Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 78015 vs ZIP 78006
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 78015 yet.
Where
78015 in Kendall County, TX
78015 is one of 6 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Kendall County, TX — 47% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 2 of the 4 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 2 of 4
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 78015
2 school locations in 78015: 2 elementary.
In alphabetical order: FAIR OAKS RANCH EL, VAN RAUB EL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 2
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 78006 yet.
Where
78006 in Kendall County, TX
78006 is one of 6 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Kendall County, TX — 92% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 3 of the 4 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 3 of 4
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 78006
13 school locations in 78006: 6 elementary, 3 middle, 4 high.
In alphabetical order: BOERNE ALTER SCH, BOERNE H S, BOERNE MIDDLE NORTH, BOERNE MIDDLE SOUTH, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 13
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 78015
In January 2000 the typical home in 78015 was worth $253,261.
Values peaked at $611,843 in August 2022. The latest reading is −2.6% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $596,161, +0.6% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $596,161
- 12-month change
- +0.6%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $596,161. Put 20% down and borrow $476,929 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $3,302 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $155,488 a year, $12,957 a month. So the payment takes 25.5% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.8% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 25.5%
- Monthly P&I
- $3,302
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,516.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,463.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,067 — +110% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +32%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +110%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +135% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $499,837. So the real change is +19%, not +135%.
- Real change since 2000
- +19%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
78015 against its neighbors
78015: +70% since February 2009.
Kendall County: +97% since February 2009.
Texas: +109% since February 2009 — 78015 ran behind it by 39 points.
- Change since 2009
- +70%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
78015 among Texas ZIPs
Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 78015 sits at the 46th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
58th for appreciation (recent value growth); 6th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 46th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $3,898 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,697 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 29.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 29.3
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 78006
In January 2000 the typical home in 78006 was worth $218,786.
Values peaked at $619,686 in July 2022. The latest reading is −4.6% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $591,176, −0.7% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $591,176
- 12-month change
- −0.7%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $591,176. Put 20% down and borrow $472,941 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $3,275 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $110,955 a year, $9,246 a month. So the payment takes 35.4% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 13.1% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 35.4%
- Monthly P&I
- $3,275
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,310.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,497.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,041 — +103% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +28%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +103%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +170% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $431,797. So the real change is +37%, not +170%.
- Real change since 2000
- +37%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
78006 against its neighbors
78006: +100% since February 2009.
Kendall County: +97% since February 2009.
Texas: +109% since February 2009 — 78006 ran behind it by 9 points.
- Change since 2009
- +100%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
78006 among Texas ZIPs
Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 78006 sits at the 13th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
41st for appreciation (recent value growth); 6th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 13th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $3,866 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,418 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 34.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 34.7
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 43 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 72% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 139. That is 64% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 39 a month. That is 77% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.6 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 4 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 3.6
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 39 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 43 — so sales ran at 91% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 91%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Kendall County, builders pulled permits for 351 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 351
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 115 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 138% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 441. That is 152% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 95 a month. That is 147% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 5% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 95% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.7 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 20 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 4.7
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 95 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 60 — so sales ran at 158% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 158%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Kendall County, builders pulled permits for 351 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 351
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Kendall County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 1,282 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 1,017 moved out.
Net across those counties: +265 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 139 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Bexar, TX (847 households); most departures went to Bexar, TX (568).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +265
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 4,675 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $518,000; the typical home value is $596,161.
The assessor average sits −13.1% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 4,675
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Kendall County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 1,282 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 1,017 moved out.
Net across those counties: +265 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 441 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Bexar, TX (847 households); most departures went to Bexar, TX (568).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +265
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 1,266 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $612,970; the typical home value is $591,176.
The assessor average sits +3.7% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 1,266
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)