Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 76549 vs ZIP 76511
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 76549 yet.
Where
76549 in Bell County, TX
76549 is one of 17 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Bell County, TX — 89% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 11 of the 17 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 11 of 17
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 76549
13 school locations in 76549: 8 elementary, 3 middle, 2 high.
In alphabetical order: ADVENTHEALTH SCHOOL, DR JOSEPH A FOWLER EL, EL ALTER LEARNING CENTER, HAYNES EL, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 13
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 76511 yet.
Where
76511 in Bell County, TX
76511 is one of 17 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Bell County, TX — 57% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 12 of the 17 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 12 of 17
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 76511
3 school locations in 76511: 1 high, 2 other.
In alphabetical order: BARTLETT SCHOOLS, BELL CO JJAEP, WILLIAMSON CO J J A E P. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 3
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 76549
In October 2008 the typical home in 76549 was worth $133,952.
Values peaked at $243,647 in November 2022. The latest reading is −7.1% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $226,323, −1.7% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $226,323
- 12-month change
- −1.7%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $226,323. Put 20% down and borrow $181,058 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,254 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $62,536 a year, $5,211 a month. So the payment takes 24.1% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 14.2% in 2008.
- Payment share of income
- 24.1%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,254
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in October 2008 (6.20%) the payment was $656.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $545.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,164 — +114% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +35%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +114%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +69% since October 2008.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +54% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2008 home was worth $206,261. So the real change is +10%, not +69%.
- Real change since 2008
- +10%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
76549 against its neighbors
76549: +69% since October 2008.
Bell County: +69% since October 2008.
Texas: +106% since October 2008 — 76549 ran behind it by 37 points.
- Change since 2008
- +69%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,480 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,359 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 13.9. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 13.9
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 76511
In March 2009 the typical home in 76511 was worth $101,368.
Values peaked at $270,170 in June 2022. The latest reading is −17.3% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $223,299, +0.1% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $223,299
- 12-month change
- +0.1%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $223,299. Put 20% down and borrow $178,639 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,237 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $64,215 a year, $5,351 a month. So the payment takes 23.1% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.5% in 2009.
- Payment share of income
- 23.1%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,237
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in March 2009 (5.00%) the payment was $435.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $624.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,149 — +84% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +16%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +84%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +120% since March 2009.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +57% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2009 home was worth $159,393. So the real change is +40%, not +120%.
- Real change since 2009
- +40%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
76511 against its neighbors
76511: +120% since March 2009.
Bell County: +73% since March 2009.
Texas: +109% since March 2009 — 76511 ran ahead of it by 12 points.
- Change since 2009
- +120%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,460 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $738 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 25.2. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 25.2
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 90 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 86% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 299. That is 93% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 63 a month. That is 74% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 16% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 84% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.7 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 27 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 4.7
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 63 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 77 — so sales ran at 82% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 82%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Bell County, builders pulled permits for 2,839 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 76% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 2,839
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 0 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 1 — so sales ran at 0% of it, and below it in 12 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 0%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Bell County, builders pulled permits for 2,839 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 76% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 2,839
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Bell County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 5,371 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 5,500 moved out.
Net across those counties: −129 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 299 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Williamson, TX (1,249 households); most departures went to Coryell, TX (1,187).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −129
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Bell County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 5,371 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 5,500 moved out.
Net across those counties: −129 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 15 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Williamson, TX (1,249 households); most departures went to Coryell, TX (1,187).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −129
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01