Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 77355 vs ZIP 77356
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 77355 yet.
Where
77355 in Montgomery County, TX
77355 is one of 22 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Montgomery County, TX — 90% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 10 of the 22 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 10 of 22
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 77355
9 school locations in 77355: 5 elementary, 1 middle, 3 high.
In alphabetical order: AEP, ALPHA, DECKER PRAIRIE EL, J L LYON EL, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 9
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 77356 yet.
Where
77356 in Montgomery County, TX
77356 is one of 22 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Montgomery County, TX — 98% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 11 of the 22 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 11 of 22
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 77356
5 school locations in 77356: 3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: LINCOLN EL, MADELEY RANCH EL, MONTGOMERY H S, MONTGOMERY J H, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 5
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 77355
In January 2000 the typical home in 77355 was worth $138,497.
Values peaked at $375,410 in January 2026. The latest reading is −2.3% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $366,804, −1.0% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $366,804
- 12-month change
- −1.0%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $366,804. Put 20% down and borrow $293,443 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,032 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $101,270 a year, $8,439 a month. So the payment takes 24.1% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.1% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 24.1%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,032
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $829.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $922.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,887 — +105% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +29%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +105%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +165% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $273,338. So the real change is +34%, not +165%.
- Real change since 2000
- +34%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
77355 against its neighbors
77355: +165% since January 2000.
Montgomery County: +135% since January 2000.
Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 77355 ran ahead of it by 4 points.
- Change since 2000
- +165%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
77355 among Texas ZIPs
Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 77355 sits at the 49th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
39th for appreciation (recent value growth); 57th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 49th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $2,399 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,832 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 16.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 16.7
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 77356
In January 2000 the typical home in 77356 was worth $157,123.
Values peaked at $380,846 in August 2022. The latest reading is −4.4% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $364,118, −1.0% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $364,118
- 12-month change
- −1.0%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $364,118. Put 20% down and borrow $291,294 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,017 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $113,750 a year, $9,479 a month. So the payment takes 21.3% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.2% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 21.3%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,017
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $941.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $897.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,873 — +109% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +31%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +109%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +132% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $310,098. So the real change is +17%, not +132%.
- Real change since 2000
- +17%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
77356 against its neighbors
77356: +132% since January 2000.
Montgomery County: +135% since January 2000.
Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 77356 ran behind it by 29 points.
- Change since 2000
- +132%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
77356 among Texas ZIPs
Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 77356 sits at the 70th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
40th for appreciation (recent value growth); 50th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 70th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $2,381 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,834 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 16.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 16.5
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 107 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 184% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 330. That is 191% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 60 a month. That is 122% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 32% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 68% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 5.5 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 47 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 5.5
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 60 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 38 — so sales ran at 158% of it, and below it in 2 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 158%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Montgomery County, builders pulled permits for 13,614 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 85% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 13,614
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 153 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 126% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 550. That is 115% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 90 a month. That is 83% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 30% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 70% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 6.1 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 63 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 6.1
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 90 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 87 — so sales ran at 103% of it, and below it in 16 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 103%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Montgomery County, builders pulled permits for 13,614 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 85% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 13,614
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Montgomery County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 16,086 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 10,597 moved out.
Net across those counties: +5,489 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 330 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Harris, TX (12,733 households); most departures went to Harris, TX (7,410).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +5,489
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Montgomery County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 16,086 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 10,597 moved out.
Net across those counties: +5,489 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 550 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Harris, TX (12,733 households); most departures went to Harris, TX (7,410).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +5,489
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01