Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 77091 vs ZIP 77040

ZIP 77091

Harris County, TX

ZIP 77040

Harris County, TX

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 77091 yet.

Where

77091 in Harris County, TX

77091 · $261,40077018 · $536,61877076 · $190,77077088 · $213,71577037 · $202,84677022 · $213,17577092 · $277,94077008 · $586,87277038 · $219,50677086 · $219,19277093 · $166,83377007 · $492,78577009 · $381,42277060 · $194,38077067 · $211,18477055 · $614,33677040 · $259,14477080 · $345,68177019 · $689,21877039 · $186,78277024 · $1,471,10877090 · $245,87577056 · $685,16477027 · $821,39477026 · $146,08677002 · $245,33677046 · $315,04777006 · $561,91577098 · $695,82877010 · no value published77057 · $274,65377066 · $243,43577016 · $157,94577003 · $348,42077014 · $246,65277028 · $160,08677032 · $189,79677005 · $1,722,66577064 · $267,75777073 · $230,335 77091
$146K$1.7M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

77091 is one of 132 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Harris County, TX.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 19 of the 39 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
19 of 39

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 77091

10 school locations in 77091: 3 elementary, 6 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: BRAZOS SCHOOL FOR INQUIRY AND CREATIVITY TIDWELL, DREW ACADEMY, HARMONY SCHOOL OF ENDEAVOR-HOUSTON, HIGHLAND HTS EL, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
10

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 77040 yet.

Where

77040 in Harris County, TX

77040 · $259,14477064 · $267,75777092 · $277,94077086 · $219,19277080 · $345,68177041 · $296,04377088 · $213,71577043 · $388,98977038 · $219,50677070 · $293,88177065 · $283,98777055 · $614,33677066 · $243,43577091 · $261,40077067 · $211,18477024 · $1,471,10877069 · $330,64177018 · $536,61877014 · $246,65277079 · $745,67977008 · $586,87277037 · $202,84677063 · $243,15477076 · $190,77077042 · $268,57877057 · $274,65377068 · $312,12177060 · $194,38077090 · $245,87577084 · $263,77177056 · $685,16477095 · $323,20877022 · $213,17577007 · $492,78577027 · $821,39477077 · $387,36877019 · $689,21877046 · $315,04777082 · $251,83477081 · $249,757 77040
$191K$1.5M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

77040 is one of 132 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Harris County, TX.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 26 of the 40 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
26 of 40

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 77040

8 school locations in 77040: 4 elementary, 1 middle, 3 high.

In alphabetical order: BANE EL, DEAN MIDDLE, ERMEL EL, HARMONY SCHOOL OF EXCELLENCE-HOUSTON, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
8

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 77091

$0$100K$200K$300K200020052010201520202025Peak June 2024 · $285,481Latest · $261,400
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 77091 was worth $96,295.

Values peaked at $285,481 in June 2024. The latest reading is −8.4% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $261,400, −3.9% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$261,400
12-month change
−3.9%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$261,400
Loan at 20% down
$209,120
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,448
Median household income, per month
$2,978
Share of income
48.6%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 17.9% → 48.6%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $261,400. Put 20% down and borrow $209,120 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,448 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $35,737 a year, $2,978 a month. So the payment takes 48.6% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 17.9% in 2000.

Payment share of income
48.6%
Monthly P&I
$1,448

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K$2K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $6996.67% rate · $1,345
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $577.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $699.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,345 — +92% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +21%.

Payment change since 2020
+92%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +171% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $190,048. So the real change is +38%, not +171%.

Real change since 2000
+38%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

77091 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
77091 (2000 = 100)Harris County (2000 = 100)Texas (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

77091: +172% since January 2000.

Harris County: +146% since January 2000.

Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 77091 ran ahead of it by 11 points.

Change since 2000
+172%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

77091 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
4th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
13th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
82nd pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 77091 sits at the 4th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

13th for appreciation (recent value growth); 82nd for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
4th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,709
principal + interest $1,448 · taxes & insurance est. $261
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,731
Price-to-rent ratio
12.6
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,709 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,731 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 12.6. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
12.6

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 77040

$0$100K$200K$300K200020052010201520202025Peak May 2024 · $272,540Latest · $259,144
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 77040 was worth $106,368.

Values peaked at $272,540 in May 2024. The latest reading is −4.9% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $259,144, −2.2% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$259,144
12-month change
−2.2%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$259,144
Loan at 20% down
$207,315
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,435
Median household income, per month
$5,605
Share of income
25.6%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 10.5% → 25.6%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $259,144. Put 20% down and borrow $207,315 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,435 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $67,254 a year, $5,605 a month. So the payment takes 25.6% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.5% in 2000.

Payment share of income
25.6%
Monthly P&I
$1,435

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K$2K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $6596.67% rate · $1,333
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $637.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $659.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,333 — +102% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +27%.

Payment change since 2020
+102%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +144% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $209,928. So the real change is +23%, not +144%.

Real change since 2000
+23%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

77040 against its neighbors

0100200300200020052010201520202025
77040 (2000 = 100)Harris County (2000 = 100)Texas (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

77040: +144% since January 2000.

Harris County: +146% since January 2000.

Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 77040 ran behind it by 17 points.

Change since 2000
+144%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

77040 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
42nd pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
29th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
59th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 77040 sits at the 42nd percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

29th for appreciation (recent value growth); 59th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
42nd

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,695
principal + interest $1,435 · taxes & insurance est. $260
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,330
Price-to-rent ratio
16.2
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,695 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,330 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 16.2. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
16.2

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo7.7 mo7.7 months of supplyNet +34 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 70 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 278.

Going out — closed sales: about 36 a month. The drain is drawn 39% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 61% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 7.7 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 34 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
7.7

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

020406020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 36 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 11 — so sales ran at 327% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
327%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

020,00040,00060,000202238,789202334,593202429,936202530,909
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Harris County, builders pulled permits for 30,909 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 55% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
30,909

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo4.0 mo3.97 months of supplyNet +8 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 33 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 74% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 102.

Going out — closed sales: about 26 a month. That is 73% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 40% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 60% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.97 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 8 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.97

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

01020304020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 26 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 37 — so sales ran at 70% of it, and below it in 22 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
70%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

020,00040,00060,000202238,789202334,593202429,936202530,909
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Harris County, builders pulled permits for 30,909 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 55% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
30,909

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
36,350
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
48,718
Net households
−12,368
Top origins
Fort Bend, TX11,572
Montgomery, TX7,410
Brazoria, TX3,625
Top destinations
Fort Bend, TX14,433
Montgomery, TX12,733
Brazoria, TX5,157
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Harris County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 36,350 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 48,718 moved out.

Net across those counties: −12,368 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 278 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Fort Bend, TX (11,572 households); most departures went to Fort Bend, TX (14,433).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−12,368

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
36,350
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
48,718
Net households
−12,368
Top origins
Fort Bend, TX11,572
Montgomery, TX7,410
Brazoria, TX3,625
Top destinations
Fort Bend, TX14,433
Montgomery, TX12,733
Brazoria, TX5,157
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Harris County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 36,350 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 48,718 moved out.

Net across those counties: −12,368 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 102 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Fort Bend, TX (11,572 households); most departures went to Fort Bend, TX (14,433).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−12,368

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 77091?What's my home worth?Own in 77040?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs