Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 77493 vs ZIP 77069
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 77493 yet.
Where
77493 in Harris County, TX
77493 is one of 132 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Harris County, TX — 68% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 14 of the 40 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 14 of 40
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 77493
18 school locations in 77493: 10 elementary, 3 middle, 5 high.
In alphabetical order: ARISTOI CLASSICAL ACADEMY, ARISTOI CLASSICAL UPPER SCHOOL, ARTHUR MILLER CAREER CENTER, BETHKE EL, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 18
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 77069 yet.
Where
77069 in Harris County, TX
77069 is one of 132 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Harris County, TX.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 13 of the 40 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 13 of 40
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 77069
1 school location in 77069: 1 elementary.
In alphabetical order: YEAGER EL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 1
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 77493
In January 2000 the typical home in 77493 was worth $146,031.
Values peaked at $377,538 in August 2022. The latest reading is −10.8% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $336,733, −4.0% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $336,733
- 12-month change
- −4.0%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $336,733. Put 20% down and borrow $269,386 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,865 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $113,388 a year, $9,449 a month. So the payment takes 19.7% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 8.6% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 19.7%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,865
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $874.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $877.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,732 — +98% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +24%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +98%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +131% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $288,207. So the real change is +17%, not +131%.
- Real change since 2000
- +17%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
77493 against its neighbors
77493: +131% since January 2000.
Harris County: +146% since January 2000.
Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 77493 ran behind it by 30 points.
- Change since 2000
- +131%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
77493 among Texas ZIPs
Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 77493 sits at the 78th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
13th for appreciation (recent value growth); 76th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 78th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $2,202 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,213 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 12.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 12.7
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 77069
In January 2000 the typical home in 77069 was worth $159,943.
Values peaked at $343,879 in May 2024. The latest reading is −3.8% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $330,641, −1.5% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $330,641
- 12-month change
- −1.5%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $330,641. Put 20% down and borrow $264,513 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,831 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $73,599 a year, $6,133 a month. So the payment takes 29.9% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 14.4% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 29.9%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,831
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $958.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $843.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,701 — +102% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +27%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +102%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +107% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $315,664. So the real change is +5%, not +107%.
- Real change since 2000
- +5%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
77069 against its neighbors
77069: +107% since January 2000.
Harris County: +146% since January 2000.
Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 77069 ran behind it by 54 points.
- Change since 2000
- +107%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
77069 among Texas ZIPs
Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 77069 sits at the 26th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
36th for appreciation (recent value growth); 29th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 26th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $2,162 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,169 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 23.6. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 23.6
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 394 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 369% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 1,223. That is 352% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 249 a month. That is 307% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 29% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 71% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.9 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 145 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 4.9
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 249 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 71 — so sales ran at 351% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 351%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Harris County, builders pulled permits for 30,909 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 55% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 30,909
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 40 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 90% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 129.
Going out — closed sales: about 22 a month. That is 73% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 23% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 77% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 5.9 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 18 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 5.9
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 22 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 31 — so sales ran at 71% of it, and below it in 22 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 71%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Harris County, builders pulled permits for 30,909 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 55% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 30,909
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Harris County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 36,350 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 48,718 moved out.
Net across those counties: −12,368 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 1,223 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Fort Bend, TX (11,572 households); most departures went to Fort Bend, TX (14,433).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −12,368
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Harris County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 36,350 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 48,718 moved out.
Net across those counties: −12,368 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 129 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Fort Bend, TX (11,572 households); most departures went to Fort Bend, TX (14,433).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −12,368
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01