Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 77449 vs ZIP 77084

ZIP 77449

Harris County, TX

ZIP 77084

Harris County, TX

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 77449 yet.

Where

77449 in Harris County, TX

77449 · $267,11877084 · $263,77177094 · $563,86677095 · $323,20877493 · $336,73377450 · $378,06777433 · $424,61877077 · $387,36877079 · $745,67977041 · $296,04377043 · $388,98977065 · $283,98777083 · $258,41977429 · $374,99877064 · $267,75777042 · $268,57877082 · $251,83477072 · $201,12577040 · $259,14477080 · $345,68177377 · $396,23777070 · $293,88177099 · $217,10077063 · $243,15477055 · $614,33677024 · $1,471,10877036 · $160,56177092 · $277,94077069 · $330,64177086 · $219,19277074 · $209,13077057 · $274,65377066 · $243,43577375 · $357,04977031 · $252,03877447 · $302,98777088 · $213,71577071 · $235,46377056 · $685,16477038 · $219,506 77449
$161K$1.5M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

77449 is one of 132 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Harris County, TX.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 25 of the 40 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
25 of 40

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 77449

Elementary · 17Middle · 7High · 4Other · 2
Source: NCESSource: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

30 school locations in 77449: 17 elementary, 7 middle, 4 high, 2 other.

In alphabetical order: ALTERNATIVE LEARNING CTR - WEST, BONNIE HOLLAND EL, CALVIN NELMS H S, CALVIN NELMS MIDDLE, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
30

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 77084 yet.

Where

77084 in Harris County, TX

77084 · $263,77177095 · $323,20877449 · $267,11877094 · $563,86677041 · $296,04377043 · $388,98977079 · $745,67977077 · $387,36877065 · $283,98777450 · $378,06777064 · $267,75777433 · $424,61877042 · $268,57877040 · $259,14477080 · $345,68177082 · $251,83477083 · $258,41977429 · $374,99877493 · $336,73377072 · $201,12577063 · $243,15477055 · $614,33677070 · $293,88177024 · $1,471,10877092 · $277,94077099 · $217,10077086 · $219,19277057 · $274,65377036 · $160,56177069 · $330,64177066 · $243,43577074 · $209,13077088 · $213,71577377 · $396,23777031 · $252,03877056 · $685,16477038 · $219,50677081 · $249,75777071 · $235,46377091 · $261,400 77084
$161K$1.5M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

77084 is one of 132 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Harris County, TX.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 24 of the 40 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
24 of 40

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 77084

15 school locations in 77084: 9 elementary, 4 middle, 2 high.

In alphabetical order: BEAR CREEK EL, HARMONY SCHOOL OF ACHIEVEMENT - HOUSTON, HARMONY SCHOOL OF DISCOVERY - HOUSTON, HORNE EL, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
15

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 77449

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200020052010201520202025Peak September 2022 · $291,517Latest · $267,118
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 77449 was worth $104,474.

Values peaked at $291,517 in September 2022. The latest reading is −8.4% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $267,118, −2.9% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$267,118
12-month change
−2.9%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$267,118
Loan at 20% down
$213,694
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,480
Median household income, per month
$7,161
Share of income
20.7%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 8.1% → 20.7%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $267,118. Put 20% down and borrow $213,694 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,480 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $85,934 a year, $7,161 a month. So the payment takes 20.7% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 8.1% in 2000.

Payment share of income
20.7%
Monthly P&I
$1,480

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K$2K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $6706.67% rate · $1,374
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $626.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $670.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,374 — +105% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +29%.

Payment change since 2020
+105%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +156% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $206,190. So the real change is +30%, not +156%.

Real change since 2000
+30%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

77449 against its neighbors

0100200300200020052010201520202025
77449 (2000 = 100)Harris County (2000 = 100)Texas (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

77449: +156% since January 2000.

Harris County: +146% since January 2000.

Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 77449 ran behind it by 5 points.

Change since 2000
+156%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

77449 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
70th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
21st pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
79th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 77449 sits at the 70th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

21st for appreciation (recent value growth); 79th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
70th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,747
principal + interest $1,480 · taxes & insurance est. $267
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,788
Price-to-rent ratio
12.4
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,747 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,788 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 12.4. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
12.4

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 77084

$0$100K$200K$300K200020052010201520202025Peak September 2022 · $283,077Latest · $263,771
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 77084 was worth $104,438.

Values peaked at $283,077 in September 2022. The latest reading is −6.8% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $263,771, −3.0% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$263,771
12-month change
−3.0%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$263,771
Loan at 20% down
$211,017
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,461
Median household income, per month
$6,361
Share of income
23.0%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 9.1% → 23.0%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $263,771. Put 20% down and borrow $211,017 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,461 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $76,327 a year, $6,361 a month. So the payment takes 23.0% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.1% in 2000.

Payment share of income
23.0%
Monthly P&I
$1,461

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K$2K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $6686.67% rate · $1,357
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $625.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $668.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,357 — +103% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +28%.

Payment change since 2020
+103%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +153% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $206,119. So the real change is +28%, not +153%.

Real change since 2000
+28%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

77084 against its neighbors

0100200300200020052010201520202025
77084 (2000 = 100)Harris County (2000 = 100)Texas (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

77084: +153% since January 2000.

Harris County: +146% since January 2000.

Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 77084 ran behind it by 8 points.

Change since 2000
+153%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

77084 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
58th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
20th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
70th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 77084 sits at the 58th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

20th for appreciation (recent value growth); 70th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
58th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,725
principal + interest $1,461 · taxes & insurance est. $264
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,515
Price-to-rent ratio
14.5
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,725 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,515 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 14.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
14.5

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo4.2 mo4.2 months of supplyNet +61 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 167 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 89% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 449. That is 166% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 106 a month. That is 67% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 61% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 39% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.2 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 61 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
4.2

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

05010015020020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 106 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 139 — so sales ran at 76% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
76%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

020,00040,00060,000202238,789202334,593202429,936202530,909
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Harris County, builders pulled permits for 30,909 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 55% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
30,909

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo4.5 mo4.5 months of supplyNet +42 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 110 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 75% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 302. That is 117% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 67 a month. That is 56% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 53% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 47% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.5 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 42 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
4.5

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

05010015020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 67 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 111 — so sales ran at 60% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
60%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

020,00040,00060,000202238,789202334,593202429,936202530,909
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Harris County, builders pulled permits for 30,909 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 55% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
30,909

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
36,350
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
48,718
Net households
−12,368
Top origins
Fort Bend, TX11,572
Montgomery, TX7,410
Brazoria, TX3,625
Top destinations
Fort Bend, TX14,433
Montgomery, TX12,733
Brazoria, TX5,157
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Harris County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 36,350 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 48,718 moved out.

Net across those counties: −12,368 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 449 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Fort Bend, TX (11,572 households); most departures went to Fort Bend, TX (14,433).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−12,368

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
36,350
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
48,718
Net households
−12,368
Top origins
Fort Bend, TX11,572
Montgomery, TX7,410
Brazoria, TX3,625
Top destinations
Fort Bend, TX14,433
Montgomery, TX12,733
Brazoria, TX5,157
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Harris County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 36,350 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 48,718 moved out.

Net across those counties: −12,368 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 302 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Fort Bend, TX (11,572 households); most departures went to Fort Bend, TX (14,433).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−12,368

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 77449?What's my home worth?Own in 77084?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs