Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 76802 vs ZIP 76823

ZIP 76802

Brown County, TX

ZIP 76823

Brown County, TX

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 76802 yet.

Where

76802 in Brown County, TX

76432 · $314,23976801 · $173,32076802 · $253,45976823 · $178,85376827 · $409,13876857 · $131,58076890 · $392,967 76802
$132K$409K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

76802 is one of 7 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Brown County, TX.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 4 of the 7 with a value.

Value rank in county
4 of 7

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 76802

5 school locations in 76802: 2 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high.

In alphabetical order: EARLY EL, EARLY H S, EARLY MIDDLE, EARLY PRI, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
5

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 76823 yet.

Where

76823 in Brown County, TX

76432 · $314,23976801 · $173,32076802 · $253,45976823 · $178,85376827 · $409,13876857 · $131,58076890 · $392,967 76823
$132K$409K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

76823 is one of 7 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Brown County, TX — 87% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 5 of the 7 with a value.

Value rank in county
5 of 7

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 76823

3 school locations in 76823: 1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: BANGS H S, BANGS MIDDLE, J B STEPHENS EL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
3

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 76802

$0$100K$200K$300K201020132016201920222025Peak June 2025 · $254,456Latest · $253,459
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In February 2009 the typical home in 76802 was worth $133,730.

Values peaked at $254,456 in June 2025. The latest reading is −0.4% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $253,459, +0.3% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$253,459
12-month change
+0.3%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$253,459
Loan at 20% down
$202,767
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,404
Median household income, per month
$6,500
Share of income
21.6%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2009–2026: 11.4% → 21.6%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $253,459. Put 20% down and borrow $202,767 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,404 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $78,000 a year, $6,500 a month. So the payment takes 21.6% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.4% in 2009.

Payment share of income
21.6%
Monthly P&I
$1,404

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K2010201320162019202220252.68% rate · $6176.67% rate · $1,304
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2009 (5.13%) the payment was $583.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $617.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,304 — +111% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +33%.

Payment change since 2020
+111%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K201020132016201920222025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to February 2009Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +90% since February 2009.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +57% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2009 home was worth $210,072. So the real change is +21%, not +90%.

Real change since 2009
+21%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

76802 against its neighbors

50100150200250201020132016201920222025
76802 (2009 = 100)Brown County (2009 = 100)Texas (2009 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

76802: +90% since February 2009.

Brown County: +60% since February 2009.

Texas: +109% since February 2009 — 76802 ran behind it by 19 points.

Change since 2009
+90%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,657
principal + interest $1,404 · taxes & insurance est. $253
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,125
Price-to-rent ratio
18.8
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,657 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,125 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 18.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
18.8

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 76823

$0$100K$200K$300K201020132016201920222025Peak March 2025 · $190,814Latest · $178,853
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In April 2009 the typical home in 76823 was worth $98,036.

Values peaked at $190,814 in March 2025. The latest reading is −6.3% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $178,853, −0.5% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$178,853
12-month change
−0.5%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$178,853
Loan at 20% down
$143,082
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$991
Median household income, per month
$4,738
Share of income
20.9%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2009–2026: 11.5% → 20.9%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $178,853. Put 20% down and borrow $143,082 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $991 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $56,853 a year, $4,738 a month. So the payment takes 20.9% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.5% in 2009.

Payment share of income
20.9%
Monthly P&I
$991

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K2010201320162019202220252.68% rate · $4566.67% rate · $920
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in April 2009 (4.81%) the payment was $412.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $456.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $920 — +102% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +27%.

Payment change since 2020
+102%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K201020132016201920222025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to April 2009Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +82% since April 2009.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +57% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2009 home was worth $153,998. So the real change is +16%, not +82%.

Real change since 2009
+16%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

76823 against its neighbors

50100150200250201020132016201920222025
76823 (2009 = 100)Brown County (2009 = 100)Texas (2009 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

76823: +82% since April 2009.

Brown County: +61% since April 2009.

Texas: +109% since April 2009 — 76823 ran behind it by 26 points.

Change since 2009
+82%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,170
principal + interest $991 · taxes & insurance est. $179
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$762
Price-to-rent ratio
19.6
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,170 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $762 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 19.6. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
19.6

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

03581020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 6 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 6 — so sales ran at 100% of it, and below it in 19 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
100%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01002003002022119202324920241482025205
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Brown County, builders pulled permits for 205 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 75% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
205

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

024620252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 3 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 3 — so sales ran at 100% of it, and below it in 2 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
100%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01002003002022119202324920241482025205
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Brown County, builders pulled permits for 205 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 75% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
205

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
326
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
224
Net households
+102
Top origins
Taylor, TX48
Comanche, TX43
Coleman, TX37
Top destinations
Taylor, TX46
Tarrant, TX36
Tom Green, TX34
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Brown County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 326 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 224 moved out.

Net across those counties: +102 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 23 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Taylor, TX (48 households); most departures went to Taylor, TX (46).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+102

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
326
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
224
Net households
+102
Top origins
Taylor, TX48
Comanche, TX43
Coleman, TX37
Top destinations
Taylor, TX46
Tarrant, TX36
Tom Green, TX34
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Brown County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 326 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 224 moved out.

Net across those counties: +102 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 9 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Taylor, TX (48 households); most departures went to Taylor, TX (46).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+102

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 76802?What's my home worth?Own in 76823?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs