Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 76513 vs ZIP 76548

ZIP 76513

Bell County, TX

ZIP 76548

Bell County, TX

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 76513 yet.

Where

76513 in Bell County, TX

76501 · $188,67176502 · $273,49176504 · $188,56576511 · $223,29976513 · $304,76576534 · $336,02176541 · $121,77176542 · $256,32576543 · $175,50076548 · $298,25276549 · $226,32376554 · $208,93776557 · $330,71876559 · $304,99676569 · $285,83476571 · $510,03376579 · $255,074 76513
$122K$510K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

76513 is one of 17 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Bell County, TX.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 5 of the 17 with a value.

Value rank in county
5 of 17

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 76513

Elementary · 7Middle · 3High · 3Other · 3
Source: NCESSource: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

16 school locations in 76513: 7 elementary, 3 middle, 3 high, 3 other.

In alphabetical order: BELTON EARLY CHILDHOOD SCHOOL, BELTON H S, BELTON MIDDLE, BELTON NEW TECH H S AT WASKOW, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
16

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 76548 yet.

Where

76548 in Bell County, TX

76501 · $188,67176502 · $273,49176504 · $188,56576511 · $223,29976513 · $304,76576534 · $336,02176541 · $121,77176542 · $256,32576543 · $175,50076548 · $298,25276549 · $226,32376554 · $208,93776557 · $330,71876559 · $304,99676569 · $285,83476571 · $510,03376579 · $255,074 76548
$122K$510K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

76548 is one of 17 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Bell County, TX.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 6 of the 17 with a value.

Value rank in county
6 of 17

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 76548

7 school locations in 76548: 3 elementary, 3 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: EASTERN HILLS MIDDLE, HARKER HEIGHTS EL, HARKER HEIGHTS H S, MOUNTAIN VIEW EL, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
7

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 76513

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200920122015201820212024Peak September 2022 · $331,908Latest · $304,765
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In October 2008 the typical home in 76513 was worth $170,109.

Values peaked at $331,908 in September 2022. The latest reading is −8.2% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $304,765, −1.6% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$304,765
12-month change
−1.6%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$304,765
Loan at 20% down
$243,812
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,688
Median household income, per month
$6,864
Share of income
24.6%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2008–2026: 13.7% → 24.6%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $304,765. Put 20% down and borrow $243,812 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,688 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $82,366 a year, $6,864 a month. So the payment takes 24.6% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 13.7% in 2008.

Payment share of income
24.6%
Monthly P&I
$1,688

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K$2K2009201220152018202120242.68% rate · $7736.67% rate · $1,568
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in October 2008 (6.20%) the payment was $833.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $773.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,568 — +103% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +28%.

Payment change since 2020
+103%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200920122015201820212024
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to October 2008Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +79% since October 2008.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +54% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2008 home was worth $261,935. So the real change is +16%, not +79%.

Real change since 2008
+16%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

76513 against its neighbors

50100150200250200920122015201820212024
76513 (2008 = 100)Bell County (2008 = 100)Texas (2008 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

76513: +79% since October 2008.

Bell County: +69% since October 2008.

Texas: +106% since October 2008 — 76513 ran behind it by 27 points.

Change since 2008
+79%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,993
principal + interest $1,688 · taxes & insurance est. $305
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,651
Price-to-rent ratio
15.4
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,993 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,651 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 15.4. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
15.4

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 76548

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200920122015201820212024Peak August 2022 · $316,089Latest · $298,252
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In October 2008 the typical home in 76548 was worth $192,838.

Values peaked at $316,089 in August 2022. The latest reading is −5.6% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $298,252, +0.8% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$298,252
12-month change
+0.8%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$298,252
Loan at 20% down
$238,602
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,652
Median household income, per month
$6,737
Share of income
24.5%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2008–2026: 15.9% → 24.5%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $298,252. Put 20% down and borrow $238,602 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,652 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $80,847 a year, $6,737 a month. So the payment takes 24.5% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 15.9% in 2008.

Payment share of income
24.5%
Monthly P&I
$1,652

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K$2K2009201220152018202120242.68% rate · $7476.67% rate · $1,534
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in October 2008 (6.20%) the payment was $945.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $747.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,534 — +105% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +29%.

Payment change since 2020
+105%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200920122015201820212024
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to October 2008Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +55% since October 2008.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +54% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2008 home was worth $296,934. So the real change is 0%, not +55%.

Real change since 2008
0%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

76548 against its neighbors

50100150200250200920122015201820212024
76548 (2008 = 100)Bell County (2008 = 100)Texas (2008 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

76548: +55% since October 2008.

Bell County: +69% since October 2008.

Texas: +106% since October 2008 — 76548 ran behind it by 51 points.

Change since 2008
+55%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,950
principal + interest $1,652 · taxes & insurance est. $298
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,496
Price-to-rent ratio
16.6
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,950 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,496 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 16.6. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
16.6

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo4.1 mo4.1 months of supplyNet +8 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 71 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 114% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 263. That is 126% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 64 a month. That is 108% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 24% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 76% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.1 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 8 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
4.1

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

02040608020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 64 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 53 — so sales ran at 121% of it, and below it in 6 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
121%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01,0002,0003,0004,00020223,57220233,10720243,24320252,839
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Bell County, builders pulled permits for 2,839 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 76% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
2,839

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo4.9 mo4.8 months of supplyNet +13 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 47 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 78% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 168. That is 79% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 35 a month. That is 60% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 23% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 77% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.8 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 13 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
4.8

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

020406020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 35 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 50 — so sales ran at 70% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
70%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01,0002,0003,0004,00020223,57220233,10720243,24320252,839
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Bell County, builders pulled permits for 2,839 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 76% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
2,839

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
5,371
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
5,500
Net households
−129
Top origins
Williamson, TX1,249
Coryell, TX1,031
Travis, TX983
Top destinations
Coryell, TX1,187
Williamson, TX1,126
Travis, TX777
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Bell County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 5,371 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 5,500 moved out.

Net across those counties: −129 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 263 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Williamson, TX (1,249 households); most departures went to Coryell, TX (1,187).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−129

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
5,371
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
5,500
Net households
−129
Top origins
Williamson, TX1,249
Coryell, TX1,031
Travis, TX983
Top destinations
Coryell, TX1,187
Williamson, TX1,126
Travis, TX777
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Bell County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 5,371 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 5,500 moved out.

Net across those counties: −129 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 168 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Williamson, TX (1,249 households); most departures went to Coryell, TX (1,187).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−129

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 76513?What's my home worth?Own in 76548?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs