Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 78109 vs ZIP 78233
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 78109 yet.
Where
78109 in Bexar County, TX
78109 is one of 70 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Bexar County, TX.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 18 of the 37 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 18 of 37
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 78109
12 school locations in 78109: 7 elementary, 2 middle, 3 high.
In alphabetical order: BOYSVILLE, CONVERSE EL, COPPERFIELD EL, ELOLF EL, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 12
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 78233 yet.
Where
78233 in Bexar County, TX
78233 is one of 70 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Bexar County, TX.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 20 of the 37 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 20 of 37
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 78233
17 school locations in 78233: 7 elementary, 4 middle, 5 high, 1 other.
In alphabetical order: BASIS SAN ANTONIO - NORTHEAST CAMPUS, BASIS SAN ANTONIO PRI - NORTHEAST CAMPUS, BEXAR CO J J A E P, CRESTVIEW EL, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 17
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 78109
In January 2000 the typical home in 78109 was worth $107,202.
Values peaked at $276,772 in August 2022. The latest reading is −12.8% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $241,323, −4.2% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $241,323
- 12-month change
- −4.2%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $241,323. Put 20% down and borrow $193,058 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,337 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $87,635 a year, $7,303 a month. So the payment takes 18.3% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 8.1% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 18.3%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,337
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $642.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $662.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,242 — +87% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +18%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +87%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +125% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $211,574. So the real change is +14%, not +125%.
- Real change since 2000
- +14%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
78109 against its neighbors
78109: +125% since January 2000.
Bexar County: +143% since January 2000.
Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 78109 ran behind it by 35 points.
- Change since 2000
- +125%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
78109 among Texas ZIPs
Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 78109 sits at the 83rd percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
11th for appreciation (recent value growth); 82nd for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 83rd
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,578 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,690 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 11.9. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 11.9
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 78233
In January 2000 the typical home in 78233 was worth $86,742.
Values peaked at $251,559 in August 2022. The latest reading is −8.6% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $229,986, −1.5% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $229,986
- 12-month change
- −1.5%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $229,986. Put 20% down and borrow $183,989 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,274 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $73,729 a year, $6,144 a month. So the payment takes 20.7% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 7.8% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 20.7%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,274
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $519.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $626.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,183 — +89% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +19%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +89%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +165% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $171,194. So the real change is +34%, not +165%.
- Real change since 2000
- +34%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
78233 against its neighbors
78233: +165% since January 2000.
Bexar County: +143% since January 2000.
Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 78233 ran ahead of it by 5 points.
- Change since 2000
- +165%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
78233 among Texas ZIPs
Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 78233 sits at the 70th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
32nd for appreciation (recent value growth); 63rd for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 70th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,504 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,286 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 14.9. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 14.9
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 150 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 137% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 612. That is 270% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 126 a month. That is 132% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 50% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 50% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.9 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 24 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 4.9
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 126 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 83 — so sales ran at 152% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 152%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Bexar County, builders pulled permits for 6,333 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 72% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 6,333
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 58 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 79% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 205.
Going out — closed sales: about 46 a month. That is 75% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 54% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 46% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.5 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 12 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 4.5
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 46 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 52 — so sales ran at 88% of it, and below it in 19 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 88%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Bexar County, builders pulled permits for 6,333 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 72% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 6,333
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Bexar County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 11,866 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 13,897 moved out.
Net across those counties: −2,031 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 612 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Guadalupe, TX (1,894 households); most departures went to Comal, TX (2,513).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −2,031
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 18,408 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $259,590; the typical home value is $241,323.
The assessor average sits +7.6% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 18,408
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Bexar County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 11,866 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 13,897 moved out.
Net across those counties: −2,031 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 205 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Guadalupe, TX (1,894 households); most departures went to Comal, TX (2,513).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −2,031
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 9,100 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $240,705; the typical home value is $229,986.
The assessor average sits +4.7% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 9,100
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)