Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 78214 vs ZIP 78226
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 78214 yet.
Where
78214 in Bexar County, TX
78214 is one of 70 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Bexar County, TX.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 31 of the 36 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 31 of 36
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 78214
12 school locations in 78214: 5 elementary, 2 middle, 5 high.
In alphabetical order: BEXAR CO J J A E P, E H GILBERT EL, FENLEY TRANSITIONAL H S, HAC DAEP H S, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 12
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 78226 yet.
Where
78226 in Bexar County, TX
78226 is one of 70 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Bexar County, TX.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 32 of the 36 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 32 of 36
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 78226
8 school locations in 78226: 2 elementary, 3 middle, 2 high, 1 other.
In alphabetical order: BRENTWOOD MIDDLE, COMPASS ROSE INGENUITY, GEORGE E KELLY EL, JOHN F KENNEDY H S, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 8
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 78214
In January 2000 the typical home in 78214 was worth $56,496.
Values peaked at $177,673 in July 2022. The latest reading is −22.7% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $137,401, −2.8% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $137,401
- 12-month change
- −2.8%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $137,401. Put 20% down and borrow $109,921 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $761 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $41,334 a year, $3,445 a month. So the payment takes 22.1% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.1% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 22.1%
- Monthly P&I
- $761
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $338.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $469.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $707 — +51% since December 2020, while the home's value moved −5%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +51%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +143% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $111,501. So the real change is +23%, not +143%.
- Real change since 2000
- +23%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
78214 against its neighbors
78214: +143% since January 2000.
Bexar County: +143% since January 2000.
Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 78214 ran behind it by 17 points.
- Change since 2000
- +143%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
78214 among Texas ZIPs
Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 78214 sits at the 61st percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
23rd for appreciation (recent value growth); 81st for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 61st
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $898 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,047 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 10.9. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 10.9
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 78226
In January 2000 the typical home in 78226 was worth $55,540.
Values peaked at $170,535 in August 2022. The latest reading is −20.7% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $135,190, −6.1% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $135,190
- 12-month change
- −6.1%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $135,190. Put 20% down and borrow $108,152 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $749 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $32,340 a year, $2,695 a month. So the payment takes 27.8% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.4% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 27.8%
- Monthly P&I
- $749
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $333.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $435.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $696 — +60% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +1%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +60%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +143% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $109,614. So the real change is +23%, not +143%.
- Real change since 2000
- +23%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
78226 against its neighbors
78226: +143% since January 2000.
Bexar County: +143% since January 2000.
Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 78226 ran behind it by 17 points.
- Change since 2000
- +143%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
78226 among Texas ZIPs
Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 78226 sits at the 28th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
4th for appreciation (recent value growth); 73rd for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 28th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $884 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $887 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 12.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 12.7
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 18 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 70.
Going out — closed sales: about 11 a month. The drain is drawn 50% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 50% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 6.4 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 7 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 6.4
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 11 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 7 — so sales ran at 157% of it, and below it in 3 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 157%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Bexar County, builders pulled permits for 6,333 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 72% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 6,333
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 1 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 1 — so sales ran at 100% of it, and below it in 6 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 100%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Bexar County, builders pulled permits for 6,333 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 72% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 6,333
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Bexar County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 11,866 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 13,897 moved out.
Net across those counties: −2,031 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 70 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Guadalupe, TX (1,894 households); most departures went to Comal, TX (2,513).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −2,031
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 1,677 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $141,430; the typical home value is $137,401.
The assessor average sits +2.9% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 1,677
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Bexar County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 11,866 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 13,897 moved out.
Net across those counties: −2,031 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 12 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Guadalupe, TX (1,894 households); most departures went to Comal, TX (2,513).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −2,031
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 523 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $126,930; the typical home value is $135,190.
The assessor average sits −6.1% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 523
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)