Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 77382 vs ZIP 77381

ZIP 77382

Montgomery County, TX

ZIP 77381

Montgomery County, TX

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 77382 yet.

Where

77382 in Montgomery County, TX

77301 · $237,62877302 · $326,81277303 · $267,06577304 · $330,72077306 · $227,90877316 · $414,93577318 · $331,37577354 · $378,00577355 · $366,80477356 · $364,11877357 · $260,82277362 · $394,95177365 · $307,94577372 · $240,31777378 · $245,96877380 · $392,63877381 · $568,08577382 · $589,42177384 · $406,29677385 · $349,15077386 · $367,33477873 · $433,606 77382
$228K$589K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

77382 is one of 22 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Montgomery County, TX.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 1 of the 22 with a value.

Value rank in county
1 of 22

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 77382

5 school locations in 77382: 2 elementary, 3 middle.

In alphabetical order: BUCKALEW EL, BUSH EL, DERETCHIN EL, MITCHELL INT, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
5

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 77381 yet.

Where

77381 in Montgomery County, TX

77301 · $237,62877302 · $326,81277303 · $267,06577304 · $330,72077306 · $227,90877316 · $414,93577318 · $331,37577354 · $378,00577355 · $366,80477356 · $364,11877357 · $260,82277362 · $394,95177365 · $307,94577372 · $240,31777378 · $245,96877380 · $392,63877381 · $568,08577382 · $589,42177384 · $406,29677385 · $349,15077386 · $367,33477873 · $433,606 77381
$228K$589K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

77381 is one of 22 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Montgomery County, TX.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 2 of the 22 with a value.

Value rank in county
2 of 22

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 77381

Elementary · 5Middle · 2High · 1Other · 1
Source: NCESSource: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

9 school locations in 77381: 5 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high, 1 other.

In alphabetical order: COLLINS INT, DAVID EL, GALATAS EL, GLEN LOCH EL, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
9

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 77382

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025Peak August 2026 · $589,421Latest · $589,421
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 77382 was worth $250,582.

Values peaked at $589,421 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.

As of August 2026: $589,421, +1.6% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$589,421
12-month change
+1.6%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$589,421
Loan at 20% down
$471,537
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$3,265
Median household income, per month
$14,139
Share of income
23.1%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 9.8% → 23.1%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $589,421. Put 20% down and borrow $471,537 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $3,265 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $169,669 a year, $14,139 a month. So the payment takes 23.1% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.8% in 2000.

Payment share of income
23.1%
Monthly P&I
$3,265

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,2686.67% rate · $3,032
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,500.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,268.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,032 — +139% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +50%.

Payment change since 2020
+139%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +135% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $494,549. So the real change is +19%, not +135%.

Real change since 2000
+19%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

77382 against its neighbors

0100200300200020052010201520202025
77382 (2000 = 100)Montgomery County (2000 = 100)Texas (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

77382: +135% since January 2000.

Montgomery County: +135% since January 2000.

Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 77382 ran behind it by 25 points.

Change since 2000
+135%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

77382 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
58th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
69th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
29th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 77382 sits at the 58th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

69th for appreciation (recent value growth); 29th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
58th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,854
principal + interest $3,265 · taxes & insurance est. $589
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,304
Price-to-rent ratio
21.3
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,854 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,304 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 21.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
21.3

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 77381

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak July 2026 · $568,210Latest · $568,085
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 77381 was worth $207,589.

Values peaked at $568,210 in July 2026. The latest reading is the peak.

As of August 2026: $568,085, +3.3% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$568,085
12-month change
+3.3%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$568,085
Loan at 20% down
$454,468
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$3,147
Median household income, per month
$11,851
Share of income
26.6%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 9.7% → 26.6%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $568,085. Put 20% down and borrow $454,468 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $3,147 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $142,210 a year, $11,851 a month. So the payment takes 26.6% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.7% in 2000.

Payment share of income
26.6%
Monthly P&I
$3,147

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,1776.67% rate · $2,923
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,243.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,177.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,923 — +148% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +56%.

Payment change since 2020
+148%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +174% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $409,698. So the real change is +39%, not +174%.

Real change since 2000
+39%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

77381 against its neighbors

0100200300200020052010201520202025
77381 (2000 = 100)Montgomery County (2000 = 100)Texas (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

77381: +174% since January 2000.

Montgomery County: +135% since January 2000.

Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 77381 ran ahead of it by 13 points.

Change since 2000
+174%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

77381 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
36th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
81st pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
32nd pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 77381 sits at the 36th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

81st for appreciation (recent value growth); 32nd for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
36th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,715
principal + interest $3,147 · taxes & insurance est. $568
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,398
Price-to-rent ratio
19.7
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,715 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,398 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 19.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
19.7

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo2.8 mo2.8 months of supplyNet +16 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 73 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 76% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 156. That is 57% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 57 a month. That is 65% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.8 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 16 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
2.8

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

025507510020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 57 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 62 — so sales ran at 92% of it, and below it in 22 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
92%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,00020,000202215,188202313,741202413,246202513,614
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Montgomery County, builders pulled permits for 13,614 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 85% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
13,614

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo2.1 mo2.1 months of supplyNet +3 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 55 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 69% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 107. That is 53% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 51 a month. That is 73% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.1 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 3 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
2.1

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

02040608020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 51 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 54 — so sales ran at 94% of it, and below it in 21 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
94%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,00020,000202215,188202313,741202413,246202513,614
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Montgomery County, builders pulled permits for 13,614 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 85% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
13,614

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
16,086
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
10,597
Net households
+5,489
Top origins
Harris, TX12,733
Fort Bend, TX636
Walker, TX516
Top destinations
Harris, TX7,410
Walker, TX620
Liberty, TX546
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Montgomery County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 16,086 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 10,597 moved out.

Net across those counties: +5,489 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 156 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Harris, TX (12,733 households); most departures went to Harris, TX (7,410).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+5,489

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
16,086
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
10,597
Net households
+5,489
Top origins
Harris, TX12,733
Fort Bend, TX636
Walker, TX516
Top destinations
Harris, TX7,410
Walker, TX620
Liberty, TX546
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Montgomery County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 16,086 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 10,597 moved out.

Net across those counties: +5,489 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 107 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Harris, TX (12,733 households); most departures went to Harris, TX (7,410).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+5,489

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 77382?What's my home worth?Own in 77381?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs