Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 77489 vs ZIP 77053

ZIP 77489

Fort Bend County, TX

ZIP 77053

Fort Bend County, TX

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 77489 yet.

Where

77489 in Fort Bend County, TX

77053 · $199,50177406 · $416,82877407 · $373,82777417 · $281,03077441 · $509,54877444 · $327,37377451 · $182,92677459 · $394,03777461 · $360,51877464 · $315,51977469 · $337,49577471 · $280,01077476 · $445,89777477 · $286,23977478 · $428,15977479 · $539,28877481 · no value published77489 · $233,20077494 · $479,13677498 · $321,11777545 · $279,909 77489
$183K$539K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

77489 is one of 21 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Fort Bend County, TX — 96% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 18 of the 20 with a value.

Value rank in county
18 of 20

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 77489

8 school locations in 77489: 6 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: BRIARGATE EL, E A JONES EL, EDGAR GLOVER JR EL, EL DAEP, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
8

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 77053 yet.

Where

77053 in Fort Bend County, TX

77053 · $199,50177406 · $416,82877407 · $373,82777417 · $281,03077441 · $509,54877444 · $327,37377451 · $182,92677459 · $394,03777461 · $360,51877464 · $315,51977469 · $337,49577471 · $280,01077476 · $445,89777477 · $286,23977478 · $428,15977479 · $539,28877481 · no value published77489 · $233,20077494 · $479,13677498 · $321,11777545 · $279,909 77053
$183K$539K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

77053 is one of 21 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Fort Bend County, TX — 69% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 19 of the 20 with a value.

Value rank in county
19 of 20

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 77053

8 school locations in 77053: 4 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high.

In alphabetical order: BLUE RIDGE EL, CHRISTA MCAULIFFE MIDDLE, REAGAN K-8 EDUCATIONAL CTR, RIDGEGATE EL, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
8

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 77489

$0$100K$200K$300K200020052010201520202025Peak August 2024 · $248,833Latest · $233,200
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 77489 was worth $78,676.

Values peaked at $248,833 in August 2024. The latest reading is −6.3% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $233,200, −2.0% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$233,200
12-month change
−2.0%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$233,200
Loan at 20% down
$186,560
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,292
Median household income, per month
$6,175
Share of income
20.9%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 7.1% → 20.9%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $233,200. Put 20% down and borrow $186,560 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,292 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $74,097 a year, $6,175 a month. So the payment takes 20.9% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 7.1% in 2000.

Payment share of income
20.9%
Monthly P&I
$1,292

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $5956.67% rate · $1,200
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $471.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $595.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,200 — +102% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +27%.

Payment change since 2020
+102%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +196% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $155,275. So the real change is +50%, not +196%.

Real change since 2000
+50%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

77489 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
77489 (2000 = 100)Fort Bend County (2000 = 100)Texas (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

77489: +196% since January 2000.

Fort Bend County: +133% since January 2000.

Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 77489 ran ahead of it by 36 points.

Change since 2000
+196%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

77489 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
70th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
33rd pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
93rd pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 77489 sits at the 70th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

33rd for appreciation (recent value growth); 93rd for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
70th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,525
principal + interest $1,292 · taxes & insurance est. $233
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,908
Price-to-rent ratio
10.2
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,525 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,908 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 10.2. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
10.2

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 77053

$0$100K$200K$300K200020052010201520202025Peak June 2024 · $215,683Latest · $199,501
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 77053 was worth $71,861.

Values peaked at $215,683 in June 2024. The latest reading is −7.5% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $199,501, −1.3% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$199,501
12-month change
−1.3%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$199,501
Loan at 20% down
$159,601
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,105
Median household income, per month
$5,312
Share of income
20.8%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 7.5% → 20.8%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $199,501. Put 20% down and borrow $159,601 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,105 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $63,739 a year, $5,312 a month. So the payment takes 20.8% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 7.5% in 2000.

Payment share of income
20.8%
Monthly P&I
$1,105

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $5156.67% rate · $1,026
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $430.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $515.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,026 — +99% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +25%.

Payment change since 2020
+99%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +178% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $141,825. So the real change is +41%, not +178%.

Real change since 2000
+41%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

77053 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
77053 (2000 = 100)Fort Bend County (2000 = 100)Texas (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

77053: +178% since January 2000.

Fort Bend County: +133% since January 2000.

Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 77053 ran ahead of it by 17 points.

Change since 2000
+178%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

77053 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
74th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
46th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
95th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 77053 sits at the 74th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

46th for appreciation (recent value growth); 95th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
74th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,305
principal + interest $1,105 · taxes & insurance est. $200
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,722
Price-to-rent ratio
9.7
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,305 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,722 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 9.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
9.7

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo5.1 mo5.0 months of supplyNet +18 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 40 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 93% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 111.

Going out — closed sales: about 22 a month. That is 73% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 60% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 40% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 5.0 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 18 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
5.0

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

01020304020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 22 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 29 — so sales ran at 76% of it, and below it in 19 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
76%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,000202212,434202311,363202412,017202512,487
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Fort Bend County, builders pulled permits for 12,487 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 77% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
12,487

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo4.4 mo4.4 months of supplyNet +10 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 23 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 59.

Going out — closed sales: about 13 a month. The drain is drawn 57% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 43% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.4 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 10 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
4.4

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

010203020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 13 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 14 — so sales ran at 93% of it, and below it in 6 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
93%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,000202212,434202311,363202412,017202512,487
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Fort Bend County, builders pulled permits for 12,487 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 77% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
12,487

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
17,717
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
15,858
Net households
+1,859
Top origins
Harris, TX14,433
Brazoria, TX950
Travis, TX385
Top destinations
Harris, TX11,572
Brazoria, TX1,409
Montgomery, TX636
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Fort Bend County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 17,717 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 15,858 moved out.

Net across those counties: +1,859 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 111 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Harris, TX (14,433 households); most departures went to Harris, TX (11,572).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+1,859

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
17,717
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
15,858
Net households
+1,859
Top origins
Harris, TX14,433
Brazoria, TX950
Travis, TX385
Top destinations
Harris, TX11,572
Brazoria, TX1,409
Montgomery, TX636
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Fort Bend County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 17,717 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 15,858 moved out.

Net across those counties: +1,859 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 59 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Harris, TX (14,433 households); most departures went to Harris, TX (11,572).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+1,859

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 77489?What's my home worth?Own in 77053?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs