Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 76504 vs ZIP 76543

ZIP 76504

Bell County, TX

ZIP 76543

Bell County, TX

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 76504 yet.

Where

76504 in Bell County, TX

76501 · $188,67176502 · $273,49176504 · $188,56576511 · $223,29976513 · $304,76576534 · $336,02176541 · $121,77176542 · $256,32576543 · $175,50076548 · $298,25276549 · $226,32376554 · $208,93776557 · $330,71876559 · $304,99676569 · $285,83476571 · $510,03376579 · $255,074 76504
$122K$510K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

76504 is one of 17 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Bell County, TX.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 15 of the 17 with a value.

Value rank in county
15 of 17

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 76504

7 school locations in 76504: 4 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high.

In alphabetical order: FRED W EDWARDS ACADEMY AEC, KENNEDY-POWELL EL, MERIDITH-DUNBAR EARLY CHILDHOOD ACADEMY, SCOTT EL, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
7

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 76543 yet.

Where

76543 in Bell County, TX

76501 · $188,67176502 · $273,49176504 · $188,56576511 · $223,29976513 · $304,76576534 · $336,02176541 · $121,77176542 · $256,32576543 · $175,50076548 · $298,25276549 · $226,32376554 · $208,93776557 · $330,71876559 · $304,99676569 · $285,83476571 · $510,03376579 · $255,074 76543
$122K$510K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

76543 is one of 17 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Bell County, TX.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 16 of the 17 with a value.

Value rank in county
16 of 17

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 76543

Elementary · 4Middle · 3High · 5Other · 6
Source: NCESSource: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

18 school locations in 76543: 4 elementary, 3 middle, 5 high, 6 other.

In alphabetical order: BELL CO J J A E P, BELL CO JJAEP, BELL COUNTY JJAEP, BROOKHAVEN EL, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
18

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 76504

$0$100K$200K$300K200920122015201820212024Peak October 2022 · $212,632Latest · $188,565
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In October 2008 the typical home in 76504 was worth $104,895.

Values peaked at $212,632 in October 2022. The latest reading is −11.3% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $188,565, −4.7% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$188,565
12-month change
−4.7%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$188,565
Loan at 20% down
$150,852
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,044
Median household income, per month
$4,202
Share of income
24.9%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2008–2026: 13.8% → 24.9%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $188,565. Put 20% down and borrow $150,852 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,044 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $50,420 a year, $4,202 a month. So the payment takes 24.9% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 13.8% in 2008.

Payment share of income
24.9%
Monthly P&I
$1,044

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K2009201220152018202120242.68% rate · $4916.67% rate · $970
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in October 2008 (6.20%) the payment was $514.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $491.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $970 — +98% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +24%.

Payment change since 2020
+98%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K200920122015201820212024
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to October 2008Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +80% since October 2008.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +54% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2008 home was worth $161,518. So the real change is +17%, not +80%.

Real change since 2008
+17%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

76504 against its neighbors

50100150200250200920122015201820212024
76504 (2008 = 100)Bell County (2008 = 100)Texas (2008 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

76504: +80% since October 2008.

Bell County: +69% since October 2008.

Texas: +106% since October 2008 — 76504 ran behind it by 26 points.

Change since 2008
+80%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,233
principal + interest $1,044 · taxes & insurance est. $189
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,231
Price-to-rent ratio
12.8
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,233 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,231 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 12.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
12.8

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 76543

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K200920122015201820212024Peak June 2024 · $186,869Latest · $175,500
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In October 2008 the typical home in 76543 was worth $96,651.

Values peaked at $186,869 in June 2024. The latest reading is −6.1% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $175,500, −1.2% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$175,500
12-month change
−1.2%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$175,500
Loan at 20% down
$140,400
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$972
Median household income, per month
$4,270
Share of income
22.8%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2008–2026: 12.5% → 22.8%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $175,500. Put 20% down and borrow $140,400 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $972 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $51,239 a year, $4,270 a month. So the payment takes 22.8% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.5% in 2008.

Payment share of income
22.8%
Monthly P&I
$972

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K2009201220152018202120242.68% rate · $4156.67% rate · $903
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in October 2008 (6.20%) the payment was $474.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $415.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $903 — +117% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +37%.

Payment change since 2020
+117%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K200920122015201820212024
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to October 2008Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +82% since October 2008.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +54% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2008 home was worth $148,824. So the real change is +18%, not +82%.

Real change since 2008
+18%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

76543 against its neighbors

50100150200250200920122015201820212024
76543 (2008 = 100)Bell County (2008 = 100)Texas (2008 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

76543: +82% since October 2008.

Bell County: +69% since October 2008.

Texas: +106% since October 2008 — 76543 ran behind it by 24 points.

Change since 2008
+82%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,148
principal + interest $972 · taxes & insurance est. $176
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,183
Price-to-rent ratio
12.4
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,148 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,183 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 12.4. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
12.4

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo4.8 mo4.8 months of supplyNet +13 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 44 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 145.

Going out — closed sales: about 30 a month. The drain is drawn 30% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 70% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.8 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 13 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
4.8

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

01020304020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 30 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 25 — so sales ran at 120% of it, and below it in 5 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
120%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01,0002,0003,0004,00020223,57220233,10720243,24320252,839
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Bell County, builders pulled permits for 2,839 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 76% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
2,839

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo4.9 mo4.9 months of supplyNet +12 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 43 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 98% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 148.

Going out — closed sales: about 30 a month. That is 92% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 30% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 70% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.9 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 12 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
4.9

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

01020304020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 30 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 27 — so sales ran at 111% of it, and below it in 15 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
111%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01,0002,0003,0004,00020223,57220233,10720243,24320252,839
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Bell County, builders pulled permits for 2,839 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 76% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
2,839

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
5,371
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
5,500
Net households
−129
Top origins
Williamson, TX1,249
Coryell, TX1,031
Travis, TX983
Top destinations
Coryell, TX1,187
Williamson, TX1,126
Travis, TX777
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Bell County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 5,371 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 5,500 moved out.

Net across those counties: −129 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 145 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Williamson, TX (1,249 households); most departures went to Coryell, TX (1,187).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−129

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
5,371
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
5,500
Net households
−129
Top origins
Williamson, TX1,249
Coryell, TX1,031
Travis, TX983
Top destinations
Coryell, TX1,187
Williamson, TX1,126
Travis, TX777
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Bell County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 5,371 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 5,500 moved out.

Net across those counties: −129 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 148 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Williamson, TX (1,249 households); most departures went to Coryell, TX (1,187).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−129

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 76504?What's my home worth?Own in 76543?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs