Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 77041 vs ZIP 77070
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 77041 yet.
Where
77041 in Harris County, TX
77041 is one of 132 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Harris County, TX.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 17 of the 40 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 17 of 40
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 77041
4 school locations in 77041: 3 elementary, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: CYPRESS RIDGE H S, HAIRGROVE EL, KIRK EL, LEE EL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 4
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 77070 yet.
Where
77070 in Harris County, TX
77070 is one of 132 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Harris County, TX.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 19 of the 40 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 19 of 40
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 77070
9 school locations in 77070: 3 elementary, 3 middle, 3 high.
In alphabetical order: ARISTOI CLASSICAL ACADEMY, BLEYL MIDDLE, CYPRESS CREEK H S, HANCOCK EL, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 9
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 77041
In January 2000 the typical home in 77041 was worth $120,846.
Values peaked at $311,056 in February 2025. The latest reading is −4.8% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $296,043, −2.8% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $296,043
- 12-month change
- −2.8%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $296,043. Put 20% down and borrow $236,834 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,640 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $79,164 a year, $6,597 a month. So the payment takes 24.9% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.1% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 24.9%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,640
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $724.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $736.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,523 — +107% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +30%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +107%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +145% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $238,502. So the real change is +24%, not +145%.
- Real change since 2000
- +24%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
77041 against its neighbors
77041: +145% since January 2000.
Harris County: +146% since January 2000.
Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 77041 ran behind it by 15 points.
- Change since 2000
- +145%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
77041 among Texas ZIPs
Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 77041 sits at the 46th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
22nd for appreciation (recent value growth); 61st for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 46th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,936 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,702 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 14.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 14.5
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 77070
In January 2000 the typical home in 77070 was worth $125,978.
Values peaked at $303,890 in September 2022. The latest reading is −3.3% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $293,881, −0.9% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $293,881
- 12-month change
- −0.9%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $293,881. Put 20% down and borrow $235,105 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,628 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $72,440 a year, $6,037 a month. So the payment takes 27.0% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.6% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 27.0%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,628
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $754.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $741.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,512 — +104% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +28%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +104%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +133% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $248,631. So the real change is +18%, not +133%.
- Real change since 2000
- +18%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
77070 against its neighbors
77070: +133% since January 2000.
Harris County: +146% since January 2000.
Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 77070 ran behind it by 27 points.
- Change since 2000
- +133%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
77070 among Texas ZIPs
Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 77070 sits at the 36th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
41st for appreciation (recent value growth); 53rd for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 36th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,922 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,470 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 16.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 16.7
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 30 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 71% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 57.
Going out — closed sales: about 26 a month. That is 80% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.2 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 4 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 2.2
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 26 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 28 — so sales ran at 93% of it, and below it in 21 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 93%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Harris County, builders pulled permits for 30,909 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 55% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 30,909
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 55 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 72% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 147.
Going out — closed sales: about 35 a month. That is 59% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 40% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 60% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.2 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 21 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 4.2
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 35 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 57 — so sales ran at 61% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 61%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Harris County, builders pulled permits for 30,909 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 55% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 30,909
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Harris County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 36,350 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 48,718 moved out.
Net across those counties: −12,368 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 57 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Fort Bend, TX (11,572 households); most departures went to Fort Bend, TX (14,433).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −12,368
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Harris County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 36,350 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 48,718 moved out.
Net across those counties: −12,368 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 147 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Fort Bend, TX (11,572 households); most departures went to Fort Bend, TX (14,433).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −12,368
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01