Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 77011 vs ZIP 77017
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 77011 yet.
Where
77011 in Harris County, TX
77011 is one of 132 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Harris County, TX.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 25 of the 38 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 25 of 38
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 77011
9 school locations in 77011: 7 elementary, 2 middle.
In alphabetical order: BRISCOE EL, BURNET EL, EDISON MIDDLE, FRANKLIN EL, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 9
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 77017 yet.
Where
77017 in Harris County, TX
77017 is one of 132 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Harris County, TX.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 28 of the 38 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 28 of 38
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 77017
12 school locations in 77017: 6 elementary, 4 middle, 2 high.
In alphabetical order: BONNER EL, CHAVEZ H S, EARLY COLLEGE STEM ACADEMY, EARLY COLLEGE T-STEM ACADEMY, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 12
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 77011
In January 2000 the typical home in 77011 was worth $76,173.
Values peaked at $228,622 in May 2024. The latest reading is −17.5% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $188,598, −6.5% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $188,598
- 12-month change
- −6.5%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $188,598. Put 20% down and borrow $150,878 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,045 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $49,163 a year, $4,097 a month. So the payment takes 25.5% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.3% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 25.5%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,045
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $456.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $611.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $970 — +59% since December 2020, while the home's value moved 0%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +59%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +148% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $150,335. So the real change is +25%, not +148%.
- Real change since 2000
- +25%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
77011 against its neighbors
77011: +148% since January 2000.
Harris County: +146% since January 2000.
Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 77011 ran behind it by 13 points.
- Change since 2000
- +148%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
77011 among Texas ZIPs
Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 77011 sits at the 46th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
5th for appreciation (recent value growth); 92nd for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 46th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,233 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,249 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 12.6. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 12.6
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 77017
In January 2000 the typical home in 77017 was worth $64,319.
Values peaked at $203,509 in November 2022. The latest reading is −10.3% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $182,549, −2.6% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $182,549
- 12-month change
- −2.6%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $182,549. Put 20% down and borrow $146,039 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,011 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $53,750 a year, $4,479 a month. So the payment takes 22.6% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 8.0% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 22.6%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,011
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $385.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $520.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $939 — +80% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +14%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +80%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +184% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $126,940. So the real change is +44%, not +184%.
- Real change since 2000
- +44%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
77017 against its neighbors
77017: +184% since January 2000.
Harris County: +146% since January 2000.
Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 77017 ran ahead of it by 23 points.
- Change since 2000
- +184%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
77017 among Texas ZIPs
Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 77017 sits at the 58th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
26th for appreciation (recent value growth); 93rd for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 58th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,194 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,395 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 10.9. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 10.9
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 20 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 86.
Going out — closed sales: about 8 a month. The drain is drawn 64% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 36% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 11.2 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 12 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 11.2
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 8 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 5 — so sales ran at 160% of it, and below it in 2 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 160%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Harris County, builders pulled permits for 30,909 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 55% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 30,909
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 14 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 47.
Going out — closed sales: about 8 a month. The drain is drawn 60% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 40% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 5.6 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 6 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 5.6
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 8 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 10 — so sales ran at 80% of it, and below it in 22 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 80%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Harris County, builders pulled permits for 30,909 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 55% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 30,909
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Harris County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 36,350 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 48,718 moved out.
Net across those counties: −12,368 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 86 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Fort Bend, TX (11,572 households); most departures went to Fort Bend, TX (14,433).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −12,368
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Harris County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 36,350 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 48,718 moved out.
Net across those counties: −12,368 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 47 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Fort Bend, TX (11,572 households); most departures went to Fort Bend, TX (14,433).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −12,368
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01