Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 77396 vs ZIP 77014
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 77396 yet.
Where
77396 in Harris County, TX
77396 is one of 132 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Harris County, TX.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 11 of the 39 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 11 of 39
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 77396
8 school locations in 77396: 7 elementary, 1 middle.
In alphabetical order: AUTUMN RIDGE MIDDLE, FALL CREEK EL, FRANCIS EL, JACK M FIELDS SR EL, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 8
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 77014 yet.
Where
77014 in Harris County, TX
77014 is one of 132 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Harris County, TX.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 23 of the 40 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 23 of 40
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 77014
5 school locations in 77014: 3 elementary, 1 high, 1 other.
In alphabetical order: BENEKE EL, CLARK EL, CLARK PRI, DELORAS E THOMPSON EL, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 5
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 77396
In January 2000 the typical home in 77396 was worth $105,303.
Values peaked at $275,971 in September 2022. The latest reading is −6.6% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $257,742, −1.9% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $257,742
- 12-month change
- −1.9%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $257,742. Put 20% down and borrow $206,194 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,428 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $76,506 a year, $6,376 a month. So the payment takes 22.4% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.1% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 22.4%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,428
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $631.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $666.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,326 — +99% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +25%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +99%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +145% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $207,826. So the real change is +24%, not +145%.
- Real change since 2000
- +24%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
77396 against its neighbors
77396: +145% since January 2000.
Harris County: +146% since January 2000.
Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 77396 ran behind it by 16 points.
- Change since 2000
- +145%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
77396 among Texas ZIPs
Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 77396 sits at the 61st percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
32nd for appreciation (recent value growth); 71st for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 61st
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,685 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,531 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 14.0. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 14.0
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 77014
In January 2000 the typical home in 77014 was worth $105,083.
Values peaked at $262,108 in September 2022. The latest reading is −5.9% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $246,652, −2.5% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $246,652
- 12-month change
- −2.5%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $246,652. Put 20% down and borrow $197,322 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,366 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $54,456 a year, $4,538 a month. So the payment takes 30.1% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.8% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 30.1%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,366
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $629.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $625.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,269 — +103% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +28%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +103%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +135% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $207,392. So the real change is +19%, not +135%.
- Real change since 2000
- +19%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
77014 against its neighbors
77014: +135% since January 2000.
Harris County: +146% since January 2000.
Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 77014 ran behind it by 26 points.
- Change since 2000
- +135%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
77014 among Texas ZIPs
Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 77014 sits at the 24th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
23rd for appreciation (recent value growth); 40th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 24th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,613 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,122 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 18.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 18.3
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 62 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 78% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 169. That is 93% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 44 a month. That is 72% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 24% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 76% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.8 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 18 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 3.8
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 44 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 62 — so sales ran at 71% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 71%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Harris County, builders pulled permits for 30,909 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 55% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 30,909
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 28 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 99% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 78.
Going out — closed sales: about 14 a month. The drain is drawn 58% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 42% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 5.6 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 14 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 5.6
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 14 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 22 — so sales ran at 64% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 64%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Harris County, builders pulled permits for 30,909 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 55% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 30,909
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Harris County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 36,350 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 48,718 moved out.
Net across those counties: −12,368 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 169 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Fort Bend, TX (11,572 households); most departures went to Fort Bend, TX (14,433).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −12,368
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Harris County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 36,350 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 48,718 moved out.
Net across those counties: −12,368 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 78 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Fort Bend, TX (11,572 households); most departures went to Fort Bend, TX (14,433).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −12,368
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01