Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 77386 vs ZIP 77355

ZIP 77386

Montgomery County, TX

ZIP 77355

Montgomery County, TX

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 77386 yet.

Where

77386 in Montgomery County, TX

77301 · $237,62877302 · $326,81277303 · $267,06577304 · $330,72077306 · $227,90877316 · $414,93577318 · $331,37577354 · $378,00577355 · $366,80477356 · $364,11877357 · $260,82277362 · $394,95177365 · $307,94577372 · $240,31777378 · $245,96877380 · $392,63877381 · $568,08577382 · $589,42177384 · $406,29677385 · $349,15077386 · $367,33477873 · $433,606 77386
$228K$589K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

77386 is one of 22 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Montgomery County, TX.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 9 of the 22 with a value.

Value rank in county
9 of 22

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 77386

Elementary · 6Middle · 4High · 1Other · 1
Source: NCESSource: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

12 school locations in 77386: 6 elementary, 4 middle, 1 high, 1 other.

In alphabetical order: BIRNHAM WOODS EL, BRADLEY EL, BROADWAY EL, CLARK INT, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
12

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 77355 yet.

Where

77355 in Montgomery County, TX

77301 · $237,62877302 · $326,81277303 · $267,06577304 · $330,72077306 · $227,90877316 · $414,93577318 · $331,37577354 · $378,00577355 · $366,80477356 · $364,11877357 · $260,82277362 · $394,95177365 · $307,94577372 · $240,31777378 · $245,96877380 · $392,63877381 · $568,08577382 · $589,42177384 · $406,29677385 · $349,15077386 · $367,33477873 · $433,606 77355
$228K$589K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

77355 is one of 22 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Montgomery County, TX — 90% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 10 of the 22 with a value.

Value rank in county
10 of 22

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 77355

9 school locations in 77355: 5 elementary, 1 middle, 3 high.

In alphabetical order: AEP, ALPHA, DECKER PRAIRIE EL, J L LYON EL, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
9

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 77386

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200020052010201520202025Peak August 2022 · $380,808Latest · $367,334
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 77386 was worth $162,163.

Values peaked at $380,808 in August 2022. The latest reading is −3.5% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $367,334, −1.0% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$367,334
12-month change
−1.0%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$367,334
Loan at 20% down
$293,867
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,035
Median household income, per month
$10,841
Share of income
18.8%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 8.3% → 18.8%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $367,334. Put 20% down and borrow $293,867 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,035 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $130,094 a year, $10,841 a month. So the payment takes 18.8% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 8.3% in 2000.

Payment share of income
18.8%
Monthly P&I
$2,035

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $9106.67% rate · $1,890
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $971.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $910.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,890 — +108% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +31%.

Payment change since 2020
+108%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +127% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $320,045. So the real change is +15%, not +127%.

Real change since 2000
+15%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

77386 against its neighbors

0100200300200020052010201520202025
77386 (2000 = 100)Montgomery County (2000 = 100)Texas (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

77386: +127% since January 2000.

Montgomery County: +135% since January 2000.

Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 77386 ran behind it by 34 points.

Change since 2000
+127%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

77386 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
81st pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
40th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
63rd pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 77386 sits at the 81st percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

40th for appreciation (recent value growth); 63rd for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
81st

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,402
principal + interest $2,035 · taxes & insurance est. $367
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,141
Price-to-rent ratio
14.3
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,402 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,141 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 14.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
14.3

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 77355

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200020052010201520202025Peak January 2026 · $375,410Latest · $366,804
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 77355 was worth $138,497.

Values peaked at $375,410 in January 2026. The latest reading is −2.3% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $366,804, −1.0% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$366,804
12-month change
−1.0%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$366,804
Loan at 20% down
$293,443
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,032
Median household income, per month
$8,439
Share of income
24.1%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 9.1% → 24.1%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $366,804. Put 20% down and borrow $293,443 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,032 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $101,270 a year, $8,439 a month. So the payment takes 24.1% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.1% in 2000.

Payment share of income
24.1%
Monthly P&I
$2,032

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $9226.67% rate · $1,887
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $829.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $922.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,887 — +105% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +29%.

Payment change since 2020
+105%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +165% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $273,338. So the real change is +34%, not +165%.

Real change since 2000
+34%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

77355 against its neighbors

0100200300200020052010201520202025
77355 (2000 = 100)Montgomery County (2000 = 100)Texas (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

77355: +165% since January 2000.

Montgomery County: +135% since January 2000.

Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 77355 ran ahead of it by 4 points.

Change since 2000
+165%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

77355 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
49th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
39th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
57th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 77355 sits at the 49th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

39th for appreciation (recent value growth); 57th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
49th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,399
principal + interest $2,032 · taxes & insurance est. $367
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,832
Price-to-rent ratio
16.7
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,399 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,832 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 16.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
16.7

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.7 mo3.7 months of supplyNet +28 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 127 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 75% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 362. That is 87% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 99 a month. That is 69% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 21% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 79% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.7 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 28 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.7

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

05010015020020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 99 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 129 — so sales ran at 77% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
77%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,00020,000202215,188202313,741202413,246202513,614
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Montgomery County, builders pulled permits for 13,614 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 85% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
13,614

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo5.5 mo5.5 months of supplyNet +47 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 107 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 184% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 330. That is 191% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 60 a month. That is 122% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 32% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 68% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 5.5 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 47 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
5.5

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

02040608020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 60 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 38 — so sales ran at 158% of it, and below it in 2 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
158%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,00020,000202215,188202313,741202413,246202513,614
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Montgomery County, builders pulled permits for 13,614 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 85% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
13,614

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
16,086
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
10,597
Net households
+5,489
Top origins
Harris, TX12,733
Fort Bend, TX636
Walker, TX516
Top destinations
Harris, TX7,410
Walker, TX620
Liberty, TX546
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Montgomery County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 16,086 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 10,597 moved out.

Net across those counties: +5,489 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 362 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Harris, TX (12,733 households); most departures went to Harris, TX (7,410).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+5,489

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
16,086
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
10,597
Net households
+5,489
Top origins
Harris, TX12,733
Fort Bend, TX636
Walker, TX516
Top destinations
Harris, TX7,410
Walker, TX620
Liberty, TX546
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Montgomery County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 16,086 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 10,597 moved out.

Net across those counties: +5,489 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 330 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Harris, TX (12,733 households); most departures went to Harris, TX (7,410).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+5,489

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 77386?What's my home worth?Own in 77355?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs