 · no value published 78223
$110K$595K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

78223 is one of 70 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Bexar County, TX — 92% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 20 of the 35 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
20 of 35

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 78223

Elementary · 9Middle · 4High · 2Other · 2
Source: NCESSource: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

17 school locations in 78223: 9 elementary, 4 middle, 2 high, 2 other.

In alphabetical order: BEXAR COUNTY LRN CTR, CHARLES C BALL EL, FOSTER EL, FRANK L MADLA ACCELERATED COLLEGIATE ACADEMY, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
17

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 78221 yet.

Where

78221 in Bexar County, TX

78221 · $176,88078214 · $137,40178235 · no value published78224 · $200,11578264 · $222,36078223 · $182,73078210 · $162,71178211 · $130,23178112 · $227,47178222 · $208,44378225 · $124,04578204 · $168,48478203 · $161,82178205 · $595,07278202 · $157,05878226 · $135,19078207 · $109,51378243 · no value published78208 · $183,62178242 · $155,72378215 · $423,18178073 · $240,47678263 · $348,78378237 · $127,38578219 · $168,52478234 · no value published78220 · $152,56878212 · $281,98478236 · no value published78209 · $470,25578227 · $163,55778201 · $171,92678228 · $169,99678244 · $212,12878218 · $195,30378252 · $245,32578213 · $203,92978238 · $221,48178101 · $417,26278229 · $186,502 78221
$110K$595K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

78221 is one of 70 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Bexar County, TX.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 20 of the 36 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
20 of 36

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 78221

20 school locations in 78221: 10 elementary, 4 middle, 6 high.

In alphabetical order: BELLAIRE EL, BEXAR CO J J A E P, CARROLL BELL EL, COLONEL MIGUEL MENCHACA EARLY CHILDHOOD CENTER, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
20

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 78223

$0$100K$200K$300K200020052010201520202025Peak August 2022 · $216,216Latest · $182,730
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 78223 was worth $71,522.

Values peaked at $216,216 in August 2022. The latest reading is −15.5% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $182,730, −4.1% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$182,730
12-month change
−4.1%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$182,730
Loan at 20% down
$146,184
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,012
Median household income, per month
$4,196
Share of income
24.1%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 9.4% → 24.1%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $182,730. Put 20% down and borrow $146,184 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,012 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $50,352 a year, $4,196 a month. So the payment takes 24.1% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.4% in 2000.

Payment share of income
24.1%
Monthly P&I
$1,012

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $5486.67% rate · $940
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $428.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $548.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $940 — +72% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +8%.

Payment change since 2020
+72%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +155% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $141,156. So the real change is +29%, not +155%.

Real change since 2000
+29%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

78223 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
78223 (2000 = 100)Bexar County (2000 = 100)Texas (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

78223: +156% since January 2000.

Bexar County: +143% since January 2000.

Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 78223 ran behind it by 5 points.

Change since 2000
+156%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

78223 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
49th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
11th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
85th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 78223 sits at the 49th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

11th for appreciation (recent value growth); 85th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
49th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,195
principal + interest $1,012 · taxes & insurance est. $183
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,351
Price-to-rent ratio
11.3
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,195 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,351 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 11.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
11.3

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 78221

$0$100K$200K$300K200020052010201520202025Peak July 2022 · $215,863Latest · $176,880
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 78221 was worth $73,013.

Values peaked at $215,863 in July 2022. The latest reading is −18.1% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $176,880, −3.6% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$176,880
12-month change
−3.6%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$176,880
Loan at 20% down
$141,504
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$980
Median household income, per month
$5,260
Share of income
18.6%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 7.7% → 18.6%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $176,880. Put 20% down and borrow $141,504 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $980 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $63,114 a year, $5,260 a month. So the payment takes 18.6% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 7.7% in 2000.

Payment share of income
18.6%
Monthly P&I
$980

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $5676.67% rate · $910
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $437.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $567.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $910 — +61% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +1%.

Payment change since 2020
+61%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +142% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $144,099. So the real change is +23%, not +142%.

Real change since 2000
+23%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

78221 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
78221 (2000 = 100)Bexar County (2000 = 100)Texas (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

78221: +142% since January 2000.

Bexar County: +143% since January 2000.

Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 78221 ran behind it by 18 points.

Change since 2000
+142%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

78221 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
81st pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
18th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
79th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 78221 sits at the 81st percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

18th for appreciation (recent value growth); 79th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
81st

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,157
principal + interest $980 · taxes & insurance est. $177
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,323
Price-to-rent ratio
11.1
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,157 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,323 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 11.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
11.1

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo6.2 mo6.2 months of supplyNet +30 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 72 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 144% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 259.

Going out — closed sales: about 42 a month. That is 116% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 48% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 52% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 6.2 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 30 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
6.2

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

02040608020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 42 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 33 — so sales ran at 127% of it, and below it in 2 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
127%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,00020,000202217,389202310,44920248,34920256,333
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Bexar County, builders pulled permits for 6,333 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 72% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
6,333

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo4.9 mo4.9 months of supplyNet +9 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 50 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 205.

Going out — closed sales: about 42 a month. The drain is drawn 39% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 61% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.9 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 9 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
4.9

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

02040608020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 42 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 20 — so sales ran at 210% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
210%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,00020,000202217,389202310,44920248,34920256,333
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Bexar County, builders pulled permits for 6,333 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 72% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
6,333

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
11,866
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
13,897
Net households
−2,031
Top origins
Guadalupe, TX1,894
Travis, TX1,815
Harris, TX1,766
Top destinations
Comal, TX2,513
Guadalupe, TX2,502
Travis, TX1,968
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Bexar County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 11,866 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 13,897 moved out.

Net across those counties: −2,031 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 259 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Guadalupe, TX (1,894 households); most departures went to Comal, TX (2,513).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−2,031

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
8,448
Average assessor market value
$217,920
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$182,730
Assessor vs market
+19.3%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 8,448 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $217,920; the typical home value is $182,730.

The assessor average sits +19.3% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
8,448

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
11,866
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
13,897
Net households
−2,031
Top origins
Guadalupe, TX1,894
Travis, TX1,815
Harris, TX1,766
Top destinations
Comal, TX2,513
Guadalupe, TX2,502
Travis, TX1,968
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Bexar County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 11,866 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 13,897 moved out.

Net across those counties: −2,031 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 205 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Guadalupe, TX (1,894 households); most departures went to Comal, TX (2,513).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−2,031

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
5,901
Average assessor market value
$194,910
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$176,880
Assessor vs market
+10.2%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 5,901 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $194,910; the typical home value is $176,880.

The assessor average sits +10.2% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
5,901

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Own in 78223?What's my home worth?Own in 78221?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs