Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 77075 vs ZIP 77047

ZIP 77075

Harris County, TX

ZIP 77047

Harris County, TX

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 77075 yet.

Where

77075 in Harris County, TX

77075 · $251,52477061 · $224,65877587 · $191,67477089 · $273,25177048 · $218,90977087 · $181,52577017 · $182,54977034 · $224,48277033 · $143,02677502 · $208,58177504 · $267,33277012 · $157,29277023 · $248,19177051 · $196,27677547 · $156,93677021 · $194,07277047 · $249,52177204 · no value published77011 · $188,59877506 · $164,39677503 · $205,20477505 · $312,62477004 · $349,72977029 · $152,39777020 · $164,33077003 · $348,42077059 · $451,26377045 · $197,63277054 · $129,18777062 · $314,34977598 · $263,36577030 · $521,36477010 · no value published77002 · $245,33677536 · $280,55377006 · $561,91577015 · $200,73477025 · $474,93077035 · $258,65477013 · $193,809 77075
$129K$562K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

77075 is one of 132 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Harris County, TX.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 14 of the 38 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
14 of 38

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 77075

12 school locations in 77075: 8 elementary, 3 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: ATKINSON EL, BETA ACADEMY, DEANDA EL, ILTEXAS HOUSTON WINDMILL LAKES EL, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
12

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 77047 yet.

Where

77047 in Harris County, TX

77047 · $249,52177045 · $197,63277051 · $196,27677048 · $218,90977035 · $258,65477054 · $129,18777033 · $143,02677085 · $225,49277021 · $194,07277030 · $521,36477025 · $474,93077061 · $224,65877005 · $1,722,66577096 · $434,31677087 · $181,52577075 · $251,52477004 · $349,72977204 · no value published77098 · $695,82877401 · $1,176,39377006 · $561,91577046 · $315,04777081 · $249,75777071 · $235,46377027 · $821,39477023 · $248,19177002 · $245,33677003 · $348,42077010 · no value published77019 · $689,21877074 · $209,13077011 · $188,59877056 · $685,16477089 · $273,25177012 · $157,29277007 · $492,78577587 · $191,67477031 · $252,03877036 · $160,56177017 · $182,549 77047
$129K$1.7M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

77047 is one of 132 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Harris County, TX.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 20 of the 38 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
20 of 38

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 77047

8 school locations in 77047: 5 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: ALMEDA EL, BLOOM ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL, KIPP SPIRIT COLLEGE PREP, KIPP SUNNYSIDE H S, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
8

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 77075

$0$100K$200K$300K200020052010201520202025Peak May 2024 · $258,887Latest · $251,524
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 77075 was worth $94,549.

Values peaked at $258,887 in May 2024. The latest reading is −2.8% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $251,524, −1.0% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$251,524
12-month change
−1.0%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$251,524
Loan at 20% down
$201,219
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,393
Median household income, per month
$5,959
Share of income
23.4%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 8.8% → 23.4%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $251,524. Put 20% down and borrow $201,219 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,393 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $71,509 a year, $5,959 a month. So the payment takes 23.4% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 8.8% in 2000.

Payment share of income
23.4%
Monthly P&I
$1,393

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K$2K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $6376.67% rate · $1,294
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $566.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $637.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,294 — +103% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +28%.

Payment change since 2020
+103%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +166% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $186,602. So the real change is +35%, not +166%.

Real change since 2000
+35%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

77075 against its neighbors

0100200300200020052010201520202025
77075 (2000 = 100)Harris County (2000 = 100)Texas (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

77075: +166% since January 2000.

Harris County: +146% since January 2000.

Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 77075 ran ahead of it by 6 points.

Change since 2000
+166%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

77075 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
54th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
41st pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
70th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 77075 sits at the 54th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

41st for appreciation (recent value growth); 70th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
54th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,645
principal + interest $1,393 · taxes & insurance est. $252
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,264
Price-to-rent ratio
16.6
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,645 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,264 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 16.6. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
16.6

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 77047

$0$100K$200K$300K200020052010201520202025Peak October 2022 · $265,997Latest · $249,521
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 77047 was worth $102,349.

Values peaked at $265,997 in October 2022. The latest reading is −6.2% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $249,521, −2.1% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$249,521
12-month change
−2.1%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$249,521
Loan at 20% down
$199,617
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,382
Median household income, per month
$6,162
Share of income
22.4%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 9.2% → 22.4%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $249,521. Put 20% down and borrow $199,617 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,382 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $73,947 a year, $6,162 a month. So the payment takes 22.4% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.2% in 2000.

Payment share of income
22.4%
Monthly P&I
$1,382

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K$2K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $6406.67% rate · $1,284
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $613.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $640.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,284 — +101% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +26%.

Payment change since 2020
+101%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +144% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $201,996. So the real change is +24%, not +144%.

Real change since 2000
+24%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

77047 against its neighbors

0100200300200020052010201520202025
77047 (2000 = 100)Harris County (2000 = 100)Texas (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

77047: +144% since January 2000.

Harris County: +146% since January 2000.

Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 77047 ran behind it by 17 points.

Change since 2000
+144%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

77047 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
61st pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
28th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
88th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 77047 sits at the 61st percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

28th for appreciation (recent value growth); 88th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
61st

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,632
principal + interest $1,382 · taxes & insurance est. $250
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,951
Price-to-rent ratio
10.7
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,632 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,951 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 10.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
10.7

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.6 mo3.6 months of supplyNet +6 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 21 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 55.

Going out — closed sales: about 15 a month. The drain is drawn 47% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 53% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.6 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 6 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.6

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

0510152020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 15 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 18 — so sales ran at 83% of it, and below it in 17 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
83%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

020,00040,00060,000202238,789202334,593202429,936202530,909
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Harris County, builders pulled permits for 30,909 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 55% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
30,909

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo5.3 mo5.3 months of supplyNet +19 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 51 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 127% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 171.

Going out — closed sales: about 32 a month. That is 101% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 68% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 32% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 5.3 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 19 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
5.3

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

01020304020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 32 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 29 — so sales ran at 110% of it, and below it in 6 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
110%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

020,00040,00060,000202238,789202334,593202429,936202530,909
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Harris County, builders pulled permits for 30,909 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 55% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
30,909

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
36,350
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
48,718
Net households
−12,368
Top origins
Fort Bend, TX11,572
Montgomery, TX7,410
Brazoria, TX3,625
Top destinations
Fort Bend, TX14,433
Montgomery, TX12,733
Brazoria, TX5,157
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Harris County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 36,350 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 48,718 moved out.

Net across those counties: −12,368 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 55 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Fort Bend, TX (11,572 households); most departures went to Fort Bend, TX (14,433).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−12,368

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
36,350
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
48,718
Net households
−12,368
Top origins
Fort Bend, TX11,572
Montgomery, TX7,410
Brazoria, TX3,625
Top destinations
Fort Bend, TX14,433
Montgomery, TX12,733
Brazoria, TX5,157
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Harris County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 36,350 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 48,718 moved out.

Net across those counties: −12,368 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 171 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Fort Bend, TX (11,572 households); most departures went to Fort Bend, TX (14,433).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−12,368

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 77075?What's my home worth?Own in 77047?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs