Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 76571 vs ZIP 76534

ZIP 76571

Bell County, TX

ZIP 76534

Bell County, TX

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 76571 yet.

Where

76571 in Bell County, TX

76501 · $188,67176502 · $273,49176504 · $188,56576511 · $223,29976513 · $304,76576534 · $336,02176541 · $121,77176542 · $256,32576543 · $175,50076548 · $298,25276549 · $226,32376554 · $208,93776557 · $330,71876559 · $304,99676569 · $285,83476571 · $510,03376579 · $255,074 76571
$122K$510K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

76571 is one of 17 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Bell County, TX.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 1 of the 17 with a value.

Value rank in county
1 of 17

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 76571

4 school locations in 76571: 2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: SALADO ESY EL, SALADO H S, SALADO MIDDLE, THOMAS ARNOLD EL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
4

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 76534 yet.

Where

76534 in Bell County, TX

76501 · $188,67176502 · $273,49176504 · $188,56576511 · $223,29976513 · $304,76576534 · $336,02176541 · $121,77176542 · $256,32576543 · $175,50076548 · $298,25276549 · $226,32376554 · $208,93776557 · $330,71876559 · $304,99676569 · $285,83476571 · $510,03376579 · $255,074 76534
$122K$510K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

76534 is one of 17 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Bell County, TX — 93% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 2 of the 17 with a value.

Value rank in county
2 of 17

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 76534

3 school locations in 76534: 1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: HOLLAND EL, HOLLAND H S, HOLLAND MIDDLE. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
3

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 76571

$0$200K$400K$600K200920122015201820212024Peak August 2022 · $546,739Latest · $510,033
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In October 2008 the typical home in 76571 was worth $260,518.

Values peaked at $546,739 in August 2022. The latest reading is −6.7% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $510,033, −1.8% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$510,033
12-month change
−1.8%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$510,033
Loan at 20% down
$408,026
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,825
Median household income, per month
$8,612
Share of income
32.8%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2008–2026: 16.8% → 32.8%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $510,033. Put 20% down and borrow $408,026 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,825 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $103,341 a year, $8,612 a month. So the payment takes 32.8% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 16.8% in 2008.

Payment share of income
32.8%
Monthly P&I
$2,825

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2009201220152018202120242.68% rate · $1,2356.67% rate · $2,624
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in October 2008 (6.20%) the payment was $1,276.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,235.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,624 — +112% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +34%.

Payment change since 2020
+112%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200920122015201820212024
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to October 2008Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +96% since October 2008.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +54% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2008 home was worth $401,148. So the real change is +27%, not +96%.

Real change since 2008
+27%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

76571 against its neighbors

50100150200250200920122015201820212024
76571 (2008 = 100)Bell County (2008 = 100)Texas (2008 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

76571: +96% since October 2008.

Bell County: +69% since October 2008.

Texas: +106% since October 2008 — 76571 ran behind it by 10 points.

Change since 2008
+96%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,335
principal + interest $2,825 · taxes & insurance est. $510
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,975
Price-to-rent ratio
21.5
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,335 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,975 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 21.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
21.5

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 76534

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200920122015201820212024Peak August 2022 · $351,725Latest · $336,021
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In October 2008 the typical home in 76534 was worth $138,032.

Values peaked at $351,725 in August 2022. The latest reading is −4.5% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $336,021, −1.0% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$336,021
12-month change
−1.0%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$336,021
Loan at 20% down
$268,817
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,861
Median household income, per month
$6,750
Share of income
27.6%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2008–2026: 11.3% → 27.6%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $336,021. Put 20% down and borrow $268,817 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,861 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $81,000 a year, $6,750 a month. So the payment takes 27.6% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.3% in 2008.

Payment share of income
27.6%
Monthly P&I
$1,861

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2009201220152018202120242.68% rate · $8576.67% rate · $1,729
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in October 2008 (6.20%) the payment was $676.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $857.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,729 — +102% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +27%.

Payment change since 2020
+102%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200920122015201820212024
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to October 2008Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +143% since October 2008.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +54% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2008 home was worth $212,543. So the real change is +58%, not +143%.

Real change since 2008
+58%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

76534 against its neighbors

50100150200250300200920122015201820212024
76534 (2008 = 100)Bell County (2008 = 100)Texas (2008 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

76534: +143% since October 2008.

Bell County: +69% since October 2008.

Texas: +106% since October 2008 — 76534 ran ahead of it by 38 points.

Change since 2008
+143%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,197
principal + interest $1,861 · taxes & insurance est. $336
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$836
Price-to-rent ratio
33.5
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,197 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $836 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 33.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
33.5

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.3 mo3.3 months of supplyNet −12 / month · inventory shrinking
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 24 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 119.

Going out — closed sales: about 36 a month. The drain is drawn 17% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 83% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.3 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 12 more homes sold than came on each month, so inventory is shrinking. The basin is draining.

Months of supply
3.3

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

01020304020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 36 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 17 — so sales ran at 212% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
212%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01,0002,0003,0004,00020223,57220233,10720243,24320252,839
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Bell County, builders pulled permits for 2,839 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 76% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
2,839

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

024620252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 2 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 1 — so sales ran at 200% of it, and below it in 1 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
200%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01,0002,0003,0004,00020223,57220233,10720243,24320252,839
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Bell County, builders pulled permits for 2,839 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 76% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
2,839

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
5,371
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
5,500
Net households
−129
Top origins
Williamson, TX1,249
Coryell, TX1,031
Travis, TX983
Top destinations
Coryell, TX1,187
Williamson, TX1,126
Travis, TX777
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Bell County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 5,371 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 5,500 moved out.

Net across those counties: −129 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 119 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Williamson, TX (1,249 households); most departures went to Coryell, TX (1,187).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−129

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
5,371
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
5,500
Net households
−129
Top origins
Williamson, TX1,249
Coryell, TX1,031
Travis, TX983
Top destinations
Coryell, TX1,187
Williamson, TX1,126
Travis, TX777
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Bell County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 5,371 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 5,500 moved out.

Net across those counties: −129 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 8 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Williamson, TX (1,249 households); most departures went to Coryell, TX (1,187).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−129

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 76571?What's my home worth?Own in 76534?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs