Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 77433 vs ZIP 77377
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 77433 yet.
Where
77433 in Harris County, TX
77433 is one of 132 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Harris County, TX.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 6 of the 40 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 6 of 40
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 77433
21 school locations in 77433: 11 elementary, 5 middle, 4 high, 1 other.
In alphabetical order: ANDRE EL, ANTHONY MIDDLE, BRIDGELAND H S, CYPRESS PARK H S, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 21
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 77377 yet.
Where
77377 in Harris County, TX
77377 is one of 132 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Harris County, TX.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 6 of the 40 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 6 of 40
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 77377
10 school locations in 77377: 6 elementary, 3 middle, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: CANYON POINTE EL, GRAND LAKES J H, GRAND OAKS EL, LAKEWOOD EL, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 10
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 77433
In January 2000 the typical home in 77433 was worth $191,050.
Values peaked at $444,480 in August 2022. The latest reading is −4.5% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $424,618, −1.3% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $424,618
- 12-month change
- −1.3%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $424,618. Put 20% down and borrow $339,694 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,352 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $137,348 a year, $11,446 a month. So the payment takes 20.5% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.2% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 20.5%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,352
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,144.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,034.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,185 — +111% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +33%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +111%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +122% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $377,057. So the real change is +13%, not +122%.
- Real change since 2000
- +13%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
77433 against its neighbors
77433: +122% since January 2000.
Harris County: +146% since January 2000.
Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 77433 ran behind it by 38 points.
- Change since 2000
- +122%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
77433 among Texas ZIPs
Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 77433 sits at the 74th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
36th for appreciation (recent value growth); 43rd for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 74th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $2,777 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,982 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 17.9. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 17.9
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 77377
In January 2000 the typical home in 77377 was worth $169,645.
Values peaked at $408,483 in September 2022. The latest reading is −3.0% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $396,237, −1.2% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $396,237
- 12-month change
- −1.2%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $396,237. Put 20% down and borrow $316,990 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,195 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $123,015 a year, $10,251 a month. So the payment takes 21.4% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.2% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 21.4%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,195
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,016.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $973.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,039 — +109% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +32%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +109%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +134% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $334,812. So the real change is +18%, not +134%.
- Real change since 2000
- +18%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
77377 against its neighbors
77377: +134% since January 2000.
Harris County: +146% since January 2000.
Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 77377 ran behind it by 27 points.
- Change since 2000
- +134%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
77377 among Texas ZIPs
Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 77377 sits at the 66th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
36th for appreciation (recent value growth); 37th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 66th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $2,591 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,907 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 17.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 17.3
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 317 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 134% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 993. That is 153% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 234 a month. That is 112% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 26% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 74% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.2 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 84 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 4.2
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 234 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 183 — so sales ran at 128% of it, and below it in 1 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 128%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Harris County, builders pulled permits for 30,909 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 55% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 30,909
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 101 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 131% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 304. That is 165% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 72 a month. That is 99% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 38% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 62% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.2 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 29 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 4.2
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 72 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 58 — so sales ran at 124% of it, and below it in 7 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 124%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Harris County, builders pulled permits for 30,909 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 55% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 30,909
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Harris County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 36,350 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 48,718 moved out.
Net across those counties: −12,368 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 993 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Fort Bend, TX (11,572 households); most departures went to Fort Bend, TX (14,433).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −12,368
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 169 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $182,154; the typical home value is $424,618.
The assessor average sits −57.1% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 169
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Harris County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 36,350 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 48,718 moved out.
Net across those counties: −12,368 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 304 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Fort Bend, TX (11,572 households); most departures went to Fort Bend, TX (14,433).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −12,368
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01