Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 77372 vs ZIP 77301

ZIP 77372

Montgomery County, TX

ZIP 77301

Montgomery County, TX

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 77372 yet.

Where

77372 in Montgomery County, TX

77301 · $237,62877302 · $326,81277303 · $267,06577304 · $330,72077306 · $227,90877316 · $414,93577318 · $331,37577354 · $378,00577355 · $366,80477356 · $364,11877357 · $260,82277362 · $394,95177365 · $307,94577372 · $240,31777378 · $245,96877380 · $392,63877381 · $568,08577382 · $589,42177384 · $406,29677385 · $349,15077386 · $367,33477873 · $433,606 77372
$228K$589K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

77372 is one of 22 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Montgomery County, TX — 87% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 20 of the 22 with a value.

Value rank in county
20 of 22

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 77372

5 school locations in 77372: 4 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: GREENLEAF EL, PEACH CREEK EL, PINEY WOODS EL, SPLENDORA H S, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
5

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 77301 yet.

Where

77301 in Montgomery County, TX

77301 · $237,62877302 · $326,81277303 · $267,06577304 · $330,72077306 · $227,90877316 · $414,93577318 · $331,37577354 · $378,00577355 · $366,80477356 · $364,11877357 · $260,82277362 · $394,95177365 · $307,94577372 · $240,31777378 · $245,96877380 · $392,63877381 · $568,08577382 · $589,42177384 · $406,29677385 · $349,15077386 · $367,33477873 · $433,606 77301
$228K$589K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

77301 is one of 22 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Montgomery County, TX.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 21 of the 22 with a value.

Value rank in county
21 of 22

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 77301

Elementary · 6Middle · 2High · 6Other · 1
Source: NCESSource: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

15 school locations in 77301: 6 elementary, 2 middle, 6 high, 1 other.

In alphabetical order: ANDERSON EL, ARMSTRONG EL, BOOKER T WASHINGTON H S, D A E P, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
15

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 77372

$0$100K$200K$300K200020052010201520202025Peak August 2022 · $258,796Latest · $240,317
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 77372 was worth $84,221.

Values peaked at $258,796 in August 2022. The latest reading is −7.1% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $240,317, −1.0% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$240,317
12-month change
−1.0%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$240,317
Loan at 20% down
$192,254
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,331
Median household income, per month
$6,550
Share of income
20.3%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 7.1% → 20.3%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $240,317. Put 20% down and borrow $192,254 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,331 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $78,601 a year, $6,550 a month. So the payment takes 20.3% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 7.1% in 2000.

Payment share of income
20.3%
Monthly P&I
$1,331

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $6586.67% rate · $1,236
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $504.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $658.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,236 — +88% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +18%.

Payment change since 2020
+88%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +185% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $166,219. So the real change is +45%, not +185%.

Real change since 2000
+45%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

77372 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
77372 (2000 = 100)Montgomery County (2000 = 100)Texas (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

77372: +185% since January 2000.

Montgomery County: +135% since January 2000.

Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 77372 ran ahead of it by 25 points.

Change since 2000
+185%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

77372 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
74th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
41st pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
88th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 77372 sits at the 74th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

41st for appreciation (recent value growth); 88th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
74th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,571
principal + interest $1,331 · taxes & insurance est. $240
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,703
Price-to-rent ratio
11.8
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,571 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,703 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 11.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
11.8

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 77301

$0$100K$200K$300K200020052010201520202025Peak September 2022 · $256,090Latest · $237,628
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 77301 was worth $85,191.

Values peaked at $256,090 in September 2022. The latest reading is −7.2% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $237,628, −2.4% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$237,628
12-month change
−2.4%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$237,628
Loan at 20% down
$190,102
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,316
Median household income, per month
$5,407
Share of income
24.3%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 8.7% → 24.3%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $237,628. Put 20% down and borrow $190,102 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,316 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $64,885 a year, $5,407 a month. So the payment takes 24.3% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 8.7% in 2000.

Payment share of income
24.3%
Monthly P&I
$1,316

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K$2K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $6366.67% rate · $1,223
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $510.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $636.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,223 — +92% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +21%.

Payment change since 2020
+92%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +179% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $168,133. So the real change is +41%, not +179%.

Real change since 2000
+41%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

77301 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
77301 (2000 = 100)Montgomery County (2000 = 100)Texas (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

77301: +179% since January 2000.

Montgomery County: +135% since January 2000.

Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 77301 ran ahead of it by 19 points.

Change since 2000
+179%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

77301 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
49th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
24th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
85th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 77301 sits at the 49th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

24th for appreciation (recent value growth); 85th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
49th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,554
principal + interest $1,316 · taxes & insurance est. $238
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,578
Price-to-rent ratio
12.5
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,554 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,578 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 12.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
12.5

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo5.7 mo5.7 months of supplyNet +19 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 49 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 172.

Going out — closed sales: about 30 a month. The drain is drawn 35% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 65% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 5.7 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 19 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
5.7

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

01020304020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 30 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 10 — so sales ran at 300% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
300%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,00020,000202215,188202313,741202413,246202513,614
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Montgomery County, builders pulled permits for 13,614 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 85% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
13,614

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo4.7 mo4.7 months of supplyNet +18 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 63 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 165% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 208.

Going out — closed sales: about 45 a month. That is 151% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 33% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 67% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.7 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 18 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
4.7

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

02040608020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 45 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 29 — so sales ran at 155% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
155%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,00020,000202215,188202313,741202413,246202513,614
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Montgomery County, builders pulled permits for 13,614 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 85% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
13,614

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
16,086
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
10,597
Net households
+5,489
Top origins
Harris, TX12,733
Fort Bend, TX636
Walker, TX516
Top destinations
Harris, TX7,410
Walker, TX620
Liberty, TX546
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Montgomery County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 16,086 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 10,597 moved out.

Net across those counties: +5,489 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 172 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Harris, TX (12,733 households); most departures went to Harris, TX (7,410).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+5,489

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
16,086
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
10,597
Net households
+5,489
Top origins
Harris, TX12,733
Fort Bend, TX636
Walker, TX516
Top destinations
Harris, TX7,410
Walker, TX620
Liberty, TX546
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Montgomery County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 16,086 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 10,597 moved out.

Net across those counties: +5,489 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 208 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Harris, TX (12,733 households); most departures went to Harris, TX (7,410).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+5,489

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 77372?What's my home worth?Own in 77301?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs