Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 78211 vs ZIP 78237
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 78211 yet.
Where
78211 in Bexar County, TX
78211 is one of 70 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Bexar County, TX.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 33 of the 36 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 33 of 36
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 78211
15 school locations in 78211: 10 elementary, 3 middle, 1 high, 1 other.
In alphabetical order: A LEAL JR MIDDLE, ATHENS EL, BOB HOPE EL, COLLIER DAEP, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 15
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 78237 yet.
Where
78237 in Bexar County, TX
78237 is one of 70 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Bexar County, TX.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 34 of the 36 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 34 of 36
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 78237
21 school locations in 78237: 12 elementary, 4 middle, 4 high, 1 other.
In alphabetical order: ALONSO S PERALES EL, ALTERNATIVE CENTER, BURLESON CENTER, EL DAEP, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 21
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 78211
In January 2000 the typical home in 78211 was worth $55,352.
Values peaked at $160,170 in July 2022. The latest reading is −18.7% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $130,231, −2.4% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $130,231
- 12-month change
- −2.4%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $130,231. Put 20% down and borrow $104,185 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $721 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $54,279 a year, $4,523 a month. So the payment takes 15.9% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 6.8% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 15.9%
- Monthly P&I
- $721
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $331.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $423.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $670 — +58% since December 2020, while the home's value moved 0%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +58%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +135% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $109,243. So the real change is +19%, not +135%.
- Real change since 2000
- +19%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
78211 against its neighbors
78211: +135% since January 2000.
Bexar County: +143% since January 2000.
Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 78211 ran behind it by 25 points.
- Change since 2000
- +135%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
78211 among Texas ZIPs
Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 78211 sits at the 88th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
21st for appreciation (recent value growth); 97th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 88th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $852 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,360 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 8.0. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 8.0
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 78237
In January 2000 the typical home in 78237 was worth $51,994.
Values peaked at $158,885 in July 2022. The latest reading is −19.8% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $127,385, +0.6% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $127,385
- 12-month change
- +0.6%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $127,385. Put 20% down and borrow $101,908 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $706 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $40,233 a year, $3,353 a month. So the payment takes 21.0% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 8.6% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 21.0%
- Monthly P&I
- $706
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $311.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $424.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $655 — +54% since December 2020, while the home's value moved −3%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +54%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +145% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $102,616. So the real change is +24%, not +145%.
- Real change since 2000
- +24%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
78237 against its neighbors
78237: +145% since January 2000.
Bexar County: +143% since January 2000.
Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 78237 ran behind it by 15 points.
- Change since 2000
- +145%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
78237 among Texas ZIPs
Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 78237 sits at the 66th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
60th for appreciation (recent value growth); 96th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 66th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $833 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,202 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 8.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 8.8
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 21 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 79.
Going out — closed sales: about 18 a month. The drain is drawn 20% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 80% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.4 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 3 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 4.4
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 18 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 7 — so sales ran at 257% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 257%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Bexar County, builders pulled permits for 6,333 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 72% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 6,333
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 17 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 70.
Going out — closed sales: about 11 a month. The drain is drawn 44% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 56% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 6.6 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 7 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 6.6
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 11 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 8 — so sales ran at 138% of it, and below it in 7 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 138%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Bexar County, builders pulled permits for 6,333 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 72% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 6,333
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Bexar County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 11,866 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 13,897 moved out.
Net across those counties: −2,031 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 79 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Guadalupe, TX (1,894 households); most departures went to Comal, TX (2,513).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −2,031
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 3,663 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $132,350; the typical home value is $130,231.
The assessor average sits +1.6% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 3,663
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Bexar County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 11,866 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 13,897 moved out.
Net across those counties: −2,031 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 70 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Guadalupe, TX (1,894 households); most departures went to Comal, TX (2,513).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −2,031
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 4,558 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $126,200; the typical home value is $127,385.
The assessor average sits −0.9% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 4,558
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)