Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 77401 vs ZIP 77027
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 77401 yet.
Where
77401 in Harris County, TX
77401 is one of 132 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Harris County, TX.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 3 of the 38 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 3 of 38
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 77401
5 school locations in 77401: 3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: BELLAIRE H S, CONDIT EL, HORN EL, KOLTER EL, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 5
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 77027 yet.
Where
77027 in Harris County, TX
77027 is one of 132 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Harris County, TX.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 4 of the 38 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 4 of 38
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 77027
1 school location in 77027: 1 high.
In alphabetical order: SOAR CTR. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 1
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 77401
In January 2000 the typical home in 77401 was worth $547,338.
Values peaked at $1,176,393 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.
As of August 2026: $1,176,393, +3.8% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $1,176,393
- 12-month change
- +3.8%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $1,176,393. Put 20% down and borrow $941,114 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $6,516 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $236,037 a year, $19,670 a month. So the payment takes 33.1% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 15.4% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 33.1%
- Monthly P&I
- $6,516
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $3,277.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $2,766.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $6,052 — +119% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +38%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +119%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +115% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $1,080,228. So the real change is +9%, not +115%.
- Real change since 2000
- +9%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
77401 against its neighbors
77401: +115% since January 2000.
Harris County: +146% since January 2000.
Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 77401 ran behind it by 45 points.
- Change since 2000
- +115%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
77401 among Texas ZIPs
Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 77401 sits at the 18th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
83rd for appreciation (recent value growth); 3rd for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 18th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $7,692 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,815 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 34.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 34.8
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 77027
In January 2000 the typical home in 77027 was worth $365,617.
Values peaked at $821,394 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.
As of August 2026: $821,394, +3.2% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $821,394
- 12-month change
- +3.2%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $821,394. Put 20% down and borrow $657,115 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $4,550 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $102,861 a year, $8,572 a month. So the payment takes 53.1% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 23.6% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 53.1%
- Monthly P&I
- $4,550
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $2,189.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $2,199.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $4,226 — +92% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +21%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +92%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +125% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $721,583. So the real change is +14%, not +125%.
- Real change since 2000
- +14%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
77027 against its neighbors
77027: +125% since January 2000.
Harris County: +146% since January 2000.
Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 77027 ran behind it by 36 points.
- Change since 2000
- +125%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
77027 among Texas ZIPs
Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 77027 sits at the 3rd percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
82nd for appreciation (recent value growth); 4th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 3rd
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $5,371 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,821 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 37.6. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 37.6
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 23 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 70% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 50.
Going out — closed sales: about 17 a month. That is 59% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.9 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 6 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 2.9
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 17 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 22 — so sales ran at 77% of it, and below it in 16 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 77%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Harris County, builders pulled permits for 30,909 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 55% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 30,909
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 28 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 96% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 104.
Going out — closed sales: about 22 a month.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.8 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 7 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 4.8
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 22 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 19 — so sales ran at 116% of it, and below it in 10 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 116%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Harris County, builders pulled permits for 30,909 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 55% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 30,909
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Harris County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 36,350 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 48,718 moved out.
Net across those counties: −12,368 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 50 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Fort Bend, TX (11,572 households); most departures went to Fort Bend, TX (14,433).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −12,368
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Harris County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 36,350 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 48,718 moved out.
Net across those counties: −12,368 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 104 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Fort Bend, TX (11,572 households); most departures went to Fort Bend, TX (14,433).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −12,368
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01