Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 76890 vs ZIP 76432
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 76890 yet.
Where
76890 in Brown County, TX
76890 is one of 7 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Brown County, TX — 78% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 2 of the 7 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 2 of 7
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 76890
1 school location in 76890: 1 high.
In alphabetical order: ZEPHYR SCHOOL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 1
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 76432 yet.
Where
76432 in Brown County, TX
76432 is one of 7 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Brown County, TX — 58% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 3 of the 7 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 3 of 7
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 76432
1 school location in 76432: 1 high.
In alphabetical order: BLANKET SCHOOL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 1
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 76890
In March 2009 the typical home in 76890 was worth $177,573.
Values peaked at $392,967 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.
As of August 2026: $392,967, +5.5% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $392,967
- 12-month change
- +5.5%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $392,967. Put 20% down and borrow $314,374 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,177 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $57,857 a year, $4,821 a month. So the payment takes 45.1% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 20.4% in 2009.
- Payment share of income
- 45.1%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,177
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in March 2009 (5.00%) the payment was $763.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $866.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,022 — +134% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +47%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +134%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +121% since March 2009.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +57% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2009 home was worth $279,219. So the real change is +41%, not +121%.
- Real change since 2009
- +41%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
76890 against its neighbors
76890: +121% since March 2009.
Brown County: +60% since March 2009.
Texas: +109% since March 2009 — 76890 ran ahead of it by 13 points.
- Change since 2009
- +121%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $2,570 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $775 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 42.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 42.3
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 76432
In February 2022 the typical home in 76432 was worth $284,327.
Values peaked at $314,239 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.
As of August 2026: $314,239, +2.6% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $314,239
- 12-month change
- +2.6%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $314,239. Put 20% down and borrow $251,391 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,741 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $61,298 a year, $5,108 a month. So the payment takes 34.1% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 30.8% in 2022.
- Payment share of income
- 34.1%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,741
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2022 (3.76%) the payment was $1,055.
In February 2022, with rates at 3.76%, it was $1,055.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,617 — +53% since February 2022, while the home's value moved +11%.
- Payment change since 2022
- +53%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +11% since February 2022.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +17% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2022 home was worth $333,928. So the real change is −6%, not +11%.
- Real change since 2022
- −6%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
76432 against its neighbors
76432: +11% since February 2022.
Brown County: +3% since February 2022.
Texas: +3% since February 2022 — 76432 ran ahead of it by 8 points.
- Change since 2022
- +11%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $2,055 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $758 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 34.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 34.5
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 0 a month in July 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 1 — so sales ran at 0% of it, and below it in 12 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 0%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-07
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Brown County, builders pulled permits for 205 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 75% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 205
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 1 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 1 — so sales ran at 100% of it, and below it in 6 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 100%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Brown County, builders pulled permits for 205 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 75% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 205
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Brown County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 326 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 224 moved out.
Net across those counties: +102 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 5 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Taylor, TX (48 households); most departures went to Taylor, TX (46).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +102
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Brown County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 326 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 224 moved out.
Net across those counties: +102 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 5 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Taylor, TX (48 households); most departures went to Taylor, TX (46).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +102
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01