Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 76823 vs ZIP 76801
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 76823 yet.
Where
76823 in Brown County, TX
76823 is one of 7 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Brown County, TX — 87% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 5 of the 7 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 5 of 7
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 76823
3 school locations in 76823: 1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: BANGS H S, BANGS MIDDLE, J B STEPHENS EL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 3
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 76801 yet.
Where
76801 in Brown County, TX
76801 is one of 7 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Brown County, TX — 95% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 6 of the 7 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 6 of 7
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 76801
8 school locations in 76801: 3 elementary, 2 middle, 3 high.
In alphabetical order: BROWNWOOD ACCELERATED H S, BROWNWOOD H S, BROWNWOOD MIDDLE, COGGIN EL, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 8
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 76823
In April 2009 the typical home in 76823 was worth $98,036.
Values peaked at $190,814 in March 2025. The latest reading is −6.3% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $178,853, −0.5% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $178,853
- 12-month change
- −0.5%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $178,853. Put 20% down and borrow $143,082 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $991 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $56,853 a year, $4,738 a month. So the payment takes 20.9% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.5% in 2009.
- Payment share of income
- 20.9%
- Monthly P&I
- $991
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in April 2009 (4.81%) the payment was $412.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $456.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $920 — +102% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +27%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +102%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +82% since April 2009.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +57% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2009 home was worth $153,998. So the real change is +16%, not +82%.
- Real change since 2009
- +16%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
76823 against its neighbors
76823: +82% since April 2009.
Brown County: +61% since April 2009.
Texas: +109% since April 2009 — 76823 ran behind it by 26 points.
- Change since 2009
- +82%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,170 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $762 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 19.6. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 19.6
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 76801
In March 2009 the typical home in 76801 was worth $107,242.
Values peaked at $178,334 in September 2024. The latest reading is −2.8% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $173,320, −1.3% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $173,320
- 12-month change
- −1.3%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $173,320. Put 20% down and borrow $138,656 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $960 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $51,712 a year, $4,309 a month. So the payment takes 22.3% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 13.8% in 2009.
- Payment share of income
- 22.3%
- Monthly P&I
- $960
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in March 2009 (5.00%) the payment was $461.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $460.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $892 — +94% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +22%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +94%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +62% since March 2009.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +57% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2009 home was worth $168,629. So the real change is +3%, not +62%.
- Real change since 2009
- +3%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
76801 against its neighbors
76801: +62% since March 2009.
Brown County: +60% since March 2009.
Texas: +109% since March 2009 — 76801 ran behind it by 47 points.
- Change since 2009
- +62%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,133 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,258 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 11.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 11.5
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 3 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 3 — so sales ran at 100% of it, and below it in 2 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 100%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Brown County, builders pulled permits for 205 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 75% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 205
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 39 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 101% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 156.
Going out — closed sales: about 26 a month. That is 76% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 27% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 73% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 6.0 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 13 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 6.0
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 26 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 30 — so sales ran at 87% of it, and below it in 14 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 87%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Brown County, builders pulled permits for 205 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 75% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 205
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Brown County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 326 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 224 moved out.
Net across those counties: +102 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 9 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Taylor, TX (48 households); most departures went to Taylor, TX (46).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +102
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Brown County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 326 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 224 moved out.
Net across those counties: +102 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 156 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Taylor, TX (48 households); most departures went to Taylor, TX (46).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +102
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01