Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 78163 vs ZIP 78133
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 78163 yet.
Where
78163 in Comal County, TX
78163 is one of 6 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Comal County, TX.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 5 of the 6 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 5 of 6
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 78163
3 school locations in 78163: 2 elementary, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: JOHNSON RANCH EL, RAHE BULVERDE EL, SJRC TEXAS. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 3
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 78133 yet.
Where
78133 in Comal County, TX
78133 is one of 6 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Comal County, TX.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 6 of the 6 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 6 of 6
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 78133
3 school locations in 78133: 2 elementary, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: MT VALLEY EL, STARTZVILLE EL, TRINITY CHARTER SCHOOLS - CANYON LAKE CAMPUS. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 3
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 78163
In January 2009 the typical home in 78163 was worth $248,006.
Values peaked at $505,372 in July 2022. The latest reading is −7.5% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $467,489, +0.7% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $467,489
- 12-month change
- +0.7%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $467,489. Put 20% down and borrow $373,991 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,589 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $133,681 a year, $11,140 a month. So the payment takes 23.2% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.3% in 2009.
- Payment share of income
- 23.2%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,589
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2009 (5.05%) the payment was $1,071.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,231.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,405 — +95% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +23%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +95%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +88% since January 2009.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +58% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2009 home was worth $391,003. So the real change is +20%, not +88%.
- Real change since 2009
- +20%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
78163 against its neighbors
78163: +89% since January 2009.
Comal County: +95% since January 2009.
Texas: +108% since January 2009 — 78163 ran behind it by 20 points.
- Change since 2009
- +89%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
78163 among Texas ZIPs
Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 78163 sits at the 58th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
59th for appreciation (recent value growth); 53rd for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 58th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $3,057 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,279 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 17.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 17.1
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 78133
In January 2009 the typical home in 78133 was worth $180,131.
Values peaked at $439,214 in July 2022. The latest reading is −13.8% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $378,650, −2.4% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $378,650
- 12-month change
- −2.4%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $378,650. Put 20% down and borrow $302,920 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,097 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $80,777 a year, $6,731 a month. So the payment takes 31.2% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 14.8% in 2009.
- Payment share of income
- 31.2%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,097
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2009 (5.05%) the payment was $778.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $982.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,948 — +98% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +25%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +98%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +110% since January 2009.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +58% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2009 home was worth $283,992. So the real change is +33%, not +110%.
- Real change since 2009
- +33%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
78133 against its neighbors
78133: +110% since January 2009.
Comal County: +95% since January 2009.
Texas: +108% since January 2009 — 78133 ran ahead of it by 2 points.
- Change since 2009
- +110%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
78133 among Texas ZIPs
Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 78133 sits at the 22nd percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
26th for appreciation (recent value growth); 40th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 22nd
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $2,476 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,802 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 17.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 17.5
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 58 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 216% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 215.
Going out — closed sales: about 41 a month. The drain is drawn 26% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 74% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 5.3 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 18 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 5.3
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 41 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 21 — so sales ran at 195% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 195%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Comal County, builders pulled permits for 1,726 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 1,726
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 67 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 127% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 397. That is 219% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 42 a month. That is 90% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 59% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 41% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 9.4 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 25 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 9.4
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 42 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 42 — so sales ran at 100% of it, and below it in 20 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 100%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Comal County, builders pulled permits for 1,726 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 1,726
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Comal County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 5,804 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 4,104 moved out.
Net across those counties: +1,700 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 215 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Bexar, TX (2,513 households); most departures went to Bexar, TX (1,461).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +1,700
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Comal County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 5,804 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 4,104 moved out.
Net across those counties: +1,700 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 397 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Bexar, TX (2,513 households); most departures went to Bexar, TX (1,461).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +1,700
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01