Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 78212 vs ZIP 78247

ZIP 78212

Bexar County, TX

ZIP 78247

Bexar County, TX

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 78212 yet.

Where

78212 in Bexar County, TX

78212 · $281,98478215 · $423,18178209 · $470,25578208 · $183,62178205 · $595,07278202 · $157,05878234 · no value published78201 · $171,92678207 · $109,51378203 · $161,82178204 · $168,48478213 · $203,92978216 · $285,62678210 · $162,71178228 · $169,99678225 · $124,04578231 · $451,60878218 · $195,30378237 · $127,38578229 · $186,50278217 · $222,71078230 · $357,20278219 · $168,52478226 · $135,19078240 · $264,78678211 · $130,23178232 · $381,80578235 · no value published78239 · $212,61578244 · $212,12878214 · $137,40178238 · $221,48178248 · $501,47678243 · no value published78233 · $229,98678247 · $276,12078222 · $208,44378259 · $402,37878220 · $152,56878236 · no value published 78212
$110K$595K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

78212 is one of 70 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Bexar County, TX.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 10 of the 36 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
10 of 36

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 78212

15 school locations in 78212: 3 elementary, 5 middle, 7 high.

In alphabetical order: ADVANCED LEARNING ACADEMY, AGNES COTTON ACADEMY, EDISON H S, GONZALES EARLY CHILDHOOD CAMPUS, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
15

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 78247 yet.

Where

78247 in Bexar County, TX

78247 · $276,12078259 · $402,37878233 · $229,98678217 · $222,71078232 · $381,80578239 · $212,61578218 · $195,30378258 · $503,90778216 · $285,62678248 · $501,47678261 · $435,70078231 · $451,60878148 · $263,92678209 · $470,25578244 · $212,12878234 · no value published78213 · $203,92978150 · no value published78260 · $517,67678212 · $281,98478154 · $305,64978219 · $168,52478230 · $357,20278109 · $241,32378208 · $183,62178215 · $423,18178201 · $171,92678202 · $157,05878220 · $152,56878205 · $595,07278203 · $161,82178229 · $186,50278257 · $933,44878210 · $162,71178240 · $264,78678207 · $109,51378204 · $168,48478249 · $301,36978228 · $169,99678222 · $208,443 78247
$110K$933K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

78247 is one of 70 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Bexar County, TX.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 17 of the 38 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
17 of 38

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 78247

10 school locations in 78247: 6 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high.

In alphabetical order: DRISCOLL MIDDLE, FOX RUN EL, GREAT HEARTS NORTHERN OAKS, HARRIS MIDDLE, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
10

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 78212

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200020052010201520202025Peak July 2022 · $316,604Latest · $281,984
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 78212 was worth $103,466.

Values peaked at $316,604 in July 2022. The latest reading is −10.9% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $281,984, −0.8% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$281,984
12-month change
−0.8%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$281,984
Loan at 20% down
$225,587
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,562
Median household income, per month
$5,019
Share of income
31.1%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 11.4% → 31.1%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $281,984. Put 20% down and borrow $225,587 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,562 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $60,222 a year, $5,019 a month. So the payment takes 31.1% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.4% in 2000.

Payment share of income
31.1%
Monthly P&I
$1,562

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K$2K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $8706.67% rate · $1,451
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $620.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $870.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,451 — +67% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +5%.

Payment change since 2020
+67%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +173% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $204,201. So the real change is +38%, not +173%.

Real change since 2000
+38%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

78212 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
78212 (2000 = 100)Bexar County (2000 = 100)Texas (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

78212: +173% since January 2000.

Bexar County: +143% since January 2000.

Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 78212 ran ahead of it by 12 points.

Change since 2000
+173%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

78212 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
22nd pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
48th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
61st pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 78212 sits at the 22nd percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

48th for appreciation (recent value growth); 61st for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
22nd

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,844
principal + interest $1,562 · taxes & insurance est. $282
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,486
Price-to-rent ratio
15.8
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,844 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,486 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 15.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
15.8

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 78247

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200020052010201520202025Peak August 2022 · $295,946Latest · $276,120
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 78247 was worth $109,165.

Values peaked at $295,946 in August 2022. The latest reading is −6.7% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $276,120, −1.4% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$276,120
12-month change
−1.4%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$276,120
Loan at 20% down
$220,896
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,529
Median household income, per month
$7,432
Share of income
20.6%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 8.1% → 20.6%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $276,120. Put 20% down and borrow $220,896 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,529 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $89,184 a year, $7,432 a month. So the payment takes 20.6% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 8.1% in 2000.

Payment share of income
20.6%
Monthly P&I
$1,529

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K$2K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $7306.67% rate · $1,421
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $654.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $730.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,421 — +95% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +22%.

Payment change since 2020
+95%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +153% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $215,448. So the real change is +28%, not +153%.

Real change since 2000
+28%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

78247 against its neighbors

0100200300200020052010201520202025
78247 (2000 = 100)Bexar County (2000 = 100)Texas (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

78247: +153% since January 2000.

Bexar County: +143% since January 2000.

Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 78247 ran behind it by 7 points.

Change since 2000
+153%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

78247 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
70th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
35th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
57th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 78247 sits at the 70th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

35th for appreciation (recent value growth); 57th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
70th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,806
principal + interest $1,529 · taxes & insurance est. $277
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,539
Price-to-rent ratio
15.0
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,806 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,539 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 15.0. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
15.0

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo6.5 mo6.5 months of supplyNet +10 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 30 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 83% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 133.

Going out — closed sales: about 20 a month. The drain is drawn 26% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 74% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 6.5 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 10 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
6.5

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

01020304020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 20 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 24 — so sales ran at 83% of it, and below it in 21 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
83%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,00020,000202217,389202310,44920248,34920256,333
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Bexar County, builders pulled permits for 6,333 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 72% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
6,333

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo4.5 mo4.5 months of supplyNet +18 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 68 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 64% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 223. That is 135% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 50 a month. That is 56% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 56% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 44% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.5 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 18 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
4.5

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

025507510020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 50 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 78 — so sales ran at 64% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
64%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,00020,000202217,389202310,44920248,34920256,333
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Bexar County, builders pulled permits for 6,333 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 72% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
6,333

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
11,866
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
13,897
Net households
−2,031
Top origins
Guadalupe, TX1,894
Travis, TX1,815
Harris, TX1,766
Top destinations
Comal, TX2,513
Guadalupe, TX2,502
Travis, TX1,968
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Bexar County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 11,866 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 13,897 moved out.

Net across those counties: −2,031 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 133 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Guadalupe, TX (1,894 households); most departures went to Comal, TX (2,513).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−2,031

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
1,515
Average assessor market value
$242,450
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$281,984
Assessor vs market
−14.0%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 1,515 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $242,450; the typical home value is $281,984.

The assessor average sits −14.0% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
1,515

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
11,866
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
13,897
Net households
−2,031
Top origins
Guadalupe, TX1,894
Travis, TX1,815
Harris, TX1,766
Top destinations
Comal, TX2,513
Guadalupe, TX2,502
Travis, TX1,968
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Bexar County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 11,866 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 13,897 moved out.

Net across those counties: −2,031 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 223 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Guadalupe, TX (1,894 households); most departures went to Comal, TX (2,513).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−2,031

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
11,383
Average assessor market value
$283,510
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$276,120
Assessor vs market
+2.7%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 11,383 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $283,510; the typical home value is $276,120.

The assessor average sits +2.7% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
11,383

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Own in 78212?What's my home worth?Own in 78247?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs