Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 77586 vs ZIP 77062

ZIP 77586

Harris County, TX

ZIP 77062

Harris County, TX

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 77586 yet.

Where

77586 in Harris County, TX

77586 · $346,91777507 · no value published77058 · $243,36077062 · $314,34977059 · $451,26377571 · $258,75077598 · $263,36577505 · $312,62477536 · $280,55377503 · $205,20477034 · $224,48277504 · $267,33277520 · $173,58577502 · $208,58177089 · $273,25177506 · $164,39677587 · $191,67477530 · $210,61077017 · $182,54977075 · $251,52477521 · $253,83977015 · $200,73477562 · $222,36777547 · $156,93677061 · $224,65877049 · $240,73877012 · $157,29277087 · $181,52577029 · $152,39777013 · $193,80977048 · $218,90977011 · $188,59877033 · $143,02677023 · $248,19177020 · $164,33077204 · no value published77021 · $194,07277078 · $163,93677044 · $284,75477028 · $160,086 77586
$143K$451K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

77586 is one of 132 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Harris County, TX.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 2 of the 38 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
2 of 38

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 77586

5 school locations in 77586: 2 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: ED H WHITE EL, G W ROBINSON, HARRIS COUNTY YOUTH VILLAGE, ODYSSEY ACADEMY - BAY AREA, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
5

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 77062 yet.

Where

77062 in Harris County, TX

77062 · $314,34977059 · $451,26377058 · $243,36077598 · $263,36577507 · no value published77505 · $312,62477034 · $224,48277586 · $346,91777504 · $267,33277089 · $273,25177503 · $205,20477536 · $280,55377502 · $208,58177571 · $258,75077587 · $191,67477506 · $164,39677075 · $251,52477017 · $182,54977061 · $224,65877547 · $156,93677015 · $200,73477087 · $181,52577012 · $157,29277520 · $173,58577530 · $210,61077048 · $218,90977029 · $152,39777033 · $143,02677049 · $240,73877013 · $193,80977011 · $188,59877023 · $248,19177020 · $164,33077562 · $222,36777204 · no value published77021 · $194,07277047 · $249,52177051 · $196,27677521 · $253,83977004 · $349,729 77062
$143K$451K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

77062 is one of 132 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Harris County, TX.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 4 of the 38 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
4 of 38

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 77062

5 school locations in 77062: 4 elementary, 1 middle.

In alphabetical order: CLEAR LAKE CITY EL, CLEAR LAKE INT, FALCON PASS EL, G H WHITCOMB EL, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
5

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 77586

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200020052010201520202025Peak May 2024 · $359,936Latest · $346,917
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 77586 was worth $151,179.

Values peaked at $359,936 in May 2024. The latest reading is −3.6% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $346,917, +0.3% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$346,917
12-month change
+0.3%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$346,917
Loan at 20% down
$277,534
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,922
Median household income, per month
$9,608
Share of income
20.0%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 8.7% → 20.0%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $346,917. Put 20% down and borrow $277,534 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,922 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $115,301 a year, $9,608 a month. So the payment takes 20.0% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 8.7% in 2000.

Payment share of income
20.0%
Monthly P&I
$1,922

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $9276.67% rate · $1,785
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $905.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $927.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,785 — +93% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +21%.

Payment change since 2020
+93%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +129% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $298,367. So the real change is +16%, not +129%.

Real change since 2000
+16%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

77586 against its neighbors

0100200300200020052010201520202025
77586 (2000 = 100)Harris County (2000 = 100)Texas (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

77586: +130% since January 2000.

Harris County: +146% since January 2000.

Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 77586 ran behind it by 31 points.

Change since 2000
+130%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

77586 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
78th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
58th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
50th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 77586 sits at the 78th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

58th for appreciation (recent value growth); 50th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
78th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,269
principal + interest $1,922 · taxes & insurance est. $347
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,589
Price-to-rent ratio
18.2
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,269 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,589 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 18.2. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
18.2

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 77062

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200020052010201520202025Peak June 2024 · $325,014Latest · $314,349
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 77062 was worth $132,117.

Values peaked at $325,014 in June 2024. The latest reading is −3.3% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $314,349, +0.7% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$314,349
12-month change
+0.7%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$314,349
Loan at 20% down
$251,479
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,741
Median household income, per month
$8,819
Share of income
19.7%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 8.3% → 19.7%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $314,349. Put 20% down and borrow $251,479 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,741 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $105,824 a year, $8,819 a month. So the payment takes 19.7% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 8.3% in 2000.

Payment share of income
19.7%
Monthly P&I
$1,741

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K$2K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $8116.67% rate · $1,617
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $791.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $811.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,617 — +99% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +25%.

Payment change since 2020
+99%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +138% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $260,747. So the real change is +21%, not +138%.

Real change since 2000
+21%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

77062 against its neighbors

0100200300200020052010201520202025
77062 (2000 = 100)Harris County (2000 = 100)Texas (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

77062: +138% since January 2000.

Harris County: +146% since January 2000.

Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 77062 ran behind it by 22 points.

Change since 2000
+138%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

77062 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
78th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
64th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
61st pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 77062 sits at the 78th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

64th for appreciation (recent value growth); 61st for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
78th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,056
principal + interest $1,741 · taxes & insurance est. $315
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,828
Price-to-rent ratio
14.3
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,056 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,828 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 14.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
14.3

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo4.5 mo4.5 months of supplyNet +7 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 41 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 85% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 152.

Going out — closed sales: about 34 a month. That is 84% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 34% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 66% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.5 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 7 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
4.5

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

020406020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 34 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 36 — so sales ran at 94% of it, and below it in 19 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
94%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

020,00040,00060,000202238,789202334,593202429,936202530,909
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Harris County, builders pulled permits for 30,909 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 55% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
30,909

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo2.8 mo2.7 months of supplyNet +9 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 37 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 80% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 76.

Going out — closed sales: about 28 a month. That is 65% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 37% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 63% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.7 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 9 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
2.7

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

020406020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 28 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 33 — so sales ran at 85% of it, and below it in 22 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
85%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

020,00040,00060,000202238,789202334,593202429,936202530,909
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Harris County, builders pulled permits for 30,909 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 55% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
30,909

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
36,350
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
48,718
Net households
−12,368
Top origins
Fort Bend, TX11,572
Montgomery, TX7,410
Brazoria, TX3,625
Top destinations
Fort Bend, TX14,433
Montgomery, TX12,733
Brazoria, TX5,157
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Harris County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 36,350 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 48,718 moved out.

Net across those counties: −12,368 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 152 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Fort Bend, TX (11,572 households); most departures went to Fort Bend, TX (14,433).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−12,368

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
36,350
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
48,718
Net households
−12,368
Top origins
Fort Bend, TX11,572
Montgomery, TX7,410
Brazoria, TX3,625
Top destinations
Fort Bend, TX14,433
Montgomery, TX12,733
Brazoria, TX5,157
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Harris County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 36,350 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 48,718 moved out.

Net across those counties: −12,368 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 76 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Fort Bend, TX (11,572 households); most departures went to Fort Bend, TX (14,433).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−12,368

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 77586?What's my home worth?Own in 77062?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs