Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 76201 vs ZIP 76209
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 76201 yet.
Where
76201 in Denton County, TX
76201 is one of 27 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Denton County, TX.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 26 of the 26 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 26 of 26
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 76201
11 school locations in 76201: 1 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high, 7 other.
In alphabetical order: CALHOUN MIDDLE, COMMUNITY ED, DENTON CO J J A E P, DENTON CO J J A E P, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 11
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 76209 yet.
Where
76209 in Denton County, TX
76209 is one of 27 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Denton County, TX.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 25 of the 26 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 25 of 26
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 76209
6 school locations in 76209: 4 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: ALICE MOORE ALEXANDER, GINNINGS EL, LESTER DAVIS, NETTE SHULTZ, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 6
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 76201
In January 2000 the typical home in 76201 was worth $81,350.
Values peaked at $291,412 in November 2022. The latest reading is −6.1% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $273,555, −1.8% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $273,555
- 12-month change
- −1.8%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $273,555. Put 20% down and borrow $218,844 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,515 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $37,863 a year, $3,155 a month. So the payment takes 48.0% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 14.3% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 48.0%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,515
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $487.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $703.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,407 — +100% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +26%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +100%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +236% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $160,553. So the real change is +70%, not +236%.
- Real change since 2000
- +70%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
76201 against its neighbors
76201: +236% since January 2000.
Denton County: +160% since January 2000.
Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 76201 ran ahead of it by 76 points.
- Change since 2000
- +236%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
76201 among Texas ZIPs
Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 76201 sits at the 4th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
28th for appreciation (recent value growth); 55th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 4th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,789 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,486 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 15.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 15.3
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 76209
In January 2000 the typical home in 76209 was worth $92,863.
Values peaked at $316,036 in August 2022. The latest reading is −9.6% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $285,573, −3.3% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $285,573
- 12-month change
- −3.3%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $285,573. Put 20% down and borrow $228,458 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,582 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $66,883 a year, $5,574 a month. So the payment takes 28.4% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.2% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 28.4%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,582
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $556.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $738.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,469 — +99% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +25%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +99%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +208% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $183,275. So the real change is +56%, not +208%.
- Real change since 2000
- +56%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
76209 against its neighbors
76209: +208% since January 2000.
Denton County: +160% since January 2000.
Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 76209 ran ahead of it by 47 points.
- Change since 2000
- +208%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
76209 among Texas ZIPs
Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 76209 sits at the 28th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
18th for appreciation (recent value growth); 50th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 28th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,867 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,427 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 16.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 16.7
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 14 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 52.
Going out — closed sales: about 11 a month. The drain is drawn 70% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 30% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.9 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 3 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 4.9
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 11 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 9 — so sales ran at 122% of it, and below it in 8 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 122%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Denton County, builders pulled permits for 10,210 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 62% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 10,210
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 30 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 82% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 82.
Going out — closed sales: about 25 a month. That is 93% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 38% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 62% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.2 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 5 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 3.2
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 25 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 26 — so sales ran at 96% of it, and below it in 19 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 96%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Denton County, builders pulled permits for 10,210 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 62% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 10,210
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Denton County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 26,557 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 22,603 moved out.
Net across those counties: +3,954 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 52 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Dallas, TX (9,837 households); most departures went to Collin, TX (7,417).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +3,954
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Denton County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 26,557 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 22,603 moved out.
Net across those counties: +3,954 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 82 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Dallas, TX (9,837 households); most departures went to Collin, TX (7,417).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +3,954
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01