Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 78202 vs ZIP 78242

ZIP 78202

Bexar County, TX

ZIP 78242

Bexar County, TX

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 78202 yet.

Where

78202 in Bexar County, TX

78202 · $157,05878203 · $161,82178205 · $595,07278208 · $183,62178215 · $423,18178210 · $162,71178204 · $168,48478234 · no value published78212 · $281,98478209 · $470,25578207 · $109,51378225 · $124,04578219 · $168,52478235 · no value published78201 · $171,92678214 · $137,40178218 · $195,30378237 · $127,38578222 · $208,44378213 · $203,92978226 · $135,19078211 · $130,23178216 · $285,62678228 · $169,99678217 · $222,71078220 · $152,56878244 · $212,12878229 · $186,50278239 · $212,61578231 · $451,60878243 · no value published78221 · $176,88078230 · $357,20278224 · $200,11578236 · no value published78223 · $182,73078233 · $229,98678242 · $155,72378238 · $221,48178240 · $264,786 78202
$110K$595K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

78202 is one of 70 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Bexar County, TX.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 28 of the 36 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
28 of 36

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 78202

9 school locations in 78202: 4 elementary, 2 middle, 3 high.

In alphabetical order: BOWDEN ACADEMY, ESSENCE PREPARATORY CHARTER SCHOOL, HEALY-MURPHY, HEALY MURPHY PK, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
9

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 78242 yet.

Where

78242 in Bexar County, TX

78242 · $155,72378243 · no value published78236 · no value published78226 · $135,19078211 · $130,23178227 · $163,55778224 · $200,11578237 · $127,38578225 · $124,04578252 · $245,32578207 · $109,51378073 · $240,47678245 · $256,27678204 · $168,48478228 · $169,99678238 · $221,48178214 · $137,40178251 · $260,75878205 · $595,07278201 · $171,92678002 · $299,14278221 · $176,88078210 · $162,71178229 · $186,50278203 · $161,82178202 · $157,05878264 · $222,36078215 · $423,18178212 · $281,98478235 · no value published78240 · $264,78678208 · $183,62178254 · $305,46478250 · $240,95878213 · $203,92978234 · no value published78209 · $470,25578230 · $357,20278249 · $301,36978253 · $321,155 78242
$110K$595K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

78242 is one of 70 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Bexar County, TX.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 30 of the 36 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
30 of 36

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 78242

Elementary · 6Middle · 3High · 3Other · 1
Source: NCESSource: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

13 school locations in 78242: 6 elementary, 3 middle, 3 high, 1 other.

In alphabetical order: ALAN B SHEPARD MIDDLE, BEXAR CO J J A E P, EXPLORATORY ARTS AND TRILINGUAL ACADEMY, FIVE PALMS EL, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
13

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 78202

$0$100K$200K$300K200020052010201520202025Peak August 2022 · $211,709Latest · $157,058
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 78202 was worth $62,907.

Values peaked at $211,709 in August 2022. The latest reading is −25.8% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $157,058, −4.9% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$157,058
12-month change
−4.9%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$157,058
Loan at 20% down
$125,646
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$870
Median household income, per month
$3,642
Share of income
23.9%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 9.6% → 23.9%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $157,058. Put 20% down and borrow $125,646 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $870 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $43,708 a year, $3,642 a month. So the payment takes 23.9% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.6% in 2000.

Payment share of income
23.9%
Monthly P&I
$870

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $5456.67% rate · $808
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $377.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $545.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $808 — +48% since December 2020, while the home's value moved −7%.

Payment change since 2020
+48%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +150% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $124,153. So the real change is +27%, not +150%.

Real change since 2000
+27%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

78202 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
78202 (2000 = 100)Bexar County (2000 = 100)Texas (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

78202: +150% since January 2000.

Bexar County: +143% since January 2000.

Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 78202 ran behind it by 11 points.

Change since 2000
+150%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

78202 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
49th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
9th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
93rd pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 78202 sits at the 49th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

9th for appreciation (recent value growth); 93rd for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
49th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,027
principal + interest $870 · taxes & insurance est. $157
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,372
Price-to-rent ratio
9.5
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,027 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,372 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 9.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
9.5

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 78242

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K200020052010201520202025Peak August 2022 · $185,849Latest · $155,723
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 78242 was worth $60,559.

Values peaked at $185,849 in August 2022. The latest reading is −16.2% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $155,723, −4.6% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$155,723
12-month change
−4.6%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$155,723
Loan at 20% down
$124,578
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$863
Median household income, per month
$4,082
Share of income
21.1%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 8.2% → 21.1%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $155,723. Put 20% down and borrow $124,578 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $863 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $48,979 a year, $4,082 a month. So the payment takes 21.1% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 8.2% in 2000.

Payment share of income
21.1%
Monthly P&I
$863

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $4716.67% rate · $801
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $363.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $471.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $801 — +70% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +7%.

Payment change since 2020
+70%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +157% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $119,519. So the real change is +30%, not +157%.

Real change since 2000
+30%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

78242 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
78242 (2000 = 100)Bexar County (2000 = 100)Texas (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

78242: +157% since January 2000.

Bexar County: +143% since January 2000.

Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 78242 ran behind it by 3 points.

Change since 2000
+157%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

78242 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
70th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
9th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
90th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 78242 sits at the 70th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

9th for appreciation (recent value growth); 90th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
70th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,018
principal + interest $863 · taxes & insurance est. $155
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,431
Price-to-rent ratio
9.1
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,018 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,431 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 9.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
9.1

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo8.4 mo8.4 months of supplyNet +5 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 18 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 109.

Going out — closed sales: about 13 a month. The drain is drawn 42% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 58% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 8.4 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 5 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
8.4

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

0510152020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 13 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 12 — so sales ran at 108% of it, and below it in 17 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
108%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,00020,000202217,389202310,44920248,34920256,333
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Bexar County, builders pulled permits for 6,333 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 72% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
6,333

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo5.5 mo5.5 months of supplyNet +8 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 20 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 64.

Going out — closed sales: about 12 a month. The drain is drawn 47% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 53% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 5.5 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 8 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
5.5

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

010203020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 12 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 15 — so sales ran at 80% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
80%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,00020,000202217,389202310,44920248,34920256,333
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Bexar County, builders pulled permits for 6,333 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 72% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
6,333

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
11,866
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
13,897
Net households
−2,031
Top origins
Guadalupe, TX1,894
Travis, TX1,815
Harris, TX1,766
Top destinations
Comal, TX2,513
Guadalupe, TX2,502
Travis, TX1,968
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Bexar County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 11,866 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 13,897 moved out.

Net across those counties: −2,031 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 109 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Guadalupe, TX (1,894 households); most departures went to Comal, TX (2,513).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−2,031

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
1,508
Average assessor market value
$172,395
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$157,058
Assessor vs market
+9.8%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 1,508 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $172,395; the typical home value is $157,058.

The assessor average sits +9.8% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
1,508

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
11,866
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
13,897
Net households
−2,031
Top origins
Guadalupe, TX1,894
Travis, TX1,815
Harris, TX1,766
Top destinations
Comal, TX2,513
Guadalupe, TX2,502
Travis, TX1,968
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Bexar County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 11,866 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 13,897 moved out.

Net across those counties: −2,031 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 64 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Guadalupe, TX (1,894 households); most departures went to Comal, TX (2,513).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−2,031

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
5,540
Average assessor market value
$172,010
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$155,723
Assessor vs market
+10.5%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 5,540 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $172,010; the typical home value is $155,723.

The assessor average sits +10.5% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
5,540

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Own in 78202?What's my home worth?Own in 78242?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs