Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 77025 vs ZIP 77096

ZIP 77025

Harris County, TX

ZIP 77096

Harris County, TX

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 77025 yet.

Where

77025 in Harris County, TX

77025 · $474,93077005 · $1,722,66577030 · $521,36477098 · $695,82877054 · $129,18777046 · $315,04777027 · $821,39477006 · $561,91577401 · $1,176,39377019 · $689,21877081 · $249,75777035 · $258,65477056 · $685,16477021 · $194,07277004 · $349,72977007 · $492,78577002 · $245,33677051 · $196,27677010 · no value published77204 · no value published77096 · $434,31677045 · $197,63277057 · $274,65377003 · $348,42077008 · $586,87277033 · $143,02677009 · $381,42277024 · $1,471,10877023 · $248,19177047 · $249,52177074 · $209,13077071 · $235,46377085 · $225,49277063 · $243,15477055 · $614,33677036 · $160,56177011 · $188,59877048 · $218,90977018 · $536,61877087 · $181,525 77025
$129K$1.7M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

77025 is one of 132 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Harris County, TX.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 14 of the 38 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
14 of 38

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 77025

6 school locations in 77025: 3 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: HARMONY SCHOOL OF INGENUITY-HOUSTON, LONGFELLOW EL, PERSHING MIDDLE, RICE SCH /LA ESCUELA RICE, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
6

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 77096 yet.

Where

77096 in Harris County, TX

77096 · $434,31677071 · $235,46377074 · $209,13077401 · $1,176,39377081 · $249,75777085 · $225,49277035 · $258,65477036 · $160,56177031 · $252,03877057 · $274,65377025 · $474,93077054 · $129,18777005 · $1,722,66577063 · $243,15477056 · $685,16477045 · $197,63277027 · $821,39477046 · $315,04777030 · $521,36477099 · $217,10077098 · $695,82877082 · $251,83477024 · $1,471,10877042 · $268,57877072 · $201,12577051 · $196,27677019 · $689,21877055 · $614,33677047 · $249,52177006 · $561,91577007 · $492,78577021 · $194,07277004 · $349,72977008 · $586,87277002 · $245,33677080 · $345,68177033 · $143,02677204 · no value published77010 · no value published77079 · $745,679 77096
$129K$1.7M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

77096 is one of 132 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Harris County, TX.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 15 of the 38 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
15 of 38

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 77096

Elementary · 6Middle · 2High · 1Other · 1
Source: NCESSource: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

10 school locations in 77096: 6 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high, 1 other.

In alphabetical order: ELROD EL, FONDREN MIDDLE, HALPIN EARLY CHILDHOOD CTR, HARMONY SCHOOL OF SCIENCE-HOUSTON, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
10

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 77025

$0$200K$400K$600K200320072011201520192023Peak November 2024 · $483,248Latest · $474,930
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In March 2002 the typical home in 77025 was worth $248,353.

Values peaked at $483,248 in November 2024. The latest reading is −1.7% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $474,930, +0.8% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$474,930
12-month change
+0.8%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$474,930
Loan at 20% down
$379,944
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,631
Median household income, per month
$6,506
Share of income
40.4%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2002–2026: 21.1% → 40.4%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $474,930. Put 20% down and borrow $379,944 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,631 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $78,076 a year, $6,506 a month. So the payment takes 40.4% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 21.1% in 2002.

Payment share of income
40.4%
Monthly P&I
$2,631

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2003200720112015201920232.68% rate · $1,3656.67% rate · $2,443
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in March 2002 (7.01%) the payment was $1,324.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,365.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,443 — +79% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +13%.

Payment change since 2020
+79%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200320072011201520192023
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to March 2002Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +91% since March 2002.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +87% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2002 home was worth $464,888. So the real change is +2%, not +91%.

Real change since 2002
+2%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

77025 against its neighbors

50100150200250300200320072011201520192023
77025 (2002 = 100)Harris County (2002 = 100)Texas (2002 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

77025: +91% since March 2002.

Harris County: +139% since March 2002.

Texas: +153% since March 2002 — 77025 ran behind it by 62 points.

Change since 2002
+91%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

77025 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
8th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
64th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
13th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 77025 sits at the 8th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

64th for appreciation (recent value growth); 13th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
8th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,106
principal + interest $2,631 · taxes & insurance est. $475
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,448
Price-to-rent ratio
27.3
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,106 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,448 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 27.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
27.3

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 77096

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak February 2026 · $435,360Latest · $434,316
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 77096 was worth $207,291.

Values peaked at $435,360 in February 2026. The latest reading is −0.2% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $434,316, +1.8% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$434,316
12-month change
+1.8%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$434,316
Loan at 20% down
$347,453
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,406
Median household income, per month
$7,033
Share of income
34.2%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 16.3% → 34.2%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $434,316. Put 20% down and borrow $347,453 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,406 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $84,395 a year, $7,033 a month. So the payment takes 34.2% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 16.3% in 2000.

Payment share of income
34.2%
Monthly P&I
$2,406

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,1336.67% rate · $2,234
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,241.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,133.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,234 — +97% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +24%.

Payment change since 2020
+97%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +110% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $409,110. So the real change is +6%, not +110%.

Real change since 2000
+6%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

77096 against its neighbors

0100200300200020052010201520202025
77096 (2000 = 100)Harris County (2000 = 100)Texas (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

77096: +110% since January 2000.

Harris County: +146% since January 2000.

Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 77096 ran behind it by 51 points.

Change since 2000
+110%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

77096 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
16th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
71st pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
17th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 77096 sits at the 16th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

71st for appreciation (recent value growth); 17th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
16th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,840
principal + interest $2,406 · taxes & insurance est. $434
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,321
Price-to-rent ratio
27.4
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,840 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,321 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 27.4. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
27.4

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.6 mo3.6 months of supplyNet +7 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 36 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 67% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 106. That is 58% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 29 a month. That is 79% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.6 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 7 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.6

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

020406020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 29 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 32 — so sales ran at 91% of it, and below it in 23 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
91%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

020,00040,00060,000202238,789202334,593202429,936202530,909
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Harris County, builders pulled permits for 30,909 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 55% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
30,909

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo4.7 mo4.7 months of supplyNet +13 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 39 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 68% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 121. That is 56% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 26 a month. That is 79% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.7 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 13 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
4.7

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

01020304020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 26 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 31 — so sales ran at 84% of it, and below it in 22 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
84%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

020,00040,00060,000202238,789202334,593202429,936202530,909
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Harris County, builders pulled permits for 30,909 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 55% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
30,909

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
36,350
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
48,718
Net households
−12,368
Top origins
Fort Bend, TX11,572
Montgomery, TX7,410
Brazoria, TX3,625
Top destinations
Fort Bend, TX14,433
Montgomery, TX12,733
Brazoria, TX5,157
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Harris County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 36,350 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 48,718 moved out.

Net across those counties: −12,368 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 106 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Fort Bend, TX (11,572 households); most departures went to Fort Bend, TX (14,433).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−12,368

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
36,350
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
48,718
Net households
−12,368
Top origins
Fort Bend, TX11,572
Montgomery, TX7,410
Brazoria, TX3,625
Top destinations
Fort Bend, TX14,433
Montgomery, TX12,733
Brazoria, TX5,157
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Harris County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 36,350 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 48,718 moved out.

Net across those counties: −12,368 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 121 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Fort Bend, TX (11,572 households); most departures went to Fort Bend, TX (14,433).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−12,368

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 77025?What's my home worth?Own in 77096?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs