Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 76247 vs ZIP 75007

ZIP 76247

Denton County, TX

ZIP 75007

Denton County, TX

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 76247 yet.

Where

76247 in Denton County, TX

75007 · $395,05075010 · $517,23775022 · $768,73175028 · $530,66275033 · $648,97175036 · $552,62375056 · $483,18075057 · $306,58875065 · $389,05975067 · $353,13975068 · $393,88675077 · $486,97676201 · $273,55576203 · no value published76205 · $355,95576207 · $347,75176208 · $401,35576209 · $285,57376210 · $386,66176226 · $574,94876227 · $350,78176247 · $400,13376249 · $340,76276258 · $326,48976259 · $355,52776262 · $610,03976266 · $353,593 76247
$274K$769K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

76247 is one of 27 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Denton County, TX — 97% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 11 of the 26 with a value.

Value rank in county
11 of 26

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 76247

Elementary · 3Middle · 1High · 2Other · 2
Source: NCESSource: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

8 school locations in 76247: 3 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high, 2 other.

In alphabetical order: ALAN AND ANDRA PERRIN EL, CLARA LOVE EL, DENTON CO J J A E P, GENE PIKE MIDDLE, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
8

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 75007 yet.

Where

75007 in Denton County, TX

75007 · $395,05075010 · $517,23775022 · $768,73175028 · $530,66275033 · $648,97175036 · $552,62375056 · $483,18075057 · $306,58875065 · $389,05975067 · $353,13975068 · $393,88675077 · $486,97676201 · $273,55576203 · no value published76205 · $355,95576207 · $347,75176208 · $401,35576209 · $285,57376210 · $386,66176226 · $574,94876227 · $350,78176247 · $400,13376249 · $340,76276258 · $326,48976259 · $355,52776262 · $610,03976266 · $353,593 75007
$274K$769K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

75007 is one of 27 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Denton County, TX — 90% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 12 of the 26 with a value.

Value rank in county
12 of 26

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 75007

11 school locations in 75007: 8 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high.

In alphabetical order: BLALACK MIDDLE, CREEKVIEW H S, DAVIS EL, FURNEAUX EL, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
11

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 76247

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak August 2022 · $452,290Latest · $400,133
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 76247 was worth $152,318.

Values peaked at $452,290 in August 2022. The latest reading is −11.5% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $400,133, −3.1% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$400,133
12-month change
−3.1%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$400,133
Loan at 20% down
$320,106
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,216
Median household income, per month
$10,264
Share of income
21.6%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 8.2% → 21.6%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $400,133. Put 20% down and borrow $320,106 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,216 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $123,173 a year, $10,264 a month. So the payment takes 21.6% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 8.2% in 2000.

Payment share of income
21.6%
Monthly P&I
$2,216

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,0266.67% rate · $2,059
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $912.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,026.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,059 — +101% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +26%.

Payment change since 2020
+101%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +163% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $300,615. So the real change is +33%, not +163%.

Real change since 2000
+33%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

76247 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
76247 (2000 = 100)Denton County (2000 = 100)Texas (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

76247: +163% since January 2000.

Denton County: +160% since January 2000.

Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 76247 ran ahead of it by 2 points.

Change since 2000
+163%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

76247 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
66th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
19th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
59th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 76247 sits at the 66th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

19th for appreciation (recent value growth); 59th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
66th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,616
principal + interest $2,216 · taxes & insurance est. $400
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,181
Price-to-rent ratio
15.3
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,616 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,181 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 15.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
15.3

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 75007

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak May 2024 · $425,732Latest · $395,050
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 75007 was worth $142,365.

Values peaked at $425,732 in May 2024. The latest reading is −7.2% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $395,050, −2.5% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$395,050
12-month change
−2.5%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$395,050
Loan at 20% down
$316,040
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,188
Median household income, per month
$9,141
Share of income
23.9%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 8.6% → 23.9%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $395,050. Put 20% down and borrow $316,040 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,188 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $109,692 a year, $9,141 a month. So the payment takes 23.9% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 8.6% in 2000.

Payment share of income
23.9%
Monthly P&I
$2,188

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $9896.67% rate · $2,032
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $852.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $989.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,032 — +105% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +29%.

Payment change since 2020
+105%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +177% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $280,972. So the real change is +41%, not +177%.

Real change since 2000
+41%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

75007 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
75007 (2000 = 100)Denton County (2000 = 100)Texas (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

75007: +178% since January 2000.

Denton County: +160% since January 2000.

Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 75007 ran ahead of it by 17 points.

Change since 2000
+178%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

75007 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
49th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
25th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
33rd pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 75007 sits at the 49th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

25th for appreciation (recent value growth); 33rd for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
49th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,583
principal + interest $2,188 · taxes & insurance est. $395
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,901
Price-to-rent ratio
17.3
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,583 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,901 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 17.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
17.3

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo4.5 mo4.5 months of supplyNet +24 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 141 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 387% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 524.

Going out — closed sales: about 117 a month. That is 333% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 57% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 43% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.5 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 24 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
4.5

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

05010015020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 117 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 29 — so sales ran at 403% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
403%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,000202212,285202311,102202410,507202510,210
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Denton County, builders pulled permits for 10,210 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 62% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
10,210

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.3 mo3.3 months of supplyNet +12 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 61 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 71% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 163.

Going out — closed sales: about 49 a month. That is 64% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 56% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 44% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.3 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 12 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.3

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

025507510020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 49 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 63 — so sales ran at 78% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
78%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,000202212,285202311,102202410,507202510,210
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Denton County, builders pulled permits for 10,210 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 62% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
10,210

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
26,557
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
22,603
Net households
+3,954
Top origins
Dallas, TX9,837
Collin, TX8,067
Tarrant, TX5,613
Top destinations
Collin, TX7,417
Dallas, TX6,817
Tarrant, TX4,908
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Denton County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 26,557 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 22,603 moved out.

Net across those counties: +3,954 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 524 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Dallas, TX (9,837 households); most departures went to Collin, TX (7,417).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+3,954

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
26,557
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
22,603
Net households
+3,954
Top origins
Dallas, TX9,837
Collin, TX8,067
Tarrant, TX5,613
Top destinations
Collin, TX7,417
Dallas, TX6,817
Tarrant, TX4,908
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Denton County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 26,557 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 22,603 moved out.

Net across those counties: +3,954 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 163 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Dallas, TX (9,837 households); most departures went to Collin, TX (7,417).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+3,954

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 76247?What's my home worth?Own in 75007?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs