Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 78208 vs ZIP 78223
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 78208 yet.
Where
78208 in Bexar County, TX
78208 is one of 70 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Bexar County, TX.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 21 of the 37 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 21 of 37
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 78208
7 school locations in 78208: 1 elementary, 5 high, 1 other.
In alphabetical order: BEXAR CO J J A E P, BEXAR CO J J A E P, JJA, JJAEP, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 7
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 78223 yet.
Where
78223 in Bexar County, TX
78223 is one of 70 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Bexar County, TX — 92% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 20 of the 35 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 20 of 35
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 78223
17 school locations in 78223: 9 elementary, 4 middle, 2 high, 2 other.
In alphabetical order: BEXAR COUNTY LRN CTR, CHARLES C BALL EL, FOSTER EL, FRANK L MADLA ACCELERATED COLLEGIATE ACADEMY, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 17
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 78208
In January 2000 the typical home in 78208 was worth $43,270.
Values peaked at $218,722 in June 2022. The latest reading is −16.0% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $183,621, +0.8% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $183,621
- 12-month change
- +0.8%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $183,621. Put 20% down and borrow $146,897 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,017 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $23,194 a year, $1,933 a month. So the payment takes 52.6% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.4% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 52.6%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,017
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $259.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $578.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $945 — +64% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +3%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +64%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +324% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $85,398. So the real change is +115%, not +324%.
- Real change since 2000
- +115%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
78208 against its neighbors
78208: +324% since January 2000.
Bexar County: +143% since January 2000.
Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 78208 ran ahead of it by 164 points.
- Change since 2000
- +324%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
78208 among Texas ZIPs
Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 78208 sits at the 3rd percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
77th for appreciation (recent value growth); 95th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 3rd
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,201 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,670 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 9.2. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 9.2
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 78223
In January 2000 the typical home in 78223 was worth $71,522.
Values peaked at $216,216 in August 2022. The latest reading is −15.5% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $182,730, −4.1% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $182,730
- 12-month change
- −4.1%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $182,730. Put 20% down and borrow $146,184 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,012 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $50,352 a year, $4,196 a month. So the payment takes 24.1% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.4% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 24.1%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,012
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $428.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $548.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $940 — +72% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +8%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +72%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +155% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $141,156. So the real change is +29%, not +155%.
- Real change since 2000
- +29%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
78223 against its neighbors
78223: +156% since January 2000.
Bexar County: +143% since January 2000.
Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 78223 ran behind it by 5 points.
- Change since 2000
- +156%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
78223 among Texas ZIPs
Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 78223 sits at the 49th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
11th for appreciation (recent value growth); 85th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 49th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,195 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,351 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 11.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 11.3
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 5 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 2 — so sales ran at 250% of it, and below it in 1 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 250%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Bexar County, builders pulled permits for 6,333 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 72% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 6,333
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 72 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 144% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 259.
Going out — closed sales: about 42 a month. That is 116% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 48% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 52% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 6.2 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 30 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 6.2
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 42 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 33 — so sales ran at 127% of it, and below it in 2 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 127%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Bexar County, builders pulled permits for 6,333 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 72% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 6,333
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Bexar County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 11,866 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 13,897 moved out.
Net across those counties: −2,031 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 20 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Guadalupe, TX (1,894 households); most departures went to Comal, TX (2,513).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −2,031
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 305 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $183,210; the typical home value is $183,621.
The assessor average sits −0.2% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 305
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Bexar County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 11,866 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 13,897 moved out.
Net across those counties: −2,031 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 259 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Guadalupe, TX (1,894 households); most departures went to Comal, TX (2,513).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −2,031
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 8,448 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $217,920; the typical home value is $182,730.
The assessor average sits +19.3% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 8,448
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)