Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 76541 vs ZIP 76543
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 76541 yet.
Where
76541 in Bell County, TX
76541 is one of 17 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Bell County, TX.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 17 of the 17 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 17 of 17
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 76541
3 school locations in 76541: 2 elementary, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: CLIFTON PARK EL, KILLEEN EL, RICHARD MILBURN ALTER H S (KILLEEN). Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 3
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 76543 yet.
Where
76543 in Bell County, TX
76543 is one of 17 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Bell County, TX.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 16 of the 17 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 16 of 17
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 76543
18 school locations in 76543: 4 elementary, 3 middle, 5 high, 6 other.
In alphabetical order: BELL CO J J A E P, BELL CO JJAEP, BELL COUNTY JJAEP, BROOKHAVEN EL, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 18
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 76541
In October 2008 the typical home in 76541 was worth $74,136.
Values peaked at $137,506 in June 2023. The latest reading is −11.4% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $121,771, −1.4% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $121,771
- 12-month change
- −1.4%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $121,771. Put 20% down and borrow $97,417 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $674 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $36,739 a year, $3,062 a month. So the payment takes 22.0% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 13.4% in 2008.
- Payment share of income
- 22.0%
- Monthly P&I
- $674
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in October 2008 (6.20%) the payment was $363.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $300.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $626 — +109% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +32%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +109%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +64% since October 2008.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +54% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2008 home was worth $114,155. So the real change is +7%, not +64%.
- Real change since 2008
- +7%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
76541 against its neighbors
76541: +64% since October 2008.
Bell County: +69% since October 2008.
Texas: +106% since October 2008 — 76541 ran behind it by 41 points.
- Change since 2008
- +64%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $796 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $927 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 10.9. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 10.9
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 76543
In October 2008 the typical home in 76543 was worth $96,651.
Values peaked at $186,869 in June 2024. The latest reading is −6.1% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $175,500, −1.2% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $175,500
- 12-month change
- −1.2%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $175,500. Put 20% down and borrow $140,400 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $972 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $51,239 a year, $4,270 a month. So the payment takes 22.8% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.5% in 2008.
- Payment share of income
- 22.8%
- Monthly P&I
- $972
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in October 2008 (6.20%) the payment was $474.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $415.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $903 — +117% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +37%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +117%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +82% since October 2008.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +54% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2008 home was worth $148,824. So the real change is +18%, not +82%.
- Real change since 2008
- +18%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
76543 against its neighbors
76543: +82% since October 2008.
Bell County: +69% since October 2008.
Texas: +106% since October 2008 — 76543 ran behind it by 24 points.
- Change since 2008
- +82%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,148 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,183 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 12.4. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 12.4
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 27 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 107.
Going out — closed sales: about 9 a month. The drain is drawn 60% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 40% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 12.3 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 18 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 12.3
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 9 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 14 — so sales ran at 64% of it, and below it in 14 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 64%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Bell County, builders pulled permits for 2,839 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 76% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 2,839
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 43 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 98% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 148.
Going out — closed sales: about 30 a month. That is 92% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 30% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 70% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.9 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 12 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 4.9
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 30 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 27 — so sales ran at 111% of it, and below it in 15 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 111%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Bell County, builders pulled permits for 2,839 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 76% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 2,839
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Bell County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 5,371 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 5,500 moved out.
Net across those counties: −129 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 107 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Williamson, TX (1,249 households); most departures went to Coryell, TX (1,187).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −129
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Bell County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 5,371 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 5,500 moved out.
Net across those counties: −129 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 148 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Williamson, TX (1,249 households); most departures went to Coryell, TX (1,187).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −129
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01