Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 77362 vs ZIP 77380
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 77362 yet.
Where
77362 in Montgomery County, TX
77362 is one of 22 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Montgomery County, TX.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 6 of the 22 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 6 of 22
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Turnover Index not published for 77380 yet.
Where
77380 in Montgomery County, TX
77380 is one of 22 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Montgomery County, TX.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 7 of the 22 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 7 of 22
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 77380
6 school locations in 77380: 3 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: BROOKESMITH APOLLO, HAILEY EL, KNOX J H, LAMAR EL, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 6
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 77362
In January 2000 the typical home in 77362 was worth $139,819.
Values peaked at $407,715 in August 2022. The latest reading is −3.1% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $394,951, −1.6% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $394,951
- 12-month change
- −1.6%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $394,951. Put 20% down and borrow $315,961 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,188 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $80,982 a year, $6,749 a month. So the payment takes 32.4% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.5% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 32.4%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,188
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $837.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $980.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,032 — +107% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +31%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +107%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +182% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $275,947. So the real change is +43%, not +182%.
- Real change since 2000
- +43%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
77362 against its neighbors
77362: +183% since January 2000.
Montgomery County: +135% since January 2000.
Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 77362 ran ahead of it by 22 points.
- Change since 2000
- +183%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
77362 among Texas ZIPs
Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 77362 sits at the 19th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
30th for appreciation (recent value growth); 67th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 19th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $2,583 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,073 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 15.9. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 15.9
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 77380
In January 2000 the typical home in 77380 was worth $150,217.
Values peaked at $395,216 in March 2026. The latest reading is −0.7% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $392,638, +1.1% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $392,638
- 12-month change
- +1.1%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $392,638. Put 20% down and borrow $314,110 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,175 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $84,468 a year, $7,039 a month. So the payment takes 30.9% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.8% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 30.9%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,175
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $899.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $896.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,020 — +126% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +42%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +126%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +161% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $296,469. So the real change is +32%, not +161%.
- Real change since 2000
- +32%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
77380 against its neighbors
77380: +161% since January 2000.
Montgomery County: +135% since January 2000.
Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 77380 ran ahead of it by 1 points.
- Change since 2000
- +161%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
77380 among Texas ZIPs
Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 77380 sits at the 22nd percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
68th for appreciation (recent value growth); 33rd for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 22nd
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $2,567 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,781 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 18.4. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 18.4
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 17 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 72.
Going out — closed sales: about 11 a month. The drain is drawn 47% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 53% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 6.5 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 6 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 6.5
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 11 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 9 — so sales ran at 122% of it, and below it in 7 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 122%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Montgomery County, builders pulled permits for 13,614 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 85% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 13,614
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 39 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 91% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 95.
Going out — closed sales: about 26 a month. That is 81% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.6 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 13 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 3.6
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 26 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 28 — so sales ran at 93% of it, and below it in 12 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 93%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Montgomery County, builders pulled permits for 13,614 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 85% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 13,614
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Montgomery County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 16,086 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 10,597 moved out.
Net across those counties: +5,489 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 72 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Harris, TX (12,733 households); most departures went to Harris, TX (7,410).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +5,489
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Montgomery County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 16,086 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 10,597 moved out.
Net across those counties: +5,489 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 95 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Harris, TX (12,733 households); most departures went to Harris, TX (7,410).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +5,489
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01