Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 76801 vs ZIP 76857

ZIP 76801

Brown County, TX

ZIP 76857

Brown County, TX

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 76801 yet.

Where

76801 in Brown County, TX

76432 · $314,23976801 · $173,32076802 · $253,45976823 · $178,85376827 · $409,13876857 · $131,58076890 · $392,967 76801
$132K$409K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

76801 is one of 7 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Brown County, TX — 95% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 6 of the 7 with a value.

Value rank in county
6 of 7

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 76801

8 school locations in 76801: 3 elementary, 2 middle, 3 high.

In alphabetical order: BROWNWOOD ACCELERATED H S, BROWNWOOD H S, BROWNWOOD MIDDLE, COGGIN EL, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
8

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 76857 yet.

Where

76857 in Brown County, TX

76432 · $314,23976801 · $173,32076802 · $253,45976823 · $178,85376827 · $409,13876857 · $131,58076890 · $392,967 76857
$132K$409K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

76857 is one of 7 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Brown County, TX — 96% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 7 of the 7 with a value.

Value rank in county
7 of 7

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 76857

2 school locations in 76857: 1 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: MAY EL, MAY H S. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
2

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 76801

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K201020132016201920222025Peak September 2024 · $178,334Latest · $173,320
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In March 2009 the typical home in 76801 was worth $107,242.

Values peaked at $178,334 in September 2024. The latest reading is −2.8% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $173,320, −1.3% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$173,320
12-month change
−1.3%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$173,320
Loan at 20% down
$138,656
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$960
Median household income, per month
$4,309
Share of income
22.3%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2009–2026: 13.8% → 22.3%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $173,320. Put 20% down and borrow $138,656 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $960 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $51,712 a year, $4,309 a month. So the payment takes 22.3% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 13.8% in 2009.

Payment share of income
22.3%
Monthly P&I
$960

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K2010201320162019202220252.68% rate · $4606.67% rate · $892
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in March 2009 (5.00%) the payment was $461.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $460.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $892 — +94% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +22%.

Payment change since 2020
+94%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K201020132016201920222025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to March 2009Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +62% since March 2009.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +57% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2009 home was worth $168,629. So the real change is +3%, not +62%.

Real change since 2009
+3%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

76801 against its neighbors

50100150200250201020132016201920222025
76801 (2009 = 100)Brown County (2009 = 100)Texas (2009 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

76801: +62% since March 2009.

Brown County: +60% since March 2009.

Texas: +109% since March 2009 — 76801 ran behind it by 47 points.

Change since 2009
+62%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,133
principal + interest $960 · taxes & insurance est. $173
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,258
Price-to-rent ratio
11.5
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,133 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,258 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 11.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
11.5

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 76857

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K201020132016201920222025Peak November 2020 · $166,800Latest · $131,580
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In June 2009 the typical home in 76857 was worth $137,335.

Values peaked at $166,800 in November 2020. The latest reading is −21.1% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $131,580, −4.9% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$131,580
12-month change
−4.9%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$131,580
Loan at 20% down
$105,264
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$729
Median household income, per month
$4,066
Share of income
17.9%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2009–2026: 18.7% → 17.9%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $131,580. Put 20% down and borrow $105,264 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $729 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $48,791 a year, $4,066 a month. So the payment takes 17.9% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 18.7% in 2009.

Payment share of income
17.9%
Monthly P&I
$729

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$250$500$750$1K2010201320162019202220252.68% rate · $5346.67% rate · $677
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in June 2009 (5.42%) the payment was $618.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $534.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $677 — +27% since December 2020, while the home's value moved −20%.

Payment change since 2020
+27%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K201020132016201920222025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to June 2009Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose −4% since June 2009.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +56% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2009 home was worth $213,641. So the real change is −38%, not −4%.

Real change since 2009
−38%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

76857 against its neighbors

50100150200250201020132016201920222025
76857 (2009 = 100)Brown County (2009 = 100)Texas (2009 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

76857: −4% since June 2009.

Brown County: +60% since June 2009.

Texas: +109% since June 2009 — 76857 ran behind it by 113 points.

Change since 2009
−4%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$860
principal + interest $729 · taxes & insurance est. $131
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,558
Price-to-rent ratio
7.0
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $860 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,558 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 7.0. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
7.0

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo6.0 mo6.0 months of supplyNet +13 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 39 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 101% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 156.

Going out — closed sales: about 26 a month. That is 76% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 27% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 73% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 6.0 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 13 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
6.0

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

01020304020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 26 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 30 — so sales ran at 87% of it, and below it in 14 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
87%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01002003002022119202324920241482025205
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Brown County, builders pulled permits for 205 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 75% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
205

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

024620252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 2 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 3 — so sales ran at 67% of it, and below it in 12 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
67%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01002003002022119202324920241482025205
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Brown County, builders pulled permits for 205 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 75% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
205

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
326
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
224
Net households
+102
Top origins
Taylor, TX48
Comanche, TX43
Coleman, TX37
Top destinations
Taylor, TX46
Tarrant, TX36
Tom Green, TX34
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Brown County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 326 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 224 moved out.

Net across those counties: +102 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 156 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Taylor, TX (48 households); most departures went to Taylor, TX (46).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+102

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
326
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
224
Net households
+102
Top origins
Taylor, TX48
Comanche, TX43
Coleman, TX37
Top destinations
Taylor, TX46
Tarrant, TX36
Tom Green, TX34
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Brown County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 326 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 224 moved out.

Net across those counties: +102 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 20 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Taylor, TX (48 households); most departures went to Taylor, TX (46).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+102

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 76801?What's my home worth?Own in 76857?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs