Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 77380 vs ZIP 77354

ZIP 77380

Montgomery County, TX

ZIP 77354

Montgomery County, TX

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 77380 yet.

Where

77380 in Montgomery County, TX

77301 · $237,62877302 · $326,81277303 · $267,06577304 · $330,72077306 · $227,90877316 · $414,93577318 · $331,37577354 · $378,00577355 · $366,80477356 · $364,11877357 · $260,82277362 · $394,95177365 · $307,94577372 · $240,31777378 · $245,96877380 · $392,63877381 · $568,08577382 · $589,42177384 · $406,29677385 · $349,15077386 · $367,33477873 · $433,606 77380
$228K$589K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

77380 is one of 22 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Montgomery County, TX.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 7 of the 22 with a value.

Value rank in county
7 of 22

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 77380

6 school locations in 77380: 3 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: BROOKESMITH APOLLO, HAILEY EL, KNOX J H, LAMAR EL, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
6

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 77354 yet.

Where

77354 in Montgomery County, TX

77301 · $237,62877302 · $326,81277303 · $267,06577304 · $330,72077306 · $227,90877316 · $414,93577318 · $331,37577354 · $378,00577355 · $366,80477356 · $364,11877357 · $260,82277362 · $394,95177365 · $307,94577372 · $240,31777378 · $245,96877380 · $392,63877381 · $568,08577382 · $589,42177384 · $406,29677385 · $349,15077386 · $367,33477873 · $433,606 77354
$228K$589K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

77354 is one of 22 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Montgomery County, TX.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 8 of the 22 with a value.

Value rank in county
8 of 22

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 77354

7 school locations in 77354: 4 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: BEAR BRANCH EL, BEAR BRANCH INT, BEAR BRANCH J H, CEDRIC C SMITH, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
7

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 77380

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak March 2026 · $395,216Latest · $392,638
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 77380 was worth $150,217.

Values peaked at $395,216 in March 2026. The latest reading is −0.7% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $392,638, +1.1% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$392,638
12-month change
+1.1%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$392,638
Loan at 20% down
$314,110
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,175
Median household income, per month
$7,039
Share of income
30.9%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 11.8% → 30.9%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $392,638. Put 20% down and borrow $314,110 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,175 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $84,468 a year, $7,039 a month. So the payment takes 30.9% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.8% in 2000.

Payment share of income
30.9%
Monthly P&I
$2,175

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $8966.67% rate · $2,020
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $899.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $896.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,020 — +126% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +42%.

Payment change since 2020
+126%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +161% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $296,469. So the real change is +32%, not +161%.

Real change since 2000
+32%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

77380 against its neighbors

0100200300200020052010201520202025
77380 (2000 = 100)Montgomery County (2000 = 100)Texas (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

77380: +161% since January 2000.

Montgomery County: +135% since January 2000.

Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 77380 ran ahead of it by 1 points.

Change since 2000
+161%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

77380 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
22nd pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
68th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
33rd pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 77380 sits at the 22nd percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

68th for appreciation (recent value growth); 33rd for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
22nd

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,567
principal + interest $2,175 · taxes & insurance est. $392
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,781
Price-to-rent ratio
18.4
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,567 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,781 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 18.4. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
18.4

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 77354

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak August 2022 · $386,540Latest · $378,005
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 77354 was worth $149,417.

Values peaked at $386,540 in August 2022. The latest reading is −2.2% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $378,005, −1.5% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$378,005
12-month change
−1.5%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$378,005
Loan at 20% down
$302,404
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,094
Median household income, per month
$9,341
Share of income
22.4%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 8.9% → 22.4%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $378,005. Put 20% down and borrow $302,404 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,094 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $112,093 a year, $9,341 a month. So the payment takes 22.4% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 8.9% in 2000.

Payment share of income
22.4%
Monthly P&I
$2,094

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $9506.67% rate · $1,945
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $895.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $950.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,945 — +105% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +29%.

Payment change since 2020
+105%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +153% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $294,890. So the real change is +28%, not +153%.

Real change since 2000
+28%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

77354 against its neighbors

0100200300200020052010201520202025
77354 (2000 = 100)Montgomery County (2000 = 100)Texas (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

77354: +153% since January 2000.

Montgomery County: +135% since January 2000.

Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 77354 ran behind it by 7 points.

Change since 2000
+153%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

77354 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
61st pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
33rd pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
47th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 77354 sits at the 61st percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

33rd for appreciation (recent value growth); 47th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
61st

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,472
principal + interest $2,094 · taxes & insurance est. $378
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,818
Price-to-rent ratio
17.3
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,472 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,818 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 17.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
17.3

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.6 mo3.6 months of supplyNet +13 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 39 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 91% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 95.

Going out — closed sales: about 26 a month. That is 81% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.6 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 13 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.6

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

01020304020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 26 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 28 — so sales ran at 93% of it, and below it in 12 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
93%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,00020,000202215,188202313,741202413,246202513,614
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Montgomery County, builders pulled permits for 13,614 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 85% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
13,614

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo4.9 mo4.9 months of supplyNet +46 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 167 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 212% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 592. That is 236% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 121 a month. That is 194% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 18% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 82% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.9 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 46 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
4.9

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

05010015020020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 121 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 61 — so sales ran at 198% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
198%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,00020,000202215,188202313,741202413,246202513,614
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Montgomery County, builders pulled permits for 13,614 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 85% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
13,614

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
16,086
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
10,597
Net households
+5,489
Top origins
Harris, TX12,733
Fort Bend, TX636
Walker, TX516
Top destinations
Harris, TX7,410
Walker, TX620
Liberty, TX546
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Montgomery County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 16,086 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 10,597 moved out.

Net across those counties: +5,489 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 95 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Harris, TX (12,733 households); most departures went to Harris, TX (7,410).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+5,489

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
16,086
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
10,597
Net households
+5,489
Top origins
Harris, TX12,733
Fort Bend, TX636
Walker, TX516
Top destinations
Harris, TX7,410
Walker, TX620
Liberty, TX546
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Montgomery County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 16,086 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 10,597 moved out.

Net across those counties: +5,489 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 592 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Harris, TX (12,733 households); most departures went to Harris, TX (7,410).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+5,489

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 77380?What's my home worth?Own in 77354?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs