Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 77346 vs ZIP 77339

ZIP 77346

Harris County, TX

ZIP 77339

Harris County, TX

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 77346 yet.

Where

77346 in Harris County, TX

77346 · $308,72577345 · $410,19577339 · $294,68577396 · $257,74277044 · $284,75477336 · $274,33677338 · $230,83477050 · $178,03077078 · $163,93677532 · $262,76377032 · $189,79677039 · $186,78277016 · $157,94577049 · $240,73877373 · $239,75177093 · $166,83377073 · $230,33577013 · $193,80977028 · $160,08677562 · $222,36777530 · $210,61077060 · $194,38077015 · $200,73477037 · $202,84677026 · $146,08677090 · $245,87577029 · $152,39777076 · $190,77077022 · $213,17577547 · $156,93677067 · $211,18477020 · $164,33077009 · $381,42277091 · $261,40077038 · $219,50677011 · $188,59877506 · $164,39677014 · $246,65277018 · $536,61877521 · $253,839 77346
$146K$537K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

77346 is one of 132 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Harris County, TX.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 4 of the 40 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
4 of 40

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 77346

16 school locations in 77346: 10 elementary, 4 middle, 2 high.

In alphabetical order: ATASCOCITA H S, ATASCOCITA MIDDLE, ATASCOCITA SPRINGS EL, EAGLE SPRINGS EL, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
16

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 77339 yet.

Where

77339 in Harris County, TX

77339 · $294,68577345 · $410,19577346 · $308,72577338 · $230,83477396 · $257,74277336 · $274,33677373 · $239,75177032 · $189,79677050 · $178,03077044 · $284,75477073 · $230,33577039 · $186,78277078 · $163,93677060 · $194,38077016 · $157,94577090 · $245,87577093 · $166,83377532 · $262,76377037 · $202,84677067 · $211,18477028 · $160,08677388 · $295,88977076 · $190,77077014 · $246,65277049 · $240,73877068 · $312,12177013 · $193,80977038 · $219,50677022 · $213,17577026 · $146,08677091 · $261,40077066 · $243,43577389 · $511,63777088 · $213,71577379 · $362,81777086 · $219,19277530 · $210,61077015 · $200,73477562 · $222,36777018 · $536,618 77339
$146K$537K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

77339 is one of 132 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Harris County, TX — 76% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 8 of the 40 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
8 of 40

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 77339

10 school locations in 77339: 5 elementary, 2 middle, 3 high.

In alphabetical order: BEAR BRANCH EL, CREEKWOOD MIDDLE, ELM GROVE EL, FOSTER EL, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
10

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 77346

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200020052010201520202025Peak August 2022 · $333,700Latest · $308,725
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 77346 was worth $140,335.

Values peaked at $333,700 in August 2022. The latest reading is −7.5% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $308,725, −1.6% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$308,725
12-month change
−1.6%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$308,725
Loan at 20% down
$246,980
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,710
Median household income, per month
$9,722
Share of income
17.6%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 8.0% → 17.6%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $308,725. Put 20% down and borrow $246,980 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,710 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $116,658 a year, $9,722 a month. So the payment takes 17.6% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 8.0% in 2000.

Payment share of income
17.6%
Monthly P&I
$1,710

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K$2K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $8066.67% rate · $1,588
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $840.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $806.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,588 — +97% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +24%.

Payment change since 2020
+97%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +120% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $276,966. So the real change is +11%, not +120%.

Real change since 2000
+11%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

77346 against its neighbors

0100200300200020052010201520202025
77346 (2000 = 100)Harris County (2000 = 100)Texas (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

77346: +120% since January 2000.

Harris County: +146% since January 2000.

Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 77346 ran behind it by 40 points.

Change since 2000
+120%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

77346 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
85th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
33rd pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
70th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 77346 sits at the 85th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

33rd for appreciation (recent value growth); 70th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
85th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,019
principal + interest $1,710 · taxes & insurance est. $309
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,812
Price-to-rent ratio
14.2
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,019 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,812 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 14.2. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
14.2

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 77339

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200020052010201520202025Peak May 2024 · $302,003Latest · $294,685
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 77339 was worth $125,273.

Values peaked at $302,003 in May 2024. The latest reading is −2.4% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $294,685, −0.4% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$294,685
12-month change
−0.4%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$294,685
Loan at 20% down
$235,748
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,632
Median household income, per month
$7,001
Share of income
23.3%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 9.9% → 23.3%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $294,685. Put 20% down and borrow $235,748 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,632 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $84,015 a year, $7,001 a month. So the payment takes 23.3% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.9% in 2000.

Payment share of income
23.3%
Monthly P&I
$1,632

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K$2K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $7396.67% rate · $1,516
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $750.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $739.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,516 — +105% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +29%.

Payment change since 2020
+105%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +135% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $247,239. So the real change is +19%, not +135%.

Real change since 2000
+19%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

77339 against its neighbors

0100200300200020052010201520202025
77339 (2000 = 100)Harris County (2000 = 100)Texas (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

77339: +135% since January 2000.

Harris County: +146% since January 2000.

Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 77339 ran behind it by 25 points.

Change since 2000
+135%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

77339 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
54th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
50th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
61st pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 77339 sits at the 54th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

50th for appreciation (recent value growth); 61st for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
54th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,927
principal + interest $1,632 · taxes & insurance est. $295
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,625
Price-to-rent ratio
15.1
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,927 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,625 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 15.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
15.1

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.8 mo3.8 months of supplyNet +25 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 128 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 81% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 384. That is 103% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 102 a month. That is 73% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 29% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 71% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.8 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 25 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.8

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

05010015020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 102 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 117 — so sales ran at 87% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
87%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

020,00040,00060,000202238,789202334,593202429,936202530,909
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Harris County, builders pulled permits for 30,909 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 55% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
30,909

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.3 mo3.3 months of supplyNet +8 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 56 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 64% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 158. That is 94% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 48 a month. That is 70% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 24% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 76% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.3 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 8 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.3

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

02040608020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 48 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 58 — so sales ran at 83% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
83%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

020,00040,00060,000202238,789202334,593202429,936202530,909
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Harris County, builders pulled permits for 30,909 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 55% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
30,909

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
36,350
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
48,718
Net households
−12,368
Top origins
Fort Bend, TX11,572
Montgomery, TX7,410
Brazoria, TX3,625
Top destinations
Fort Bend, TX14,433
Montgomery, TX12,733
Brazoria, TX5,157
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Harris County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 36,350 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 48,718 moved out.

Net across those counties: −12,368 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 384 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Fort Bend, TX (11,572 households); most departures went to Fort Bend, TX (14,433).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−12,368

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
36,350
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
48,718
Net households
−12,368
Top origins
Fort Bend, TX11,572
Montgomery, TX7,410
Brazoria, TX3,625
Top destinations
Fort Bend, TX14,433
Montgomery, TX12,733
Brazoria, TX5,157
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Harris County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 36,350 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 48,718 moved out.

Net across those counties: −12,368 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 158 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Fort Bend, TX (11,572 households); most departures went to Fort Bend, TX (14,433).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−12,368

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 77346?What's my home worth?Own in 77339?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs