Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 76557 vs ZIP 76559

ZIP 76557

Bell County, TX

ZIP 76559

Bell County, TX

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 76557 yet.

Where

76557 in Bell County, TX

76501 · $188,67176502 · $273,49176504 · $188,56576511 · $223,29976513 · $304,76576534 · $336,02176541 · $121,77176542 · $256,32576543 · $175,50076548 · $298,25276549 · $226,32376554 · $208,93776557 · $330,71876559 · $304,99676569 · $285,83476571 · $510,03376579 · $255,074 76557
$122K$510K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

76557 is one of 17 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Bell County, TX — 45% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 3 of the 17 with a value.

Value rank in county
3 of 17

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 76557

4 school locations in 76557: 2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: MOODY EL, MOODY H S, MOODY MIDDLE, MOODY PRE-K. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
4

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 76559 yet.

Where

76559 in Bell County, TX

76501 · $188,67176502 · $273,49176504 · $188,56576511 · $223,29976513 · $304,76576534 · $336,02176541 · $121,77176542 · $256,32576543 · $175,50076548 · $298,25276549 · $226,32376554 · $208,93776557 · $330,71876559 · $304,99676569 · $285,83476571 · $510,03376579 · $255,074 76559
$122K$510K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

76559 is one of 17 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Bell County, TX.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 4 of the 17 with a value.

Value rank in county
4 of 17

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 76559

2 school locations in 76559: 2 elementary.

In alphabetical order: NOLANVILLE EL, RICHARD E CAVAZOS EL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
2

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 76557

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200920122015201820212024Peak April 2026 · $333,319Latest · $330,718
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In October 2008 the typical home in 76557 was worth $140,202.

Values peaked at $333,319 in April 2026. The latest reading is −0.8% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $330,718, +1.3% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$330,718
12-month change
+1.3%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$330,718
Loan at 20% down
$264,574
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,832
Median household income, per month
$6,330
Share of income
28.9%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2008–2026: 12.3% → 28.9%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $330,718. Put 20% down and borrow $264,574 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,832 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $75,958 a year, $6,330 a month. So the payment takes 28.9% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.3% in 2008.

Payment share of income
28.9%
Monthly P&I
$1,832

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K$2K2009201220152018202120242.68% rate · $7216.67% rate · $1,701
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in October 2008 (6.20%) the payment was $687.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $721.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,701 — +136% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +48%.

Payment change since 2020
+136%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200920122015201820212024
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to October 2008Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +136% since October 2008.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +54% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2008 home was worth $215,884. So the real change is +53%, not +136%.

Real change since 2008
+53%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

76557 against its neighbors

50100150200250200920122015201820212024
76557 (2008 = 100)Bell County (2008 = 100)Texas (2008 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

76557: +136% since October 2008.

Bell County: +69% since October 2008.

Texas: +106% since October 2008 — 76557 ran ahead of it by 30 points.

Change since 2008
+136%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,163
principal + interest $1,832 · taxes & insurance est. $331
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,055
Price-to-rent ratio
26.1
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,163 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,055 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 26.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
26.1

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 76559

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200920122015201820212024Peak September 2022 · $325,013Latest · $304,996
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In October 2008 the typical home in 76559 was worth $183,231.

Values peaked at $325,013 in September 2022. The latest reading is −6.2% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $304,996, −2.0% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$304,996
12-month change
−2.0%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$304,996
Loan at 20% down
$243,997
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,689
Median household income, per month
$6,032
Share of income
28.0%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2008–2026: 16.8% → 28.0%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $304,996. Put 20% down and borrow $243,997 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,689 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $72,388 a year, $6,032 a month. So the payment takes 28.0% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 16.8% in 2008.

Payment share of income
28.0%
Monthly P&I
$1,689

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K$2K2009201220152018202120242.68% rate · $7536.67% rate · $1,569
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in October 2008 (6.20%) the payment was $898.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $753.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,569 — +108% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +31%.

Payment change since 2020
+108%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200920122015201820212024
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to October 2008Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +66% since October 2008.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +54% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2008 home was worth $282,141. So the real change is +8%, not +66%.

Real change since 2008
+8%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

76559 against its neighbors

50100150200250200920122015201820212024
76559 (2008 = 100)Bell County (2008 = 100)Texas (2008 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

76559: +67% since October 2008.

Bell County: +69% since October 2008.

Texas: +106% since October 2008 — 76559 ran behind it by 39 points.

Change since 2008
+67%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,994
principal + interest $1,689 · taxes & insurance est. $305
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,439
Price-to-rent ratio
17.7
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,994 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,439 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 17.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
17.7

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

0246820252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 4 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 2 — so sales ran at 200% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
200%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01,0002,0003,0004,00020223,57220233,10720243,24320252,839
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Bell County, builders pulled permits for 2,839 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 76% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
2,839

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo4.7 mo4.7 months of supplyNet +5 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 24 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 90.

Going out — closed sales: about 19 a month. The drain is drawn 39% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 61% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.7 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 5 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
4.7

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

010203020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 19 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 12 — so sales ran at 158% of it, and below it in 1 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
158%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01,0002,0003,0004,00020223,57220233,10720243,24320252,839
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Bell County, builders pulled permits for 2,839 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 76% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
2,839

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
5,371
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
5,500
Net households
−129
Top origins
Williamson, TX1,249
Coryell, TX1,031
Travis, TX983
Top destinations
Coryell, TX1,187
Williamson, TX1,126
Travis, TX777
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Bell County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 5,371 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 5,500 moved out.

Net across those counties: −129 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 21 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Williamson, TX (1,249 households); most departures went to Coryell, TX (1,187).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−129

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
148
Average assessor market value
$151,340
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$330,718
Assessor vs market
−54.2%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 148 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $151,340; the typical home value is $330,718.

The assessor average sits −54.2% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
148

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
5,371
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
5,500
Net households
−129
Top origins
Williamson, TX1,249
Coryell, TX1,031
Travis, TX983
Top destinations
Coryell, TX1,187
Williamson, TX1,126
Travis, TX777
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Bell County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 5,371 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 5,500 moved out.

Net across those counties: −129 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 90 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Williamson, TX (1,249 households); most departures went to Coryell, TX (1,187).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−129

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 76557?What's my home worth?Own in 76559?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs