Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 77069 vs ZIP 77095

ZIP 77069

Harris County, TX

ZIP 77095

Harris County, TX

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 77069 yet.

Where

77069 in Harris County, TX

77069 · $330,64177066 · $243,43577070 · $293,88177068 · $312,12177014 · $246,65277379 · $362,81777086 · $219,19277064 · $267,75777067 · $211,18477038 · $219,50677388 · $295,88977065 · $283,98777090 · $245,87577040 · $259,14477060 · $194,38077088 · $213,71577073 · $230,33577389 · $511,63777429 · $374,99877041 · $296,04377092 · $277,94077375 · $357,04977377 · $396,23777037 · $202,84677091 · $261,40077373 · $239,75177095 · $323,20877080 · $345,68177076 · $190,77077032 · $189,79677043 · $388,98977018 · $536,61877039 · $186,78277055 · $614,33677433 · $424,61877084 · $263,77177022 · $213,17577093 · $166,83377008 · $586,87277024 · $1,471,108 77069
$167K$1.5M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

77069 is one of 132 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Harris County, TX.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 13 of the 40 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
13 of 40

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 77069

1 school location in 77069: 1 elementary.

In alphabetical order: YEAGER EL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
1

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 77095 yet.

Where

77095 in Harris County, TX

77095 · $323,20877084 · $263,77177065 · $283,98777449 · $267,11877433 · $424,61877041 · $296,04377429 · $374,99877064 · $267,75777043 · $388,98977094 · $563,86677079 · $745,67977040 · $259,14477070 · $293,88177077 · $387,36877493 · $336,73377377 · $396,23777450 · $378,06777080 · $345,68177069 · $330,64177066 · $243,43577086 · $219,19277042 · $268,57877375 · $357,04977092 · $277,94077082 · $251,83477055 · $614,33677083 · $258,41977088 · $213,71577063 · $243,15477024 · $1,471,10877038 · $219,50677068 · $312,12177072 · $201,12577014 · $246,65277379 · $362,81777067 · $211,18477057 · $274,65377091 · $261,40077099 · $217,10077036 · $160,561 77095
$161K$1.5M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

77095 is one of 132 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Harris County, TX.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 16 of the 40 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
16 of 40

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 77095

10 school locations in 77095: 6 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high.

In alphabetical order: ARAGON MIDDLE, BIRKES EL, COPELAND EL, CYPRESS FALLS H S, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
10

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 77069

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200020052010201520202025Peak May 2024 · $343,879Latest · $330,641
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 77069 was worth $159,943.

Values peaked at $343,879 in May 2024. The latest reading is −3.8% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $330,641, −1.5% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$330,641
12-month change
−1.5%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$330,641
Loan at 20% down
$264,513
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,831
Median household income, per month
$6,133
Share of income
29.9%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 14.4% → 29.9%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $330,641. Put 20% down and borrow $264,513 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,831 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $73,599 a year, $6,133 a month. So the payment takes 29.9% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 14.4% in 2000.

Payment share of income
29.9%
Monthly P&I
$1,831

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $8436.67% rate · $1,701
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $958.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $843.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,701 — +102% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +27%.

Payment change since 2020
+102%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +107% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $315,664. So the real change is +5%, not +107%.

Real change since 2000
+5%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

77069 against its neighbors

0100200300200020052010201520202025
77069 (2000 = 100)Harris County (2000 = 100)Texas (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

77069: +107% since January 2000.

Harris County: +146% since January 2000.

Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 77069 ran behind it by 54 points.

Change since 2000
+107%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

77069 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
26th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
36th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
29th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 77069 sits at the 26th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

36th for appreciation (recent value growth); 29th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
26th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,162
principal + interest $1,831 · taxes & insurance est. $331
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,169
Price-to-rent ratio
23.6
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,162 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,169 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 23.6. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
23.6

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 77095

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200020052010201520202025Peak August 2022 · $339,487Latest · $323,208
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 77095 was worth $137,866.

Values peaked at $339,487 in August 2022. The latest reading is −4.8% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $323,208, −2.0% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$323,208
12-month change
−2.0%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$323,208
Loan at 20% down
$258,566
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,790
Median household income, per month
$7,971
Share of income
22.5%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 9.6% → 22.5%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $323,208. Put 20% down and borrow $258,566 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,790 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $95,657 a year, $7,971 a month. So the payment takes 22.5% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.6% in 2000.

Payment share of income
22.5%
Monthly P&I
$1,790

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K$2K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $8096.67% rate · $1,663
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $825.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $809.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,663 — +106% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +29%.

Payment change since 2020
+106%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +134% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $272,093. So the real change is +19%, not +134%.

Real change since 2000
+19%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

77095 against its neighbors

0100200300200020052010201520202025
77095 (2000 = 100)Harris County (2000 = 100)Texas (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

77095: +134% since January 2000.

Harris County: +146% since January 2000.

Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 77095 ran behind it by 26 points.

Change since 2000
+134%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

77095 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
61st pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
28th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
47th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 77095 sits at the 61st percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

28th for appreciation (recent value growth); 47th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
61st

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,113
principal + interest $1,790 · taxes & insurance est. $323
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,334
Price-to-rent ratio
20.2
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,113 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,334 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 20.2. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
20.2

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo5.9 mo5.9 months of supplyNet +18 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 40 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 90% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 129.

Going out — closed sales: about 22 a month. That is 73% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 23% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 77% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 5.9 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 18 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
5.9

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

01020304020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 22 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 31 — so sales ran at 71% of it, and below it in 22 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
71%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

020,00040,00060,000202238,789202334,593202429,936202530,909
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Harris County, builders pulled permits for 30,909 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 55% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
30,909

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.8 mo3.8 months of supplyNet +26 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 81 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 65% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 210. That is 102% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 55 a month. That is 50% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 52% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 48% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.8 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 26 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.8

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

05010015020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 55 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 92 — so sales ran at 60% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
60%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

020,00040,00060,000202238,789202334,593202429,936202530,909
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Harris County, builders pulled permits for 30,909 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 55% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
30,909

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
36,350
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
48,718
Net households
−12,368
Top origins
Fort Bend, TX11,572
Montgomery, TX7,410
Brazoria, TX3,625
Top destinations
Fort Bend, TX14,433
Montgomery, TX12,733
Brazoria, TX5,157
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Harris County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 36,350 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 48,718 moved out.

Net across those counties: −12,368 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 129 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Fort Bend, TX (11,572 households); most departures went to Fort Bend, TX (14,433).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−12,368

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
36,350
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
48,718
Net households
−12,368
Top origins
Fort Bend, TX11,572
Montgomery, TX7,410
Brazoria, TX3,625
Top destinations
Fort Bend, TX14,433
Montgomery, TX12,733
Brazoria, TX5,157
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Harris County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 36,350 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 48,718 moved out.

Net across those counties: −12,368 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 210 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Fort Bend, TX (11,572 households); most departures went to Fort Bend, TX (14,433).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−12,368

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 77069?What's my home worth?Own in 77095?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs