Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 76249 vs ZIP 76258
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 76249 yet.
Where
76249 in Denton County, TX
76249 is one of 27 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Denton County, TX — 95% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 22 of the 26 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 22 of 26
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 76249
5 school locations in 76249: 3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: BLANCHE DODD EL, DYER EL, KRUM EARLY EDUCATION CENTER, KRUM H S, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 5
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 76258 yet.
Where
76258 in Denton County, TX
76258 is one of 27 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Denton County, TX — 84% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 23 of the 26 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 23 of 26
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 76258
5 school locations in 76258: 2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 1 other.
In alphabetical order: DENTON CO J J A E P, PILOT POINT EARLY CHILDHOOD CENTER, PILOT POINT EL, PILOT POINT H S, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 5
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 76249
In January 2000 the typical home in 76249 was worth $123,485.
Values peaked at $384,213 in August 2022. The latest reading is −11.3% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $340,762, −2.9% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $340,762
- 12-month change
- −2.9%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $340,762. Put 20% down and borrow $272,610 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,887 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $111,263 a year, $9,272 a month. So the payment takes 20.4% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 7.4% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 20.4%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,887
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $739.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $878.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,753 — +100% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +26%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +100%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +176% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $243,710. So the real change is +40%, not +176%.
- Real change since 2000
- +40%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
76249 against its neighbors
76249: +176% since January 2000.
Denton County: +160% since January 2000.
Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 76249 ran ahead of it by 16 points.
- Change since 2000
- +176%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
76249 among Texas ZIPs
Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 76249 sits at the 74th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
20th for appreciation (recent value growth); 76th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 74th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $2,228 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,060 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 13.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 13.8
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 76258
In January 2000 the typical home in 76258 was worth $110,475.
Values peaked at $387,834 in July 2022. The latest reading is −15.8% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $326,489, −6.2% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $326,489
- 12-month change
- −6.2%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $326,489. Put 20% down and borrow $261,191 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,808 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $93,661 a year, $7,805 a month. So the payment takes 23.2% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 7.8% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 23.2%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,808
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $661.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $891.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,680 — +88% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +19%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +88%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +196% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $218,034. So the real change is +50%, not +196%.
- Real change since 2000
- +50%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
76258 against its neighbors
76258: +196% since January 2000.
Denton County: +160% since January 2000.
Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 76258 ran ahead of it by 35 points.
- Change since 2000
- +196%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
76258 among Texas ZIPs
Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 76258 sits at the 54th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
5th for appreciation (recent value growth); 71st for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 54th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $2,135 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,023 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 13.4. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 13.4
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 33 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 113.
Going out — closed sales: about 28 a month. The drain is drawn 64% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 36% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.0 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 5 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 4.0
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 28 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 11 — so sales ran at 255% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 255%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Denton County, builders pulled permits for 10,210 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 62% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 10,210
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 39 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 133.
Going out — closed sales: about 44 a month.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.0 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 5 more homes sold than came on each month, so inventory is shrinking. The basin is draining.
- Months of supply
- 3.0
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 44 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 8 — so sales ran at 550% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 550%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Denton County, builders pulled permits for 10,210 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 62% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 10,210
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Denton County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 26,557 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 22,603 moved out.
Net across those counties: +3,954 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 113 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Dallas, TX (9,837 households); most departures went to Collin, TX (7,417).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +3,954
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Denton County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 26,557 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 22,603 moved out.
Net across those counties: +3,954 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 133 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Dallas, TX (9,837 households); most departures went to Collin, TX (7,417).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +3,954
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01