Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 76444 vs ZIP 76442
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 76444 yet.
Where
76444 in Comanche County, TX
76444 is one of 6 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Comanche County, TX — 99% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 4 of the 4 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 4 of 4
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 76444
3 school locations in 76444: 1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: DE LEON EL, DE LEON H S, PERKINS MIDDLE. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 3
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 76442 yet.
Where
76442 in Comanche County, TX
76442 is one of 6 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Comanche County, TX — 91% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 3 of the 4 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 3 of 4
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 76442
4 school locations in 76442: 2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: COMANCHE EARLY CHILDHOOD CENTER, COMANCHE EL, COMANCHE H S, JEFFERIES J H. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 4
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 76444
In May 2009 the typical home in 76444 was worth $91,494.
Values peaked at $215,181 in June 2026. The latest reading is −0.2% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $214,841, +8.1% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $214,841
- 12-month change
- +8.1%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $214,841. Put 20% down and borrow $171,873 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,190 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $72,325 a year, $6,027 a month. So the payment takes 19.7% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 8.4% in 2009.
- Payment share of income
- 19.7%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,190
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in May 2009 (4.86%) the payment was $387.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $444.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,105 — +149% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +57%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +149%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +135% since May 2009.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +57% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2009 home was worth $143,511. So the real change is +50%, not +135%.
- Real change since 2009
- +50%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
76444 against its neighbors
76444: +135% since May 2009.
Comanche County: +122% since May 2009.
Texas: +109% since May 2009 — 76444 ran ahead of it by 26 points.
- Change since 2009
- +135%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,405 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $535 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 33.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 33.5
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 76442
In May 2009 the typical home in 76442 was worth $103,576.
Values peaked at $224,428 in June 2026. The latest reading is −0.5% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $223,381, +6.2% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $223,381
- 12-month change
- +6.2%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $223,381. Put 20% down and borrow $178,705 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,237 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $59,291 a year, $4,941 a month. So the payment takes 25.0% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.6% in 2009.
- Payment share of income
- 25.0%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,237
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in May 2009 (4.86%) the payment was $438.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $522.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,149 — +120% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +39%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +120%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +116% since May 2009.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +57% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2009 home was worth $162,462. So the real change is +37%, not +116%.
- Real change since 2009
- +37%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
76442 against its neighbors
76442: +116% since May 2009.
Comanche County: +122% since May 2009.
Texas: +109% since May 2009 — 76442 ran ahead of it by 7 points.
- Change since 2009
- +116%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,461 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $815 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 22.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 22.8
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 9 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 37.
Going out — closed sales: about 3 a month. The drain is drawn 46% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 54% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 11.1 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 6 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 11.1
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 3 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 1 — so sales ran at 300% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 300%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Comanche County, builders pulled permits for 14 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 86% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 14
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 9 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 47.
Going out — closed sales: about 6 a month. The drain is drawn 44% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 56% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 8.3 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 3 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 8.3
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 6 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 7 — so sales ran at 86% of it, and below it in 15 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 86%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Comanche County, builders pulled permits for 14 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 86% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 14
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Comanche County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 149 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 144 moved out.
Net across those counties: +5 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 37 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Erath, TX (75 households); most departures went to Erath, TX (81).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +5
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Comanche County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 149 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 144 moved out.
Net across those counties: +5 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 47 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Erath, TX (75 households); most departures went to Erath, TX (81).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +5
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01