Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 78124 vs ZIP 78108

ZIP 78124

Guadalupe County, TX

ZIP 78108

Guadalupe County, TX

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 78124 yet.

Where

78124 in Guadalupe County, TX

78108 · $326,66178123 · $434,80178124 · $345,51478130 · $304,40078155 · $270,62278638 · $384,47578670 · no value published 78124
$271K$435K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

78124 is one of 7 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Guadalupe County, TX — 88% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 3 of the 6 with a value.

Value rank in county
3 of 6

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 78124

4 school locations in 78124: 2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: MARION H S, MARION MIDDLE, NORMA KRUEGER EL, NORMA KRUEGER EL/BERT KARRER CAMPUS. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
4

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 78108 yet.

Where

78108 in Guadalupe County, TX

78108 · $326,66178123 · $434,80178124 · $345,51478130 · $304,40078155 · $270,62278638 · $384,47578670 · no value published 78108
$271K$435K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

78108 is one of 7 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Guadalupe County, TX — 87% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 4 of the 6 with a value.

Value rank in county
4 of 6

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 78108

9 school locations in 78108: 3 elementary, 5 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: BARBARA JORDAN INT, BYRON P STEELE II H S, CIBOLO VALLEY EL, DOBIE J H, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
9

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 78124

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200920122015201820212024Peak July 2022 · $372,633Latest · $345,514
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2009 the typical home in 78124 was worth $183,939.

Values peaked at $372,633 in July 2022. The latest reading is −7.3% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $345,514, +0.8% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$345,514
12-month change
+0.8%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$345,514
Loan at 20% down
$276,411
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,914
Median household income, per month
$6,878
Share of income
27.8%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2009–2026: 14.8% → 27.8%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $345,514. Put 20% down and borrow $276,411 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,914 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $82,534 a year, $6,878 a month. So the payment takes 27.8% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 14.8% in 2009.

Payment share of income
27.8%
Monthly P&I
$1,914

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2009201220152018202120242.68% rate · $9336.67% rate · $1,778
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2009 (5.05%) the payment was $794.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $933.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,778 — +91% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +20%.

Payment change since 2020
+91%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200920122015201820212024
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2009Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +88% since January 2009.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +58% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2009 home was worth $289,996. So the real change is +19%, not +88%.

Real change since 2009
+19%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

78124 against its neighbors

50100150200250200920122015201820212024
78124 (2009 = 100)Guadalupe County (2009 = 100)Texas (2009 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

78124: +88% since January 2009.

Guadalupe County: +55% since January 2009.

Texas: +108% since January 2009 — 78124 ran behind it by 20 points.

Change since 2009
+88%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

78124 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
33rd pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
63rd pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
17th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 78124 sits at the 33rd percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

63rd for appreciation (recent value growth); 17th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
33rd

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,259
principal + interest $1,914 · taxes & insurance est. $345
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,119
Price-to-rent ratio
25.7
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,259 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,119 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 25.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
25.7

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 78108

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200020052010201520202025Peak August 2022 · $365,166Latest · $326,661
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 78108 was worth $184,217.

Values peaked at $365,166 in August 2022. The latest reading is −10.5% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $326,661, −1.1% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$326,661
12-month change
−1.1%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$326,661
Loan at 20% down
$261,329
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,809
Median household income, per month
$9,775
Share of income
18.5%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 10.4% → 18.5%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $326,661. Put 20% down and borrow $261,329 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,809 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $117,304 a year, $9,775 a month. So the payment takes 18.5% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.4% in 2000.

Payment share of income
18.5%
Monthly P&I
$1,809

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $8856.67% rate · $1,681
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,103.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $885.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,681 — +90% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +19%.

Payment change since 2020
+90%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +77% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $363,571. So the real change is −10%, not +77%.

Real change since 2000
−10%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

78108 against its neighbors

50100150200250200920122015201820212024
78108 (2009 = 100)Guadalupe County (2009 = 100)Texas (2009 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

78108: +50% since January 2009.

Guadalupe County: +55% since January 2009.

Texas: +108% since January 2009 — 78108 ran behind it by 58 points.

Change since 2009
+50%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

78108 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
83rd pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
41st pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
57th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 78108 sits at the 83rd percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

41st for appreciation (recent value growth); 57th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
83rd

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,136
principal + interest $1,809 · taxes & insurance est. $327
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,751
Price-to-rent ratio
15.5
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,136 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,751 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 15.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
15.5

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo5.4 mo5.4 months of supplyNet +3 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 36 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 181.

Going out — closed sales: about 33 a month. The drain is drawn 22% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 78% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 5.4 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 3 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
5.4

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

01020304020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 33 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 4 — so sales ran at 825% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
825%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01,0002,0003,00020222,04420232,12820242,06220251,697
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Guadalupe County, builders pulled permits for 1,697 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 91% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
1,697

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo5.2 mo5.2 months of supplyNet +22 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 102 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 81% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 415. That is 131% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 80 a month. That is 74% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 43% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 57% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 5.2 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 22 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
5.2

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

05010015020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 80 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 93 — so sales ran at 86% of it, and below it in 18 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
86%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01,0002,0003,00020222,04420232,12820242,06220251,697
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Guadalupe County, builders pulled permits for 1,697 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 91% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
1,697

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
5,354
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
4,117
Net households
+1,237
Top origins
Bexar, TX2,502
Comal, TX1,276
Hays, TX577
Top destinations
Bexar, TX1,894
Comal, TX1,108
Hays, TX354
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Guadalupe County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 5,354 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 4,117 moved out.

Net across those counties: +1,237 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 181 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Bexar, TX (2,502 households); most departures went to Bexar, TX (1,894).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+1,237

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
321
Average assessor market value
$281,183
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$345,514
Assessor vs market
−18.6%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 321 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $281,183; the typical home value is $345,514.

The assessor average sits −18.6% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
321

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
5,354
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
4,117
Net households
+1,237
Top origins
Bexar, TX2,502
Comal, TX1,276
Hays, TX577
Top destinations
Bexar, TX1,894
Comal, TX1,108
Hays, TX354
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Guadalupe County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 5,354 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 4,117 moved out.

Net across those counties: +1,237 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 415 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Bexar, TX (2,502 households); most departures went to Bexar, TX (1,894).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+1,237

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
2,699
Average assessor market value
$313,371
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$326,661
Assessor vs market
−4.1%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 2,699 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $313,371; the typical home value is $326,661.

The assessor average sits −4.1% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
2,699

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Own in 78124?What's my home worth?Own in 78108?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs