Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 77318 vs ZIP 77304
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 77318 yet.
Where
77318 in Montgomery County, TX
77318 is one of 22 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Montgomery County, TX.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 13 of the 22 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 13 of 22
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 77318
2 school locations in 77318: 1 elementary, 1 middle.
In alphabetical order: ROBERT P BRABHAM MIDDLE, W LLOYD MEADOR EL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 2
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 77304 yet.
Where
77304 in Montgomery County, TX
77304 is one of 22 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Montgomery County, TX.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 14 of the 22 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 14 of 22
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 77304
9 school locations in 77304: 4 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high, 2 other.
In alphabetical order: BARTLETT EL, CONROE H S, CRYAR INTERMEDIATE, EDDIE RUTH LAGWAY EL, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 9
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 77318
In January 2000 the typical home in 77318 was worth $143,036.
Values peaked at $346,795 in August 2022. The latest reading is −4.4% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $331,375, −1.5% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $331,375
- 12-month change
- −1.5%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $331,375. Put 20% down and borrow $265,100 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,835 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $90,246 a year, $7,521 a month. So the payment takes 24.4% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.5% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 24.4%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,835
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $856.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $853.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,705 — +100% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +26%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +100%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +132% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $282,296. So the real change is +17%, not +132%.
- Real change since 2000
- +17%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
77318 against its neighbors
77318: +132% since January 2000.
Montgomery County: +135% since January 2000.
Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 77318 ran behind it by 29 points.
- Change since 2000
- +132%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
77318 among Texas ZIPs
Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 77318 sits at the 49th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
30th for appreciation (recent value growth); 63rd for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 49th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $2,167 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,853 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 14.9. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 14.9
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 77304
In January 2000 the typical home in 77304 was worth $159,701.
Values peaked at $352,740 in August 2022. The latest reading is −6.2% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $330,720, −1.6% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $330,720
- 12-month change
- −1.6%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $330,720. Put 20% down and borrow $264,576 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,832 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $78,574 a year, $6,548 a month. So the payment takes 28.0% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 13.5% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 28.0%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,832
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $956.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $872.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,701 — +95% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +23%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +95%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +107% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $315,186. So the real change is +5%, not +107%.
- Real change since 2000
- +5%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
77304 against its neighbors
77304: +107% since January 2000.
Montgomery County: +135% since January 2000.
Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 77304 ran behind it by 53 points.
- Change since 2000
- +107%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
77304 among Texas ZIPs
Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 77304 sits at the 31st percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
30th for appreciation (recent value growth); 40th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 31st
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $2,163 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,395 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 19.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 19.8
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 95 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 217% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 441.
Going out — closed sales: about 65 a month. That is 183% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 41% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 59% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 6.8 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 31 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 6.8
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 65 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 31 — so sales ran at 210% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 210%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Montgomery County, builders pulled permits for 13,614 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 85% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 13,614
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 90 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 104% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 313. That is 107% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 76 a month. That is 126% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.1 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 15 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 4.1
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 76 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 63 — so sales ran at 121% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 121%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Montgomery County, builders pulled permits for 13,614 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 85% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 13,614
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Montgomery County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 16,086 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 10,597 moved out.
Net across those counties: +5,489 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 441 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Harris, TX (12,733 households); most departures went to Harris, TX (7,410).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +5,489
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Montgomery County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 16,086 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 10,597 moved out.
Net across those counties: +5,489 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 313 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Harris, TX (12,733 households); most departures went to Harris, TX (7,410).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +5,489
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01